Practice Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Coding and Decoding General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Coding and Decoding
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Coding and Decoding
Coding and Decoding MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: If ‘FISH’ is written as ‘EHRG in a certain code, then how would JUNGLE be written in that code?
a) ITMFKD
b) ITNFKD
c) KVOHMF
d) TIMFKD
Answer: a
Question: In a certain code, 592 means ‘grapes are sweet’, 374 means ‘I like oranges’ and 267 means ‘oranges are sour’. Which digit represents sour?
a) 9
b) 5
c) 6
d) Cannot be determined
Answer: c
Question: In a certain code, SWITCH is written as TVJSDG. Which word would be written as CQFZE?
a) BARED
b) BRAED
c) BREAD
d) BRADE
Answer: c
Question: If SUMMER is coded as RUNNER, then code for WINTER will be
a) SUITER
b) VIOUER
c) WALKER
d) SUFFER
Answer: b
Question: If ‘blue’ is called ‘green’, ‘green’ is called ‘white’, ‘white’ is called ‘red’, ‘red’ is called ‘black’, then what is the colour of clear sky?
a) Blue
b) Green
c) White
d) Black
Answer: b
Question: If EHFNRQ is the code for BECKON, then which word has the code QDFWXULQ?
a) NCAUTIRN
b) NACUTIRN
c) NATCRIUN
d) NACTURIN
Answer: d
Question: If in a certain language, MACHINE is coded as LBBIHOD, then which word would be coded as SLTMFNB?
a) RKSLEMA
b) TKULGMC
c) RMSNEOA
d) TMUNGOC
Answer: b
Question: If in a certain code, ‘BASIC’ is written as ‘DDULE’, then how is ‘LEADER’ written in that code?
a) NGCFGT
b) NHCGGU
c) OGDFHT
d) OHDGHU
Answer: b
Question: If in a certain language, CONDEMN is written as CNODMEN, then how will TEACHER be written in that code?
a) TAECEHR
b) TCAEHER
c) TAECHER
d) TAEECHR
Answer: a
Question: In a certain code, DECEMBER is written as, ERMBCEDE. Which word will be written as ERMBVENO in that code?
a) AUGUST
b) SEPTEMBER
c) OCTOBER
d) NOVEMBER
Answer: d
Question: In a certain code, FIRE is written as QHOE and MOVE as ZMWE. Following the same rule of coding, what should be the code for the word OVER?
a) MWED
b) MWEO
c) MWOE
d) MWIO
Answer: b
Question: If the code for MOTHER is JRQKBU, then what is the code for PRINCIPAL?
a) MRFKZLMXI
b) SULQFLSDO
c) MUFQZLMDI
d) MRFKZFMXI
Answer: c
Question: In a certain code language, ‘134’ means ‘good and tasty’, ‘478’ means ‘see good pictures’ and ‘729’ means ‘pictures are faint’. Which of the following digits stands for ‘see’ ?
a) 9
b) 2
c) 1
d) 8
Answer: d
Question: In a certain code, STOVE is written as FNBLK, then how will VOTES be written in that code?
a) FLKBN
b) LBNKF
c) LKNBF
d) LNBKF
Answer: b
Question: In a certain code, INACTIVE is coded as VITCANIE. How is COMPUTER written in the same code?
a) PMOCRETU
b) ETUPMOCR
c) UTEPMOCR
d) MOCPETUR
Answer: b
Question: If in a code language ‘PARENT’ is written as ‘BDFGJK’ and ‘CHILDREN’ is written as ‘MOXQUFGJ’ then how is ‘REPRINT’ written in that same code?
a) FGBFXJK
b) FGBUXJK
c) FGBFXGD
d) BGFXJK
Answer: a
Question: If the letters in PRABA are coded as 27595 and THILAK is coded as 368451, then how can BHARATI be coded?
a) 9567568
b) 9675538
c) 9657538
d) 9567538
Answer: c
Question: If SPIDER is written as PSDIRE in a certain code, then how could COMMON be written in that code?
a) OCOMMO
b) OCMMNO
c) OCMOMN
d) OCMMON
Answer: b
Question: If NOIDA is written as 39658, then how will INDIA be written?
a) 36568
b) 63568
c) 63569
d) 65368
Answer: b
Question: If ‘GOLD’ is written as ‘HOME’, ‘COME’ is coded as ‘DONE’ and ‘CORD’ is coded as ‘DOSE’, then how would you code SONS?
a) TPOT
b) TOOT
c) TOOS
d) TONT
Answer: b
Question: If ‘LINGER’ is ‘123456’ and ‘FORCE’ is ‘56789’ then ‘FIERCE’ will be
a) 345667
b) 456678
c) 345677
d) Cannot be determined
Answer: d
Question: If OWL = 50 and N = 14, then TIME is
a) 45
b) 47
c) 43
d) 49
Answer: b
Question: In a code language ‘ORGANISATION’ is written as ‘CBDWLQJWYQCL’ and ‘OPERATION’ as ‘CXFBWYQCL’. How would ‘SEPERATION’ be coded?
a) EJXEBYQCL
b) JFQYWBCXQL
c) JFXFBWYQCL
d) QCLYWBFXJE
Answer: c
Question: If CAT =12, then MAN = ?
a) 14
b) 24
c) 16
d) 15
Answer: a
Question: If ASHA equal 79, then VINAY BHUSHAN = ?
a) 211
b) 200
c) 144
d) 180
Answer: d
Question: If ‘FLARE’ is coded as 21, 15,26, 9, 22, then how would ‘BREIF’ be coded in the same language?
a) 25, 9, 22, 21, 18
b) 5, 37, 11, 19, 13
c) 13, 19, 11, 37, 5
d) 25, 9, 22, 18, 21
Answer: d
Question: If MOBILITY is coded as 46293927, then EXAMINATION is coded as
a) 45038401854
b) 56149512965
c) 57159413955
d) 67250623076
Answer: b
Question: In a certain code, KAVERI is coded as VAKIRE. How is MYSORE written in that code?
a) EROSYM
b) SYMROE
c) SYMERO
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: In a certain code language ‘SAFER’ is written as ‘5@3#2’ and ‘RIDE’ is written as ‘2©%#’ how would ‘FEDS’ be written in that code?
a) 3 # © 5
b) 3 @ % 5
c) 3 # % 5
d) 3 # % 2
Answer: c
Question: If in a certain code language ‘STAR’ is written as ‘5 $ * 2’, ‘TORE’ is written as $ 3 2 @, then how will ‘OATS’ be written in that language?
a) 3 * 5 $
b) 3 * $ 5
c) 3 $ * 5
d) 3 5 * $
Answer: b
Question: If in a certain code language ‘GONE’ is written as ‘5 @ © 9’ and ‘’SEAL is written as ‘6 9 % *’, then how will ‘LOGS’ be written in that language?
a) * 9 © 6
b) * 9 © 6
c) * @ 65
d) * @ 56
Answer: d
Question: If ‘ cinto baoli tsi nzro’ means ‘her village is Sarurpur’, mhi cinto keepi tsi oind’ means ‘her first love is literature’ and ‘oind geit tsi cinto pki’ means ‘literature collection is her hobby’, which word would mean ‘literature’?
a) cinto
b) baoli
c) oind
d) geit
Answer: c
Question: If ‘sky’ is ‘star’, ‘star’ is ‘cloud’, ‘cloud’ is ‘earth’, ‘earth’ is ‘tree’ and ‘tree’ is ‘book’ , then where do the birds fly?
a) Cloud
b) Sky
c) Star
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: If B = 2, BAG = 10, then BOX = ?
a) 36
b) 39
c) 41
d) 52
Answer: c
Question: If ‘sand’ is called ‘air’ , ‘air’ is called ‘plateau’, plateau’ is called ‘well’, ‘well’ is called ‘island’ and ‘island’ is called ‘sky’, then from where will a woman draw water?
a) Well
b) Island
c) Sky
d) Air
Answer: b
Question: ‘If ‘dust’ is called ‘air’, ‘air’ is called ‘fire’, ‘fire’ is called ‘water’, ‘water’ is called ‘colour’, ‘colour’ is called ‘rain’ and ‘rain’ is called ‘dust’, then where do fish live?
a) Fire
b) Water
c) Colour
d) Dust
Answer: c
Question: If ARC is written as $@* and HIT is #&%, then CHAIR is
a) #*&$@
b) #*$&%
c) *#$&@
d) *#$&%
Answer: c
Question: If the animals which can walk are called ‘swimmers’, animals who crawl are called ‘flying’, those living in water are called ‘snakes’ and those which fly in the sky are called ‘hunters’, then what will a lizard be called?
a) Swimmers
b) Snakes
c) Flying
d) Hunters
Answer: c
Question: If ‘god is great’= ‘cp an bo’, ‘great help done’ = ‘er cp fs’ and ‘he is great’ = ‘bo cp dq', then what represents ‘he is god’?
a) cp er bo
b) an bo cp
c) dq bo cp
d) an bo dq
Answer: d
Question: If VOTER = 41352, HEATER = 743654, TEASER = 645834, which number represents S?
a) 1
b) 5
c) 8
d) 7
Answer: c
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Coding and Decoding General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Coding and Decoding to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Coding and Decoding to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Coding and Decoding NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Coding and Decoding, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Coding and Decoding General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.