Practice Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Computer Awareness General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Computer Awareness
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Awareness
Computer Awareness MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: Assembly language is
a) Machine language
b) High-level programming language
c) Low-level programming language
d) Language for assembling computers
Answer: c
Question: The copy command saves to
a) the desktop
b) the clipboard
c) microsoft word
d) paste
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is not one of the syntax rules?
a) The order in which you list the function’s arguments
b) The precedence of the arguments
c) Whether or not the function has arguments
d) Properly spelling the function’s name
Answer: b
Question: Which contents are lost when the computer turns off?
a) Storage
b) Input
c) Output
d) Memory
Answer: d
Question: In which tool bar will you find Auto Sum short button?
a) Formatting Bar
b) Standard Bar
c) Clipboard Bar
d) Formula Bar
Answer: d
Question: On a CD-RW, you can
a) read and write information
b) only read information
c) only write information
d) read, write and rewrite information
Answer: d
Question: This is not a function category in Excel
a) Logical
b) Data Series
c) Financial
d) Text
Answer: b
Question: To be able to “boot”, the computer must have a(n)
a) Compiler
b) Loader
c) Operating System
d) Assembler
Answer: c
Question: In Excel, this is a prerecorded formula that provides a shortcut for complex calculations
a) Value
b) Data Series
c) Function
d) Field
Answer: c
Question: The speed at which the monitor accepts data is called
a) bandwidth
b) interlacing
c) response time
d) scanning
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following displays programs that are currently running? A single click on one of the program icons will bring the window up?
a) Menu bar
b) Task bar
c) Title bar
d) Status bar
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is hardware and not software?
a) Excel
b) Printer driver
c) Operating System
d) CPU
Answer: d
Question: ……… is a process of summarising data from more than one source.
a) Data Validation
b) Data Consolidation
c) Data Form
d) Data Filter
Answer: b
Question: When we create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook, it is called a
a) View chart
b) View sheet
c) Embedded chart
d) Chart sheet
Answer: d
Question: The binary system is a number system to the base
a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) 10
Answer: a
Question: In order to tell Excel that we are entering a formula in cell we must begin the with an operator such as
a) $
b) @
c) =
d) #
Answer: c
Question: Using the chart wizard, we can quickly and easily turn our
a) data into charts and vice-versa
b) charts into charts
c) data into charts
d) charts into most advanced charts
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is not an example of hardware?
a) Scanner
b) Printer
c) Monitor
d) Interpreter
Answer: d
Question: Excel can display upto ....... fields of a data form.
a) 16
b) 32
c) 64
d) 128
Answer: b
Question: Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
a) Format > Windows
b) View > Windows > Split
c) Windows > Split
d) View > Split
Answer: c
Question: Which one is the example of spreadsheet package?
a) Visicalc
b) Unify
c) Ada
d) Snowball
Answer: b
Question: Which is the comparison operator?
a) =
b) /
c) *
d) None of these
Answer: d
Question: A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it proceeds with
a) apostrophe (’)
b) exclamation (!)
c) hash (#)
d) ampersand (&)
Answer: a
Question: From which tool bar we can change chart type?
a) Chart Tool Bar
b) Formatting Tool Bar
c) Formula Bar
d) Clipboard Bar
Answer: b
Question: Data can be arranged in a worksheet in an easy to understand manner using
a) auto formatting
b) applying styles
c) changing fonts
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: Which sign is used to specify a cell range?
a) : (colon)
b) / (slash)
c) * (asterisk)
d) - (hyphen)
Answer: a
Question: In which table, we find the pivot table command?
a) Tools
b) Data
c) Insert
d) Window
Answer: b
Question: Legends are used in
a) Chart Wizard
b) Function Wizard
c) Auto Sum
d) Validation
Answer: c
Question: A folder
A. is an organizational tool used to store files
B. is synonymous with directory, but folder is the newer preferred term
C. contains data
a) Only A
b) Only B
c) Only C
d) A and C
Answer: d
Question: By which option, we can show and print the gridlines?
a) Page Setup
b) Format
c) Auto Format
d) Style
Answer: d
Question: The basic architecture of computer was developed by
a) John Von Neumann
b) Charles Babbage
c) Blaise Pascal
d) Garden Moore
Answer: a
Question: What does CPU stand for?
a) Central Processing Unit
b) Central Process Unit
c) Central Printing Unit
d) Central Peripheral Unit
Answer: a
Question: Ethernet, LAN, Token Ring and Token Bus are types of
a) WAN
b) communication channels
c) LAN
d) physical medium
Answer: b
Question: Which protocol provides e-mail facility among different hosts?
a) SMTP
b) FTP
c) TELNET
d) SNMP
Answer: a
Question: 192.9.200.153 is an
a) Ethernet Address
b) IP Address
c) Computer Address
d) Any of these
Answer: a
Question: Which menu keeps the Goal seek command?
a) Data
b) Tools
c) Insert
d) Format
Answer: b
Question: The storage that supplements the primary internal storage of a computer is known as
a) secondary storage
b) primary storage
c) back-end storage
d) background storage
Answer: c
Question: What are ‘Laptops’?
a) Computers used in clinical laboratories
b)A computer manufactured by Compaq
c) A computer having voice recognition system
d)Lightweight computers, small enough to fit in a small suitcase
Answer: d
Question: A browser is a
a) line that delineates the edge of a programme window
b)software programme especially designed for viewing web pages on the internet
c) tool for resizing the window
d)device used for modifying the window
Answer: b
Question: The part of a computer system containing the circuitry that does the adding, subtracting, multiplying, dividing and comparing, called as
a) Arithmetic Logic Unit
b) Control
c) Memory
d) CPU
Answer: a
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Computer Awareness General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Computer Awareness to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Awareness to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer Awareness NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Awareness, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer Awareness General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.