Practice Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Mensuration General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Mensuration
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Mensuration
Mensuration MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: A rectangle measures 50 cm × 25 cm. Its area is
a) 1150 sq. cm
b) 1250 sq. cm
c) 1275 sq. cm
d) 1280 sq. cm
Answer: b
Question: Perimeter of a rectangular field is 760 m and its length and breadth are in the ratio 11 : 8. Area of this rectangular field is
a) 35200 sq. m
b) 34700 sq. m
c) 35600 sq. m
d) 45200 sq. m
Answer: a
Question: Find the area of the square whose each side measures 20 cm.
a) 300 sq. cm
b) 380 sq. cm
c) 360 sq. cm
d) 400 sq. cm
Answer: d
Question: The base and the height of a triangle is 8 cm and 10 cm respectively. Its area will be
a) 40 sq. cm
b) 20 sq. cm
c) 49 sq. cm
d) 64 sq. cm
Answer: a
Question: If side of a square is reduced by 50%, its area will be reduced by
a) 50%
b) 75%
c) 80%
d) 60%
Answer: b
Question: A field is in the form of a square whose perimeter is 580 m. Area of this field is
a) 20025 sq. m
b) 20225 sq. m
c) 30025 sq. m
d) 19975 sq. cm
Answer: a
Question: The radii of two circles are 5 cm and 12 cm respectively. Find the radius of a circle which is equal in area to these two circles.
a) 15 cm
b) 13 cm
c) 10 cm
d) 8 cm
Answer: b
Question: If area of a square is equal to the area of a rectangle 6.4 m long and 2.5 m wide, then each side of this square measures
a) 8 m
b) 5.4 m
c) 3.8 m
d) 4 m
Answer: d
Question: The difference between the areas of two squares is 225 sq. metres and each side of the bigger square is 25 metres. The side of the smaller square is
a) 18 m
b) 21 m
c) 20 m
d) 22 m
Answer: c
Question: If perimeter of a right angled triangle is six times its smallest side, then the three sides of this triangle are in the ratio of
a) 13 : 5 : 12
b) 13 : 12 : 5
c) 12 : 5 : 13
d) 13 : 5 : 10
Answer: b
Question: Area of a circle is 154 sq. cm. Its circumference will be
a) 44 cm
b) 48 cm
c) 54 cm
d) 68 cm
Answer: a
Question: The perimeter of a square is 24 m and that of another is 32 m. Find the perimeter of a third square area of which is equal to sum of the areas of these two squares
a) 40 m
b) 51 m
c) 37 m
d) 42 m
Answer: a
Question: If it is given that the parallel sides of a trapezium are 15 m and 25 m while the distance between them is 10 m. its area will be
a) 150 sq. m
b) 225 sq. m
c) 200 sq. m
d) 270 sq. m
Answer: c
Question: If the perimeter of an equilateral triangle is 72 cm, its area will be
a) 144 √3 sq. cm
b) 142 √3 sq. cm
c) 154 √2 sq. cm
d) 144 √2 sq. cm
Answer: a
Question: Three sides of a triang le are in th e ratio of 17 : 15 : 8. If the perimeter of this triangle is 40 m, find its area
a) 50 sq. m
b) 49 sq. m
c) 60 sq. m
d) 69 sq. m
Answer: c
Question: If the circumference of a circle is equal to the perimeter of a square, then their areas are in the ratio of
a) 14 : 11
b) 7 : 8
c) 14 : 13
d) 13 : 11
Answer: a
Question: If each side of a square is doubled, its area will become
a) double
b) four times
c) three times
d) eight times
Answer: b
Question: If the length of a rectangle is increased by 20% and width is decreased by 15%, then its area
a) decreased by 4%
b) increases by 2%
c) decreases by 2%
d) increases by 3%
Answer: b
Prism; Right Circular Cone; Right Circular Cylinder; Sphere; Hemisphere; Right Pyramid; Rectangular Parallelepiped
Question: A solid in the form of a cuboid is 4 cm × 3 cm × 2 cm. Its volume will be
a) 20 cu cm
b) 22 cu cm
c) 28 cu cm
d) 24 cu cm
Answer: d
Question: A rectangular piece of paper is 30 cm long and 20 cm wide. How many ways can be adopted if one wants to give this rectangular piece of paper a cylindrical form?
a) Three
b) Two
c) One
d) Four
Answer: b
Question: Surface area of a cube is 1014 sq. cm. Its volume will be
a) 2197 cu cm
b) 2297 cu cm
c) 2179 cu cm
d) 2117 cu cm
Answer: a
Question: Two spheres have their surface areas in the ratio 9 : 16. Their volumes are in the ratio of
a) 64 : 27
b) 27 : 64
c) 16 : 27
d) 11 : 27
Answer: b
Question: The length of the longest rod that can be place in a room 12 m long, 9 m broad and 8 m high is
a) 17 m
b) 18 m
c) 25 m
d) 16 m
Answer: a
Question: Circumference of the base of a cylinder is 88 cm and height of the cylinder is 42 cm. Its volume is
a) 25872 cu cm
b) 28572 cu cm
c) 25870 cu cm
d) 22584 cu cm
Answer: a
Question: A reservoir is 3 m long, 2 m wide and 1 m deep. Its capacity in litres is
a) 8000 litres
b) 10000 litres
c) 6500 litres
d) 6000 litres
Answer: d
Question: It fwo cubes each of 10 cm side are kept close to each other, then the cuboid so formed will have surface area equal to
a) 1200 sq. cm
b) 5000 sq. cm
c) 1000 sq. cm
d) 1250 sq. cm
Answer: c
Question: In the above question, the cylinders formed will have their volumes in the ratio of
a) 2 : 3
b) 3 : 1 : 1
c) 3 : 2
d) 1 : 3 : 1
Answer: c
Question: The radius and the height of a right circular cone are in the ratio of 3 : 5. If its volume is 120π cu m, its slant height is
a) 3 √34m
b) 2 √28m
c) 2 √44m
d) 2 √34m
Answer: d
Question: If a solid sphere of 3 cm radius is melted and recast into a right circular cone whose base radius is same as that of the sphere, the height of the cone will be
a) 8 cm
b) 12 cm
c) 6 cm
d) 5 cm
Answer: b
Question: If each edge of a cube is increased by 10%, then by how much percent will the surface area of this cube be increased?
a) 21%
b) 18%
c) 15%
d) 20%
Answer: a
Question: If the volumes of two cubical blocks are in the ratio of 8 : 1, what will be the ratio of their edges?
a) 1 : 2
b) 2 : 1
c) 4 : 1
d) 2 : 3
Answer: b
Question: The surface area of a cube is 600 sq. m. Its diagonal is
a) 10 √3 cm
b) 5 √3 cm
c) 4 √2 cm
d) 10 √2 cm
Answer: a
Question: Height and base radius of a solid cylinder are 14 m and 4 m respectively. It is melted and recast into a solid cone of the same base radius as that of the cylinder, what will be the height of the cone?
a) 21 m
b) 42 m
c) 48 m
d) 54 m
Answer: b
Question: A room is in the form of a cube of side 10 m. How many bales of cotton can be kept in it if each bale covers 5 cu m space?
a) 100
b) 175
c) 200
d) 225
Answer: c
Question: Diameter of a roller is 2.4 m and it is 1.68 m long. If it takes 1000 complete revolutions once over to level a field, the area of the field is
a) 12672 sq. m
b) 12671 sq. m
c) 12762 sq. m
d) 11768 sq. m
Answer: a
Question: If base diameter of a cylinder is increased by 50%, then by how much percent its height must be decreased so as to keep its volume unaltered?
a) 45.56%
b) 55.56%
c) 50.16%
d) 62.33%
Answer: b
Question: The base diameter of a conical tomb is 28 m and its slant height is 50 m. Find the cost of whitewashing its curved surface at the rate of 80 paise per sq. m?
a) Rs 1860
b) Rs 1760
c) Rs 1950
d) Rs 1875
Answer: b
Question: Three cubes having side 2 cm, 3 cm respectively are melted together to form a new cube. The side of the new cube will be
a) 3.526 cm
b) 4.628 cm
c) 4.626 cm
d) 4.528 cm
Answer: c
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Mensuration General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Mensuration to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Mensuration to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Mensuration NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Mensuration, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Mensuration General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.