Algebra CUET General Test MCQs

Practice Algebra CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Algebra General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for CUET General Test Algebra

CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Algebra

Algebra MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers

Question: The degree of polynomial 3362x + 210x + 42 is
a) 3
b) 4
c) 42
d) 2

Answer: d

Question: If √3 − 1/√3 + 1 = a + b3; then a2 + b2 = ?
a) √8
b) 7
c) 5
d) 6

Answer: c

Question: In a test, (+5) marks are given for every correct answer and (−2) marks are given for every incorrect answer, Rakesh answered all the questions and scored 30 marks though he got 10 correct answers. How many incorrect answers had he attempted?
a) 10
b) 12
c) −10
d) −12

Answer: a

Question: If 2x2 + ax + b, when divided by x − 3, leaves a remainder of 31 and x2 + bx + a , when divided by x − 3, leaves a remainder of 24, then a + b equals
a) −23
b) −7
c) 7
d) 23

Answer: c

Question: If a + b + c = 2s, then [(s − a)2 + (s − b)2 + (s − c)2 + s2] = ?
a) (a2 + b2 + c2)
b) (4s2- a2 - b2 - c2)
c) (s2- a2 - b2 - c2)
d) (s2 + a2 + b2 + c2)

Answer: a

Question: The sum of a number and its reciprocal is −12. What would be the sum of cubes of the two (the number and its reciprocal)?
a) −1764
b) −1728
c) −1681
d) −1692

Answer: d

Question: Solve for x;x ∈N: (x − 4)2 − 36 = 0. 
a) −2
b) −10
c) 10
d) 2

Answer: c

Question: The sum of the two numbers is 11 and their product is 30, then the numbers are
a) 8, 3
b) 9, 2
c) 7, 4
d) 6, 5

Answer: d

Question: Find the values of k for which x2 + 5kx + k2+ 5 is exactly divisible by x + 2 but not divisible by x + 3.
a) Both 1 and 9
b) 1
c) Neither 1 nor 9
d) 9

Answer: d

Question: The value of y in the solution of the equation 2x + y = 2x − y = √8 is
a) 0
b) 1/4
c) 1/2
d) 3/7

Answer: a

Question: If x and y are positive with x − y = 2 and xy = 24, then 1/x + 1/y + is equal to
a) 5/12
b) 1/12
c) 1/6
d) 25/6

Answer: a

Question: If √3 x − 2 = 2√3 + 4, then the value of x is
a) 2 (1 − √3)
b) 2 (1 + √3)
c) 1 + √3
d) 1 − √3

Answer: b

Question: The solution of the system of linear equations 0.4x + 0.3 y = 1.7 and 0.7x − 0.2y = 0.8 is
a) x = 3, y = 2
b) x = 2, y = − 3
c) x = 2, y = 3
d) None of these

Answer: c

Question: If 3x + 6/8 - 11x - 8/24 + 3x/4 - x + 7/24 , then the value of x is
a) − 3
b) 3/2
c) 3
d) 1/3

Answer: c

Question: If y = − 1, then the value of 1 + (1 / y) + ( 1 / y2) + (1 / y3) + (1 / y4) + (1 / y5) is
a) −1
b) 0
c) 1
d) 2

Answer: b

Question: If one number is thrice the other and their sum is 20, then the numbers are
a) 5, 15
b) 4, 12
c) 3, 9
d) None of these

Answer: a

Question: If ax + by = 3, bx − ay = 4 and x2 + y2 = 1, then the value of a2 + b2 is
a) 25
b) 26
c) 27
d) 28

Answer: a

Question: If x + y = 7 and 3x − 2y = 11, then
a) x = 2, y = 5
b) x = 5, y = 5
c) x = 5, y = 2
d) x = 0, y = 3

Answer: c

Question: If 5 is added to twice of a number it becomes 6, then the number is
a) 0.5
b) 5
c) 0.25
d) None of these

Answer: a

Question: If (x + 1/x) : (x - 1/x) : 5:4, then the value of x is
a) 0
b) ± 1
c) ± 2
d) ± 3

Answer: d

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test

MCQs for Algebra General Test CUET

Students can use these MCQs for Algebra to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Algebra to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Algebra NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Algebra, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Algebra General Test

To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Algebra CUET General Test MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive Algebra CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Test CUET material?

Yes, our Algebra CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Test MCQs help in scoring full marks in CUET exams?

By solving our Algebra CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Algebra CUET General Test MCQs?

Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these General Test CUET MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Algebra CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.