Practice International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET International Affairs General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test International Affairs
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in International Affairs
International Affairs MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: Which country hosted BIMSTEC Summit 2022?
a) Sri Lanka
b) India
c) Bangladesh
d) Thailand
Answer: a
Question: What is the rank of India in the latest Henley Passport Index 2022?
a) 73
b) 83
c) 94
d) 104
Answer: b
Question: Which city has been adjudged as the world’s most polluted capital city in IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report?
a) Dushanbe
b) Muscat
c) Dhaka
d) New Delhi
Answer: d
Question: France government has decided to withdraw its military from Mali after nine years, and shift its military base to which country?
a) Chad
b) Senegal
c) Niger
d) Mauritania
Answer: c
Question: Abiy Ahmed has won the second five-year term as the Prime Minister of which of the following countries?
a) Chile
b) Ethiopia
c) Nigeria
d) Egypt
Answer: b
Question: Which country has topped the EIU’s 2021 Democracy Index?
a) Singapore
b) Australia
c) New Zealand
d) Norway
Answer: d
Question: Xiomara Castro sworn in as the first woman President of which of the following country?
a) Nicaragua
b) Guatemala
c) Mexico
d) Honduras
Answer: d
Question: Nusantara has been selected as the new capital of which of the following country?
a) South Korea
b) Japan
c) Vietnam
d) Indonesia
Answer: d
Question: Which word has been chosen as the Oxford University Press Children’s Word of the Year 2021?
a) Anxiety
b) Coronavirus
c) Sanitizer
d) Isolation
Answer: a
Question: PM Modi virtually addressed the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) recently. Which country was the host of the EEF Summit 2021?
a) France
b) Russia
c) Germany
d) Australia
Answer: b
Question: PM Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit virtually. How many countries are officially recognised as Central Asian region countries?
a) 5
b) 9
c) 16
d) 24
Answer: a
Question: Robert Abela has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country?
a) Portugal
b) Maldives
c) Cyprus
d) Malta
Answer: d
Question: Three countries have jointly topped the Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) 2021 released by the Transparency International. Which of these country among them?
a) New Zealand, Finland and Denmark
b) Norway, New Zealand and Finland
c) France , Finland and Japan
d) Denmark , Israel and Norway
Answer: a
Question: Which country has topped the 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index?
a) France
b) Australia
c) United States
d) China
Answer: d
Question: Which country became the first country to transition to 4.5 day work week?
a) Qatar
b) Oman
c) Saudi Arabia
d) United Arab Emirates
Answer: d
Question: India, along with which country, agreed on ‘Roadmap on Blue Economy and Ocean Governance’?
a) The USA
b) The UAE
c) France
d) Japan
Answer: c
Question: Which country has planned to establish world’s first Bitcoin City?
a) United States
b) Switzerland
c) Singapore
d) El Salvador
Answer: d
Question: Which country has topped the global list of TRACE Bribery Risk Rankings 2021?
a) Iceland
b) Singapore
c) Finland
d) Denmark
Answer: d
Question: Russia has started its biggest Nuclear Power Project with which nation?
a) China
b) US
c) Japan
d) India
Answer: a
Question: What was the theme of the BRICS Summit 2021?
a) BRICS@15: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
b) BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus
c) BRICS@15: Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
d) BRICS@15: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
Answer: b
Question: Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has been declared as President of
a) Chad
b) Ecuador
c) Mauritania
d) Burkina Faso
Answer: d
Question: Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?
a) Turkey
b) Algeria
c) Morocco
d) Israel
Answer: c
Question: The World Expo 2020 has been organised in Dubai. What is the theme of the expo?
a) Culture and Education
b) Connecting Minds, Creating the Future
c) Live Green, Live Better
d) Building The World of Tomorrow
Answer: b
Question: Which country will build world’s first floating city by 2025?
a) India
b) China
c) Singapore
d) South Korea
Answer: d
Question: What was the theme of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) held on September 25, 2021?
a) The Future We Want, the UN We Need
b) Effective responses to global crises
c) Making the United Nations relevant to all people
d) Building resilience through hope
Answer: d
Question: The Children’s Climate Risk Index’ introduced by UNICEF on August, 2021. Accordingly, which of the following statement is correct?
1. It ranks countries based on children’s exposure to climate and environmental shocks
2. Climate crisis puts Indian kids at ‘extremely high risk’
3. The 33 extremely high risk countries emit only 9.38 % of global greenhouse gas emissions
Codes
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Only 3
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: Which country has become the first in the world to grant legal tender status to bitcoin?
a) Costa Rica
b) El Salvador
c) Ecuador
d) Colombia
Answer: b
Question: Name the President of Afghanistan who has stepped down after the control of the country was taken by the Taliban forces?
a) Ashraf Ghani
b) Mohammed Omar
c) Rashid Khan
d) Abdullah Abdullah
Answer: a
Question: The ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ has been passed by which country for the welfare of Pakistani-diaspora female?
a) Germany
b) India
c) United States
d) France
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following option is not true regarding UN resolution on vision?
a) It encourages countries to institute a whole of government approach to eye care.
b) It calls on international financial institutions and donors to provide targeted financing.
c) According to the resolution, at least 2 billion people are living with vision impairment.
d) None of the above
Answer: d
Question: The government of India has signed an MoU on June 22,2021 with the Government of Fiji for cooperation in the field of
a) Defense sector
b) Agriculture and allied sectors
c) Sports sector
d) IT Sector
Answer: b
Question: Which country has joined the ISA as its 101st member?
a) Singapore
b) Germany
c) France
d) The USA
Answer: d
Question: Which country has topped the World Happiness Report 2021?
a) Germany
b) Singapore
c) Finland
d) Norway
Answer: c
Question: The tallest sandcastle of the world has been inaugurated in which country? (a) Russia (b) Denmark (c) Italy (d) France 35. What is the rank of India in terms of recipient of FDI inflows in the year 2020, as per the World Investment Report 2021 by the UNCTAD?
a) 3rd
b) 5th
c) 7th
d) 6th
Answer: b
Question: Which country has topped in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2021 released by Transparency International?
a) New Zealand
b) Denmark
c) Finland
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: A 1098-carat diamond has been discovered by researchers, which is deemed to be the world’s third-largest diamond ever found. The diamond has been recovered in which country?
a) Mauritius
b) Zimbabwe
c) Botswana
d) South Africa
Answer: c
Question: Which country has set the Guinness Record for the world’s largest orchestra?
a) Venezuela
b) Argentina
c) Chile
d) Ecuador
Answer: a
Question: What is the rank of India in terms of recipient of FDI inflows in the year 2020, as per the World Investment Report 2021 by the UNCTAD?
a) 3rd
b) 5th
c) 7th
d) 6th
Answer: b
Question: Where was 16th meeting of Security Council Secretaries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) held?
a) Dushanbe (Tajikistan)
b) Baku (Azerbaijan)
c) Ashgabat (Turmenistan)
d) Tashkant (Uzbekistan)
Answer: a
Question: The first-ever, bronze statue of Bitcoin’s anonymous creator Satoshi Nakamoto has been unveiled in which city?
a) San Salvador
b) Dubai
c) Budapest
d) Madrid
Answer: c
Question: Which country signed the framework agreement of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and Instrument of Ratification with India in June, 2021?
a) Portugal
b) Sweden
c) Italy
d) Denmark
Answer: d
Question: The 47th G7 Leaders’ Summit 2021 took place in a Hybrid format at Cornwall,
a) France
b) USA
c) United Kingdom
d) Germany
Answer: c
Question: Choose the correct statement regarding Fumio Kishid.
1. He has been appointed as the 100th Prime Minister of China.
2. Hereplaced outgoing party leader Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga.
Codes
a) Both 1 and 2
b) Only 1
c) Only 2
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Isaac Herzog, has been elected as the new President of which country?
a) Israel
b) Oman
c) Turkey
d) Lebanon
Answer: a
Question: Bashar al-Assad is the President of which country, who has been re-appointed for fourth straight term recently?
a) Syria
b) Mali
c) The Bahamas
d) Oman
Answer: a
Question: Financial Action Task Force (FATF) released its updated list of countries in June, 2021, where Pakistan remained in the
a) Black list
b) Grey list
c) Red list
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Isaac Herzog, has been elected as the new President of which country?
a) Israel
b) Oman
c) Turkey
d) Lebanon
Answer: a
Question: The first BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting of 2021 was held recently. Which country is the chair of BRICS in 2021?
a) South Africa
b) Russia
c) India
d) Brazil
Answer: c
Question: Which country has been inducted as the latest and 23rd member of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA)?
a) France
b) Afghanistan
c) Australia
d) Malaysia
Answer: a
Question: As per the 2020 IQAir World Air Quality Report, which city has been adjudged as the most polluted capital city in the world?
a) Beijing
b) Kathmandu
c) Dhaka
d) New Delhi
Answer: d
Question: India has handed over 1 MW Romainville Island Solar Power Plant to which country?
a) Sri Lanka
b) Indonesia
c) Mauritius
d) Seychelles
Answer: d
Question: Which country was the largest arms exporter in the world during 2016-2020 as per latest SIPRI report?
a) United States
b) China
c) Russia
d) Germany
Answer: a
Question: Ebrahim Raisi has won the Iranian presidential election 2021 of which country ?
a) Ukraine
b) Qatar
c) Syria
d) Iran
Answer: d
Question: Which country has topped the World Press Freedom Index 2021?
a) Norway
b) Finland
c) Switzerland
d) Sweden
Answer: a
Question: Which country was the host of the ‘One Planet Summit’ 2021, held in collaboration with UN and World Bank?
a) Australia
b) France
c) India
d) Germany
Answer: b
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for International Affairs General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for International Affairs to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of International Affairs to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
International Affairs NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of International Affairs, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for International Affairs General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.