Practice Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Emotional Intelligence General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Emotional Intelligence
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Emotional Intelligence
Emotional Intelligence MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Answer the following questions by selecting the appropriate option.
Question: In my group of friends, I am generally aware of how each person feels about the other people in our social circle.
a) Strongly Agree
b) Agree
c) Disagree
d) Strongly Disagree
Answer: b
Question: When I am upset, I can usually pinpoint exactly why I am distressed.
a) Strongly Agree
b) Agree
c) Disagree
d) Strongly Disagree
Answer: b
Question: While there are some things that I would like to change, I generally like who I am.
a) Strongly Agree
b) Agree
c) Disagree
d) Strongly Disagree
Answer: a
Question: When I make mistakes, I often berate and criticize myself and my abilities.
a) Often
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Almost Never
Answer: b
Question: I feel uncomfortable in emotionally charged situations.
a) Strongly Agree
b) Agree
c) Disagree
d) Strongly Disagree
Answer: d
Question: I tend to avoid confrontations. When I am involved in a confrontation, I become extremely anxious.
a) Strongly Agree
b) Agree
c) Disagree
d) Strongly Disagree
Answer: d
Question: I am generally aloof and detached until I really get to know a person.
a) Strongly Agree
b) Agree
c) Disagree
d) Strongly Disagree
Answer: c
Question: I tend to overreact to minor problems.
a) Often
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Almost Never
Answer: d
Question: I feel confident about my own skills, talents, and abilities.
a) Strongly Agree
b) Agree
c) Disagree
d) Strongly Disagree
Answer: a
Question: I would describe myself as a good judge of character.
a) Strongly Agree
b) Agree
c) Disagree
d) Strongly Disagree
Answer: b
Question: When I am facing an unpleasant task, I tend to:
a) Make a plan and work on it a little each day
b) Get it over with as soon as possible
c) Put it off until the last minute
d) Don’t do it at all
Answer: a
Question: During a heated argument, I am more likely to:
a) Stop the fight and agree to a short break before resuming the discussion.
b) Shut down and stop responding to the other person.
c) Give in and apologize in order to quickly end the argument.
d) Start insulting the other person.
Answer: a
Question: When making an important decision, I tend to:
a) Follow my instincts
b) Rely on direction from other people
c) Go with the easiest option
d) Guess randomly
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following statements best describes you?
a) I have an easy time making friends and getting to know new people.
b) I get along well with others, but I have to really get to know someone before they become a true friend.
c) I find it difficult to meet people and make friends.
d) I cannot make friends.
Answer: a
Question: You have invested a lot of time and energy into a project for one of your classes. While you feel confident about your work, your instructor gives you a C+ on the project. How do you deal with this situation?
a) Decide the class is stupid and stop putting forth your best efforts.
b) Berate and criticize your own work.
c) Confront the instructor and ask for a better grade.
d) Think about ways you could improve the project and apply these ideas to future schoolwork.
Answer: d
Question: One of your best friends has suffered a miscarriage. How do you respond?
a) Allow your friend to express her feelings and offer your support.
b) Spend time with her, but avoid talking about her loss.
c) Convince her to go out with some friends to get her mind off it.
d) Give her some time to herself.
Answer: a
Question: One of your co-workers has a habit that annoys you. The problem seems to be getting worse each day. How do you respond?
a) Tell your co-worker what is bothering you.
b) Make a complaint about the behaviour to your supervisor.
c) Talk about your co-worker behind his back.
d) Suffer in silence.
Answer: a
Question: You’ve been feeling stressed out at work and haven’t finished projects as quickly as you should. When your boss suddenly assigns you another large project, how do you feel?
a) Anxious about getting all the work done.
b) Overwhelmed by the task before you.
c) An gry that you r bo ss hasn ’t n oticed h ow overworked you are.
d) Depressed and sure that you can never finish it all.
Answer: a
Question: If I am scheduled to meet a loved one at a certain time and that person is late, I get worried and eventually start to panic:
a) Frequently
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Never
Answer: c
Question: Others do not want to spend time with me in public because my behaviour embarrasses them.
a) Frequently
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Never
Answer: d
Question: I prevent being in situations where I need to show compassion and affection because I feel uncomfortable comforting others.
a) Frequently
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Never
Answer: d
Question: When I am angry, I do not care about what I say or do and end up saying and doing things I regret later and need to apologize for.
a) Frequently
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Never
Answer: d
Question: I feel frequently depressed and unhappy without really knowing why.
a) Frequently
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Never
Answer: d
Question: If others point out my mistakes or give me negative feedback about myself, I feel ashamed, embarrassed and then become offensive and angry.
a) Frequently
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Never
Answer: d
Question: Crying makes me feel better so I frequently cry when I am angry, ashamed, or embarrassed.
a) Frequently
b) Sometimes
c) Rarely
d) Never
Answer: d
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Emotional Intelligence General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Emotional Intelligence to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Emotional Intelligence to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Emotional Intelligence NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Emotional Intelligence, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Emotional Intelligence General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.