Practice Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Time and Distance General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Time and Distance
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Time and Distance
Time and Distance MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: A car moving at 48 km/hr completes a journey in 10 hours. By how much the speed of this car should be increased so as to do this journey in 8 hours?
a) 8 km/hr.
b) 12 km/hr
c) 10 km/hr
d) 15 km/hr
Answer: b
Question: The distance between two stations A and B is 300 km. A train leaves the station A with a speed of 40 km/hr. At the same time another train departs from the station B with a speed of 50 km/hr. How much time will these two trains take to cross each other?
a) 3 hrs 40 min
b) 3 hrs 20 min
c) 2 hrs 20 min
d) 3 hrs 45 min
Answer: b
Question: A monkey wants to climb up a glazed pole. He climbs 12 metres in 1 minute and then he slips back 3 metres in the next minute. If the pole is 63 metre high, how long does he take to climb at the top of the pole?
a) 11 1/4 min
b) 12 1/2 min
c) 12 3/4 min
d) 14 3/4 min
Answer: c
Question: A motorist covers a certain distance at a average speed of 48 km/h in 45 minutes. What speed in km/h he must maintain to cover the same distance in 30 minutes?
a) 66 km/h
b) 79 km/h
c) 80 km/h
d) 72 km/h
Answer: d
Question: A policeman saw a thief at a distance of 200 m. The policeman and the thief started running at the same time. If the policeman runs at a speed of 4 1/6 m per second and the thief at a speed of 3 1/3 m per second, after what time the policeman will catch the thief?
a) 12 min
b) 10 min
c) 9 min
d) 4 min
Answer: d
Question: A man takes 6 hours 35 minutes in walking to a certain place and riding back. He would have taken 2 hours less by riding both ways. What would be the time he would take to walk both ways?
a) 10 hours
b) 8 hours 35 minutes
c) 8 hours 25 minutes
d) 8 hrs
Answer: b
Question: Kanchan walks from her home at 4 kms per hour and reaches her school 5 minutes late. If she walks at 5 kms per hour, she reaches the school 2½ minutes earlier. How far is the school from her home?
a) 3.5 kms
b) 2.5 kms
c) 2.75 kms
d) 3.2 kms
Answer: b
Question: A girl rides her bicycle 10 km at an average speed of 12 km/hr and another 12 km at an average speed of 10 km/hr. Her average speed for the entire journey is approximately:
a) 12.2 km/hr
b) 11.2 km/hr
c) 10.8 km/hr
d) 10.4 km/hr
Answer: c
Question: Starting from a point at a speed of 4 km/hr a man reaches at a cerain place and returns back to the point from where he had started journey on bicycle at the speed of 16 km/hr. His average speed during the entire journey will be:
a) 6.4 km/h
b) 8.4 km/h
c) 5.4 km/h
d) 10 km/h
Answer: a
Question: A and B start walking at the same time on a circular path with circumference 35 metre. If they walk in the same direction at 4 km/hr and 5 km/hr respectively, after what time will they meet together?
a) 35 hours
b) 27 hours
c) 24 hours
d) 40 hours
Answer: a
Question: Gulshan starts from a place P at 2 p.m. and walks to Q at 5 km per hour. Tarun starts from P at 3 p.m. and follows Gulshan on bicycle at 10 km per hour. By when Tarun will catch Gulshan?
a) At 5.30 p.m.
b) At 4.00 p.m.
c) At 4.30 p.m.
d) At 6.00 p.m.
Answer: b
Question: A school bus covers a distance from a village to school at the speed of 12 km/hr and reaches the school 8 minute late. The next day the bus covers the same distance at the speed of 20 km/hr and reaches the school 10 minutes early. What is the distance between village and the school?
a) 6 km
b) 9 km
c) 12 km
d) 15 km
Answer: b
Question: Two points A and B are 150 km apart. A man completes his onward journey from A to B in 3 hours 20 minutes and return journey from B to A in 4 hours 10 minutes. His average speed during the entire journey will be less than his average speed during the journey from A to B by:
a) 5 km/h
b) 7.5 km/h
c) 9 km/h
d) 3 km/h
Answer: a
Question: By increasing the speed of the bus by 10 km/hr the time of journey for 72 km is reduced by 36 minutes. What was the original speed of the bus?
a) 30 km/hr
b) 35 km/hr
c) 40 km/hr
d) 45 km/hr
Answer: a
Question: A car completes a fixed journey in 8 hours. It covers half distance at the speed of 40 km/hr and rest at the 60 km/hr, the distance of the journey is:
a) 400 km
b) 420 km
c) 384 km
d) 350 km
Answer: c
Question: Raman drove from home to a neighbouring town at the speed of 50 km/hr and on his returning journey, he drove at the speed of 45 km/hr and also took an hour longer to reach home. What distance did he cover each way?
a) 900 km
b) 500 km
c) 450 km
d) 225 km
Answer: c
Question: While walking at 3/5 of his usual speed Kamalkant reaches at his destination late by 30 minutes. His usual time consumed in reaching to his destination is:
a) 32 min
b) 40 min
c) 45 min
d) 42 min
Answer: c
Question: Nilesh goes to school from his village at the speed of 4 km/hr and returns from school to village at the speed of 2 km/hr. If he takes 6 hours in all, then what is the distance between the village and the school?
a) 8 km
b) 6 km
c) 5 km
d) 4 km
Answer: a
Question: A car covers four consecu tive extensions of 3 km each at the speeds of 10 km/hr, 20 km/hr, 30 km/ hr and 60 km/hr. Its average speed of journey is:
a) 30 km/hr
b) 25 km/hr
c) 20 km/hr
d) 10 km/hr
Answer: c
Question: A man covers a distance of 6 km at the rate of 4 km/hr and other 4 km at 3 km/hr this average speed is
a) 3 5/9 km/hr
b) 3 9/17 km/hr
c) 5 9/17 km/hr
d) 9 3/17 km/hr
Answer: b
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Time and Distance General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Time and Distance to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Time and Distance to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Time and Distance NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Time and Distance, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Time and Distance General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.