Practice Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Syllogistic Reasoning General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Syllogistic Reasoning
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Syllogistic Reasoning
Syllogistic Reasoning MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Every question below has a few statements, followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to consider every given statement as true, even if it does not conform to the well known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the conclusions can be logically derived.
Question: Statements: Some keys are staplers. Some staplers are stickers. All the stickers are pens.
Conclusions:
I. Some pens are staplers.
II. Some stickers are keys.
III. No sticker is key.
IV. Some staplers are keys.
a) Only I and II
b) Only II and IV
c) Only II and III
d) Only I and IV and either II or III
Answer: d
Question: Statements: All the locks are keys. All the keys are bats. Some watches are bats.
Conclusions:
I. Some bats are locks.
II. Some watches are keys.
III. All the keys are locks.
IV. Some keys are locks.
a) Only I and II
b) Only I and IV
c) Only II and III
d) Only I and III
Answer: b
Question: Statements: All the papers are books. All the bags are books. Some purses are bags.
Conclusions:
I. Some papers are bags.
II. Some books are papers.
III. Some books are purses.
IV. Some papers are purses.
a) Only I and IV
b) Only II and III
c) Only I and II
d) Only I and III
Answer: b
Question: Statements: All the bottles are boxes. All the boxes are bags. Some bags are trays.
Conclusions:
I. Some bottles are trays.
II. Some trays are boxes.
III. All the bottles are bags.
IV. Some trays are bags.
a) Only III and IV
b) Only I and II
c) Only II and III
d) Only I and IV
Answer: a
Question: Statements: Some rats are cats. Some cats are dogs. No dog is cow.
Conclusions:
I. No cow is cat.
II. No dog is rat.
III. Some cats are rats.
IV. Some dogs are cats.
a) Only I and IV
b) Only I and II
c) Only I and III
d) Only III and IV
Answer: d
In each question given below two statements are followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the statements and conclusions and decide which of the conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Question: Statements: All the phones are scales. All the scales are calculators.
Conclusions:
I. All the calculators are scales.
II. All the phones are calculators.
III. All the scales are phones.
IV. Some calculators are phones.
a) Only I and IV
b) Only III and IV
c) Only II and IV
d) Only I and II
Answer: c
Question: Statements: No door is dog. All the dogs are cats.
Conclusions:
I. No door is cat.
II. No cat is door.
III. Some cats are dogs.
IV. All the cats are dogs.
a) Only II and IV
b) Only I and III
c) Only III and IV
d) Only III
Answer: d
Question: Statements: Some tables are T.V. Some T.V. are radios.
Conclusions:
I. Some tables are radios.
II. Some radios are tables.
III. All the radios are T.V.
IV. All the T.V. are tables.
a) Only II and IV
b) Only I and III
c) Only IV
d) None of the four
Answer: d
Question: Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates.
Conclusions:
I. All men are mammals.
II. All mammals are men.
III. Some vertebrates are mammals.
IV. All vertebrates are men.
a) Only IV
b) Only II
c) Only III
d) Only I
Answer: c
Question: Statements: All green are blue. All blue are white.
Conclusions:
I. Some blue are green.
II. Some white are green.
III. Some green are not white.
IV. All white are blue.
a) Only I and II
b) Only I and III
c) Only I and IV
d) Only II and IV
Answer: a
Question: Statements: Some pens are books. Some books are pencils.
Conclusions:
I. Some pens are pencils.
II. Some pencils are pens.
III. All pencils are pens.
IV. All books are pens.
a) Only I and III
b) Only II and IV
c) All the four
d) None of the four
Answer: d
Question: Statements: All the research scholars are psychologists.
Some psychologists are scientists.
Conclusions:
I. All the research scholars are scientists.
II. Some research scholars are scientists.
III. Some scientists are psychologists.
IV. Some psychologists are research scholars.
a) Only III and IV
b) None of the four
c) All the four
d) Only III
Answer: a
Question: Statements: All the goats are tigers. All the tigers are lions.
Conclusions:
I. All the goats are lions.
II. All the lions are goats.
III. Some lions are goats.
IV. Some tigers are goats.
a) All the four
b) Only I, II and III
c) Only I, III and IV
d) Only II, III and IV
Answer: c
Question: Statements: All members are students. No student is a girl.
Conclusions :
I. All students are members.
II. No members is a girl.
III. Some students are members.
IV. Some members are girls.
a) Only I follows
b) Only I, II and III follow
c) All follows
d) Only II and III follows
Answer: d
Question: Statements : All soaps are clean. All clean are wet.
Conclusions :
I. Some clean are soaps.
II. No clean is soap.
III. Some wet are soaps.
IV. All wet are soaps.
a) Only I follows
b) Only I and II follow
c) Only either III and IV follow
d) Only I and III follow
Answer: d
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Syllogistic Reasoning General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Syllogistic Reasoning to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Syllogistic Reasoning to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Syllogistic Reasoning NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Syllogistic Reasoning, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Syllogistic Reasoning General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.