Practice Number System CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Number System General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Number System
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Number System
Number System MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: A number of three digits when divided by 2, 5, 9, 11 leaves remainder 1 in each case. The number is
a) 981
b) 983
c) 991
d) 997
Answer: c
Question: Each member of a picnic party contributed twice as many rupees as the total collection was Rs 3042. The number of members present in the party was
a) 2
b) 32
c) 42
d) 39
Answer: d
Question: The sum of the squares of 3 consecutive positive numbers is 365. The sum of the numbers is
a) 30
b) 33
c) 36
d) 45
Answer: b
Question: The sum of a two digit number and the number obtained by reversing its digits is a square number. How many such numbers are there?
a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8
Answer: d
Answer: d Question: The units digit of the expression 256251 + 36528 + 7354 is
a) 6
b) 5
c) 4
d) 0
Answer: d
Question: In 337337, the unit digit is occupied by
a) 1
b) 3
c) 7
d) 9
Answer: c
Question: In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 46, then the dividend
a) 4236
b) 4306
c) 4336
d) 5336
Answer: d
Question: The difference between the largest 3 digit number and the smallest 2 digit number is
a) 989
b) 899
c) 998
d) 988
Answer: a
Question: The sum of odd numbers from 10 to 60 is
a) 775
b) 468
c) 921
d) 875
Answer: d
Question: What largest number of four digits is exactly divisible by 88?
a) 9988
b) 8888
c) 9768
d) 9944
Answer: d
Question: When a number is divided by 121, the remainder is 25. If the same number is divided by 11, the remainder will be
a) 3
b) 4
c) 6
d) 25
Answer: a
Question: When a number is divided by 24, the remainder is 16. The remainder when the same number is divided by 12 is
a) 3
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8
Answer: b
Question: In a group of cows and hens, the number of legs are 14 more than twice the number of heads. The number of cows is
a) 5
b) 7
c) 10
d) 12
Answer: b
Question: If x is a number midway between 10 and 16 and y is half of 78, then y/x is is equal to
a) 6
b) 5
c) 4
d) 3
Answer: d
Question: The simplified value of (1-1/3) (1-1/4) (1-1/5) …. (1-1/99) (1-1/100), is
a) 2/99
b) 1/25
c) 1/50
d) 1/100
Answer: c
Question: In a division problem, the divison is 4 times the quotient and 3 times the remainder. If the remainder is 4, the dividend is
a) 36
b) 40
c) 12
d) 30
Answer: b
Question: The sum of three consecutive natural numbers each divisible by 3 is 72. What is the largest among them?
a) 21
b) 24
c) 27
d) 30
Answer: c
Question: In a question on division with zero remainder, a candidate took 12 as divisor, instead of 21. The quotient obtained by him was 35. The correct quotient is
a) 13
b) 20
c) 0
d) 12
Answer: b
Question: The unit’s digit in the product 771 × 6 ×63 × 365 is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: d
Question: The sum of all integers between 200 and 400 divisible by 9 is
a) 3366
b) 6633
c) 6336
d) 6363
Answer: b
Question: The sum of all natural numbers between 100 and 200 which are multiples of 3 is
a) 5000
b) 4950
c) 4980
d) 4900
Answer: b
Question: The unit digit of the expression 125813 × 5533703 × 4532828 is
a) 4
b) 2
c) 0
d) 5
Answer: c
Question: Which of the least number should be added at 1000 to make it exactly divisible by 45?
a) 35
b) 80
c) 20
d) 10
Answer: a
Question: If 12+ 22 + 32+ … + x2 = x (x + 1) (2x + 1)/ 6 , then 12 + 32 + 52 + … + 192 K is equal to
a) 1330
b) 2100
c) 2485
d) 2500
Answer: a
Question: Find the unit digit in the product of (268 × 539 × 826 × 102)
a) 5
b) 3
c) 4
d) 2
Answer: c
Question: On dividing a certain number by 357, the remainder is 39. On dividing the same number by 17. What will be the remainder?
a) 5
b) 3
c) 7
d) 6
Answer: a
Question: A number consists of two digits. If the digits interchange places and the new number is added to the original number, the resulting number will be divisible by
a) 11
b) 5
c) 3
d) 9
Answer: a
Question: What can be said about the expansion of 212n − 64n, where n is a positive integer?
a) Last digit is 4
b) Last digit is 8
c) Last digit is 2
d) Last two digits are zero
Answer: d
Question: Find the number of divisors of 1420.
a) 14
b) 15
c) 13
d) 12
Answer: d
Question: An 85 m long rod is divided into two parts. If one part is 2/3 of the other part, then the longer part (in m) is
a) 34
b) 56 2/3
c) 85
d) 51
Answer: d
Question: The difference between the largest 4 digit number and the smallest 3 digit number is
a) 9899
b) 8999
c) 9989
d) 9889
Answer: a
Question: The unit’s place digit in the product (3127)173 will be
a) 1
b) 3
c) 7
d) 9
Answer: c
Question: A number divided by 899 gives a remainder of 63. If the number is divided by 29, the remainder will be
a) 2
b) 5
c) 13
d) 28
Answer: b
Whole Numbers CUET General Test MCQs
Question: A number which when multiplied by 11 is as much above 180 as it was originally below it. The number is—
a) 25
b) 30
c) 40
d) 45
Answer: b
Question: The difference between the squares of two consecutive numbers is 25. The numbers are—
a) 11, 12
b) 12, 13
c) 15, 14
d) 14, 13
Answer: b
Question: A boy was asked to find 7/9 of a fraction. He made a mistake of dividing the fraction by 7/9 and so got an answer which exceeded the correct answer by 8/21 . Find the correct answer.
a) 2/3
b) 5/7
c) 7/12
d) 7/15
Answer: c
Question: Divide Rs 53 among X, Y, Z so that X may receive Rs 7 more than Y, and Y may receive Rs 8 more than Z.
a) 10, 15, 18
b) 18, 10, 25
c) 20, 12, 27
d) 25, 18, 10
Answer: b
Question: Divide 48 into two parts such that 7 times the first part added to 5 times the second part is 246. Find the first part.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
Answer: b
Question: The sum of two digits of a number is 15. If 9 is added to the number, the digits are reversed) The number is—
a) 78
b) 87
c) 69
d) 96
Answer: a
Question: Find the number which when multiplied by 16 is increased by 225.
a) 13
b) 14
c) 15
d) 16
Answer: c
Question: What is the largest number of four digits which is exactly divisible by 88?
a) 9999
b) 9988
c) 9944
d) 9998
Answer: c
Question: If x/y = 3/4 , then the value of 6/7 y - x/y + x = ?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: a
Question: The sum of two numbers is 25 and the difference of their square is 75. Find the difference between the numbers.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
Answer: b
Question: If the number (10n – 1) is divisible by 11, then n is—
a) odd number
b) even number
c) any number
d) multiple of 11
Answer: b
Question: (1-1/3) (1 -1/4) (1 -1/5)...(1-1/n) = ?
a) 42/29
b) n - 1/n
c) 2/n
d) 0
Answer: c
Question: Ram eats 8 bananas in the morning, 5 in the afternoon and 2 in the evening. How many dozens of bananas does he eat in a day.
a) 1 1/4
b) 1/4
c) 3/13
d) 14 17/30
Answer: a
Question: (2 - 1/3) (2 - 3/5) (2 - 5/7) ... (2 - 997/999) = ?
a) 997/999
b) ∞
c) 997/3
d) 1001/3
Answer: d
Question: If a/b = 4/3 , then 3a + 2b/3a - 2b = ?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
Answer: b
Question: The sum of a number and its reciprocal is thrice the difference of the number and its reciprocal. Find the number.
a) √2
b) √3
c) √5
d) √7
Answer: a
Question: If a = 16 and b = 15, then what is the value of a2 + b2 + ab/a3 - b3 = ?
a) 1/2
b) 1/3
c) 1
d) 2
Answer: c
Question: What should be added to the product of four consecutive odd numbers to make it a perfect square?
a) 13
b) 14
c) 15
d) 16
Answer: d
Question: If 40% of a number is 360, what will be 15% of 15% of that number?
a) 11.5
b) 20.25
c) 15.5
d) 21.75
Answer: b
Question: 477.5 ÷ 473/2 × 47-3 = d (47)? What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation?
a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8
Answer: b
Decimal Fraction CUET General Test MCQs
Question: Which of the following is equivalent to 15/25 ?
a) 150/25
b) 15/250
c) 3/5
d) 60/75
Answer: c
Question: 5/6 of an hour is equal to
a) half an hour
b) 40 minutes
c) 50 minutes
d) 55 minutes
Answer: c
Question: Five times y diminished by 20 is equal to
a) 5y – 20
b) 5y + 20
c) y/4
d) 4y
Answer: a
Question: An aircraft uses 2/5 of its fuel in flying 1,250 kilometres. The distance travelled on remaining fuel is
a) 1875 km
b) 2125 km
c) 250 km
d) 475 km
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is the largest fraction?
3/15,5/20,8/64,25/1000
a) 3/15
b) 5/20
c) 8/64
d) 25/1000
Answer: b
Question: If 9 ∗ 3/3 ∗ 7 is equivalent to 9/7, the sign * is replaced by
a) ÷
b) ×
c) +
d) –
Answer: b
Question: The number less than 15 by 7 is
a) 15x – 7
b) 15/7
c) 15
d) 8
Answer: d
Question: 2.205 ÷ 0.15 = ?
a) 1.47
b) 14.7
c) 147
d) 0.147
Answer: b
Question: If 21 is add to four times a number, the result is 57.
The number is
a) 7
b) 8
c) 9
d) 10
Answer: c
Question: Six times x increased by 12 is equal to
a) x/2
b) 2x
c) 6x + 12
d) 12x + 6
Answer: c
Question: The sum of 1/9, 1/3, 1/6 and 7/18 of a number is 150.
The number is
a) 120
b) 130
c) 140
d) 150
Answer: d
Question: A number, the sum of whose fourth and fifth parts exceeds their third part by 28, is
a) 120
b) 240
c) 220
d) 160
Answer: b
Question: If 4/3 * 3 4 = 16/9 , then * means
a) +
b) –
c) ×
d) ÷
Answer: d
Question: Which fraction should be added to the sum of 5 3/4, 4 4/5 and 7 3/8 to make the result a whole number?
a) 1/40
b) 2/40
c) 3/40
d) 4/40
Answer: c
Question: The sum of 1/2, 1/4 and 1/8 of a number is 28. The number is
a) 28
b) 32
c) 36
d) 42
Answer: b
Question: Which is the greatest?
.999, .1011, .1995, .9985
a) .999
b) .1011
c) .1995
d) .9985
Answer: a
Question: 1/15 + 3/15 + 5/15 + 6/15 = ?
a) 10/15
b) 3/5
c) 4/5
d) 1
Answer: d
Question: In decimal system, 9 1/8 may be represented as
a) 9.18
b) 9.125
c) 9.025
d) 9.225
Answer: b
Question: A number one-sixth of which exceeds its one-ninth by 100 is
a) 600
b) 900
c) 1500
d) 1800
Answer: d
Question: G. C. M. of .24, 3.2 and 16.0 is
a) 80
b) 8
c) .8
d) 08
Answer: d
Relation Between Numbers CUET General Test MCQs
Question: The value of 51 ÷ 17 ÷ 3 is:
a) 9
b) 4
c) 3
d) 1
Answer: d
Question: If 752 – 652 = 2x, then value of x is:
a) 715
b) 700
c) 688
d) 711
Answer: b
Question: What will be the value of 10 × 10 × 10 ÷ (20 ÷ 10 × 10 – 10) + 6?
a) 108
b) 111
c) 106
d) 114
Answer: c
Question: The value of 28 × 104 ÷ (18 + 6) + 3 is:
a) 124 1/3
b) 104 1/3
c) 125 1/3
d) 128
Answer: a
Question: The value of 99 × 14 ÷ 11 ÷ 0.7 is:
a) 2.9
b) 1.6
c) 1.8
d) 2.8
Answer: c
Question: What will be the value of 40 × 2 ÷ 10 + 5 – 4?
a) 5
b) 8
c) 11
d) 9
Answer: d
Question: The value of 8 1/3 + 5 1/4 × 13 1/5 ÷ 6 3/5 is:
a) 19 1/3
b) 5 18/6
c) 21 1/3
d) 22 1/2
Answer: b
Question: If 45 – [28 – {37 – (15 – ?) }] = 58, then which of the following should replace the sign of interrogation (?)?
a) 18
b) 17
c) 13
d) 19
Answer: d
Question: The value of 14/3 of 5/8 of 72 is:
a) 209
b) 217
c) 210
d) 199
Answer: c
Question: 1150 ÷ 50 ÷ 23 + 15 = ?
a) 16
b) 20
c) 22
d) 18
Answer: a
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Number System General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Number System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Number System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Number System NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Number System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Number System General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Number System CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Number System CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Number System CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Number System CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.