Practice Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Ratio and Proportion General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Ratio and Proportion
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ratio and Proportion
Ratio and Proportion MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: The least ratio among 10 : 18, 7 : 21, 12 : 16, 8 : 20 is
a) 12 : 16
b) 8 : 20
c) 10 : 18
d) 7 : 21
Answer: c
Question: If 1/3 of A = 75% of B = 0.6 of C, then A : B:C is
a) 4 : 5 : 9
b) 5 : 9 : 4
c) 9 : 5 : 4
d) 9 : 4 : 5
Answer: d
Question: The fourth proportional of the numbers 12, 16, 18 is
a) 28
b) 30
c) 20
d) 24
Answer: d
Question: A certain number is divided into two parts such that 5 times the first part added to 11 times, the second part makes 7 times the whole. The ratio of the first part to the second part is
a) 2 : 1
b) 5 : 11
c) 1 : 2
d) 2 : 3
Answer: a
Question: What sum of money is to be divided among 3 persons in the ratio 3 : 4 : 7, so that the second person receives Rs 12 only?
a) Rs 21
b) Rs 32
c) Rs 9
d) Rs 42
Answer: d
Question: In a certain examination, the number of those who passed was 4 times the number of those who failed. If there had been 35 fewer candidates and 9 more had failed, the ratio of passed and failed candidates would have been 2 : 1, then the total number of candidates was
a) 135
b) 155
c) 145
d) 150
Answer: b
Question: If a/b = 2/3 and b/c = 4/5 , then (a + b) : (b + c) = ?
a) 3 : 4
b) 4 : 5
c) 5 : 9
d) 20 : 27
Answer: d
Question: If there are Rs 495 in a bag in denominations of Rs 1, 50 paisa and 25 paisa coins, which are in the ratio 1 :8 :16. How many 50 paisa coins are there in the bag?
a) 50
b) 220
c) 440
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Ratio between the monthly incomes of A and B is 9 : 8 and the ratio between their expenditures is 8 : 7. If they save Rs 500 each, find A’s monthly income.
a) Rs 3500
b) Rs 4000
c) Rs 4500
d) Rs 5000
Answer: c
Question: If x be the mean proportion between (x − 2) and (x − 3), then the value of x is
a) 6
b) 5
c) 6/5
d) 5/6
Answer: c
Question: If x : y = 3 : 4, then the value of 5x − 2 y/7x + 2y.
a) 7/25
b) 7/23
c) 7/29
d) 7/17
Answer: c
Question: The monthly income of H and W is in the ratio 4 : 3 and the expenditure is in the ratio 3 : 2. If each of them saves Rs 600 per month, the income of W, in rupees is
a) 1200
b) 2400
c) 1800
d) 9000
Answer: c
Question: If 1/5 : 1/x = 1/x : 1/1.25 , then the value of x is
a) 1.5
b) 2
c) 2.5
d) 3.5
Answer: c
Question: A bag contains an equal number of Rs 1, 50 paise and 25 paise coins respectively. If the total value is Rs 35, how many coins of each type are there?
a) 20
b) 16
c) 18
d) 25
Answer: a
Question: What number must be taken from each term of the fraction 27/35 that it may become 2 : 3?
a) 9
b) 10
c) 7
d) 11
Answer: d
Question: If a : b = c : d, then the value of a2+ b2/c2+ d2 is
a) 1/2
b) a + b/c + d
c) a − b/c − d
d) b2/d2
Answer: d
Question: The ratio of land and water in the whole world is
1 : 2 . If this ratio in the Northern hemisphere be
2 : 3, then the ratio of land and water in the Southern hemisphere is
a) 4 : 7
b) 4 : 11
c) 3 : 4
d) 4 : 3
Answer: b
Question: A dog pursues a cat and takes 5 leaps for every 6 leaps of the cat, but 4 leaps of the dog are equal to 5 leaps of the cat. Compare the speeds of the dog and the cat.
a) 15 : 22
b) 9 : 25
c) 25 : 21
d) 25 : 24
Answer: d
Question: Ratio of boys to the girls in a class is 5 : 4. Which of the following cannot be the number of students in the class?
a) 45
b) 72
c) 108
d) 98
Answer: d
Question: The monthly salary of A, B, C are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 5. If C’s monthly salary is Rs 1200 more than that of A, then B’s annual salary is
a) Rs 14400
b) Rs 24000
c) Rs 1200
d) Rs 2000
Answer: a
Question: The ratio of 40 m and 2 km is
a) 1 : 50
b) 2 : 35
c) 1 : 40
d) 3 : 25
Answer: a
Question: If a : b = c : d, then ma + nc/mb + nd is equal to
a) m: n
b) na : mb
c) a : b
d) md : nc
Answer: c
Question: If p: q = 3 : 4 and q : r = 8 :9, then p: r is
a) 1 : 3
b) 3 : 2
c) 2 : 3
d) 1 : 2
Answer: c
Question: If a + b : b + c : c + a = 6 : 7 : 8 and a + b + c = 14 , then the value of c is
a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 14
Answer: a
Question: Divide 170 into three parts such that the first part is 10 more than the second and its ratio with third part is 2 : 5.
a) 22 : 35 : 113
b) 35 : 55 : 80
c) 40 : 30 : 100
d) 35 : 65 : 70
Answer: c
Question: A certain sum of money is divided between P and Q in the ratio of 3 1/2 : 5 1/2. If P gets Rs 180 less than Q, then the square of Q is
a) Rs 315
b) Rs 495
c) Rs 630
d) Rs 810
Answer: b
Question: The present ratio of ages of A and B is 4 : 5. 18 yr ago, this ratio was 11 : 16. Find the sum of total of their present ages.
a) 90 yr
b) 105 yr
c) 110 yr
d) 80 yr
Answer: a
Question: What should be subtracted from each of the numbers 54, 71, 75 and 99, so that the remainders are in continued proportion?
a) 9
b) 7
c) 4
d) 3
Answer: d
Question: Four numbers in the ratio 1 : 3 : 4 : 7 add up to give a sum of 105. Find the value of the biggest number.
a) 42
b) 35
c) 49
d) 63
Answer: c
Question: If two numbers are in the ratio of 5 : 8 and if 9 added to each, the ratio becomes 8 : 11. Find the sum of the numbers.
a) 39
b) 49
c) 64
d) 19
Answer: a
Question: If A : B = 6 : 7 and B : C = 8 : 9, then A : B : C is:
a) 24 : 28 : 63
b) 48 : 28 : 63
c) 48 : 56 : 63
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: If 0.7 of one number is equal to 0.075 of another, what is the ratio of the two numbers?
a) 6 : 14
b) 3 : 28
c) 5 : 7
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: The monthly salary of A, B, C is in the proportion of 2 : 3 ; 5. If C’s monthly salary is Rs 1200 more than that of A, then B’s annual salary is:
a) Rs 14400
b) Rs 24000
c) Rs 1200
d) Rs 2000
Answer: c
Question: Rs 1050 is divided among P, Q and R. The share of P is 2/5 of the combined share of Q and R. Thus P gets:
a) Rs 200
b) Rs 300
c) Rs 400
d) Rs 420
Answer: b
Question: If 10% of x is the same as 20% of y, then x : y is equal to :
a) 1 : 2
b) 2 : 1
c) 5 : 1
d) 10 : 1
Answer: b
Question: The mean proportional between 0.32 and 0.02 is:
a) 0.34
b) 0.3
c) 0.16
d) 0.08
Answer: d
Question: The sum of two numbers is 20 and their difference is 2 1/2 . What is the ratio of the numbers?
a) 11 : 7
b) 9 : 11
c) 9 : 7
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: The sum of three numbers is 98. If the ratio between the first and second be 2 : 3 and that between the second and third be 5 : 8, then what is the second number?
a) 20
b) 30
c) 10
d) 40
Answer: b
Question: One man adds 3 litres of water to 12 litres of milk and another 4 litres of water to 10 litres of milk. What is the ratio of the strenghts of the milk in the two mixtures?
a) 15 : 25
b) 25 : 28
c) 28 : 25
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Two numbers are in the ratio 3 : 5. If each number is increased by 10, the ratio becomes 5 : 7. The numbers are:
a) 3, 5
b) 7, 9
c) 13, 22
d) 15, 25
Answer: d
Question: Rs 425 is divided among 4 men, 5 women and 6 boys such that the share of a man, a woman and a boy may be in the ratio of 9 : 8 : 4. What is the share of a woman?
a) Rs 34
b) Rs 24
c) Rs 44
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: Three glasses P, Q and R with their capacities in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4 are filled with a mixture of spirit and water. The ratio of spirit to water in P, Q and R is 1 : 5, 3 : 5 and 5 : 7 respectively. If the contents of these glasses are mixed together, what is the ratio of spirit to water in the mixture?
a) 14 : 27
b) 23 : 47
c) 25 : 47
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: A and B are two alloys of gold and copper prepared by mixing metals in proportions 7 : 2 and 7 : 11 respectively. If equal quantities of the alloys are melted to form a third alloy C, the proportion of gold and copper in C will be
a) 5 : 9
b) 5 : 7
c) 7 : 5
d) 9 : 5
Answer: c
Question: Gold is 19 times as heavy as water and copper 9 times as heavy as water. The ratio in which these two metals be mixed so that the mixtures is 15 times as heavy as water is:
a) 1 : 2
b) 2 : 3
c) 3 : 2
d) 19 : 135
Answer: c
Question: The contents of two vessels containing water and milk are in the ratio 1 : 2 and 2 : 5 are mixed in the ratio 1 : 4. The resulting mixture will have water and milk in the ratio:
a) 21 : 54
b) 31 : 74
c) 27 : 74
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: A bucket contains a mixture of two liquids P and Q in the proportion 7 : 5. If 9 litres of the mixture is replaced by 9 litres of liquid Q, then the ratio of the two liquid becomes 7 : 9. How much of the liquid P was there in the bucket?
a) 11 litres
b) 21 litres
c) 31 litres
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: A vessel contains liquids P and Q in the ratio 5 : 3. If 6 litres of the mixture are removed and the same quantity of liquid q is added, the ratio becomes 3 : 5. What quantity does the vessel hold?
a) 40 litres
b) 50 litres
c) 30 litres
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: The ratio of P’s and Q’s income last year was 3 : 4. The ratio of their own incomes of last year and this year is 4 : 5 and 2 : 3 respectively. If the total sum of their present income is Rs 4160. What is the present income of P?
a) Rs 1500
b) Rs 1400
c) Rs 1600
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: One year ago, the ratio between Mahesh and Suresh’s salaries was 3 : 5. The ratio of their individual salaries of last year and present year are 2 : 3 and 4 : 5 respectively. If their total salaries for the present year are Rs 4300, what is the present salary of Mahesh?
a) Rs 1800
b) Rs 1900
c) Rs 1600
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: The ratio between Sumit’s and Prakash’s age at present is 2 : 3. Sumit is 6 years younger than Prakash. The ratio of Sumit’s age to Prakash’s age after 6 years will be:
a) 1 : 2
b) 2 : 3
c) 3 : 4
d) 3 : 8
Answer: c
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Ratio and Proportion General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Ratio and Proportion to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ratio and Proportion to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ratio and Proportion NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ratio and Proportion, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ratio and Proportion General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.