Practice Word Building CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Word Building General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Word Building
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Word Building
Word Building MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following words?
Question:
1. Amoeba
2. Oyster
3. Worm
4. Cow
a) 1, 3, 2, 4
b) 1, 2, 3, 4
c) 4, 3, 2, 1
d) 3, 2, 4, 1
Answer: a
Question:
1. Birth
2. Death
3. Childhood
4. Infancy
5. Adolescence
6. Adulthood
7. Old age
a) 2, 6, 7, 5, 4, 3, 1
b) 1, 4, 3, 5, 6, 7, 2
c) 1, 4, 3, 6, 5, 7, 2
d) 2, 7, 6, 4, 5, 3, 1
Answer: b
Question:
1. Police
2. Punishment
3. Crime
4. Judge
4. Judgement
a) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
b) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5
c) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
d) 3, 1, 4, 5, 2
Answer: d
Question:
1. Orange
2. Indigo
3. Red
4. Blue
5. Green
6. Yellow
7. Violet
a) 7, 2, 4, 5, 6, 1, 3
b) 7, 2, 4, 6, 5, 1, 3
c) 7, 2, 6, 4, 5, 1, 3
d) 7, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 3
Answer: a
From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
Question: REPUBLICAN
a) CLIP
b) PURE
c) ANKLE
d) BANE
Answer: c
Question: ESTRANGE
a) GENERATE
b) SERGEANT
c) REAGENTS
d) GREAT
Answer: a
Question: DETERMINATION
a) DETENTION
b) DESTINATION
c) TERMINATE
d) DOMINATE
Answer: b
Question: CHRISTMAS
a) CHRIST
b) SMART
c) CRUST
d) HARM
Answer: c
Question: LEGALIZATION
a) ALERT
b) ALEGATION
c) GALLANT
d) NATAL
Answer: a
Question: CHARACTER
a) CRATE
b) CHARTER
c) HEARTY
d) TRACER
Answer: c
Question: ADMINISTRATION
a) Station
b) Minister
c) Ration
d) Mind
Answer: b
Question: ORGANISATION
a) ORGAN
b) ORGANISE
c) NATION
d) ORATION
Answer: b
Question: PERAMBULATOR
a) RAMPANT
b) LABOUR
c) MARBLE
d) RAMBLE
Answer: a
Question: POSSESSION
a) SESSION
b) POSE
c) POISE
d) OBSESS
Answer: d
Question: PRINTINGS
a) SAINT
b) PRINT
c) STING
d) RINGS
Answer: a
Question: QUALIFICATION
a) LIAR
b) FIAT
c) LION
d) FICTION
Answer: a
Question: From the given alternatives select the word which can be formed using the letters given in the word.
ULTRANATIONALISM
a) ULTRAMONTANE
b) ULTRAMODERN
c) ULTRAIST
d) ULULATE
Answer: c
Question: A meaningful word starting with R is made from the first, second, fourth, fifth and eighth letters of the word CREATIVE. Which of the following is the middle letter of the word?
a) E
b) T
c) C
d) A
Answer: d
Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
Question:
1. Clone
2. Climate
3. Clutter
4. Create
5. Clapped
a) 52143
b) 51234
c) 52134
d) 53124
Answer: c
Question:
1. Lasted
2. Loop
3. Lake
4. Litter
5. Listed
a) 31542
B. 31254
c) 31245
d) 31452
Answer: d
Question:
1. Intricate
2. Interview
3. Intransigent
4. Interrogation
5. Intravenous
a) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1
b) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
c) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1
d) 3, 5, 2, 1, 4
Answer: c
Question:
1. Forge
2. Forget
3. Forgo
4. Forgive
5. Format
a) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5
b) 5, 2, 4, 3, 1
c) 1, 4, 3, 2, 5
d) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1
Answer: a
Question:
1. Forecast
2. Forget
3. Foreign
4. Forsook
5. Force
a) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4
b) 5, 1, 3, 2, 4
c) 5, 1, 3, 4, 2
d) 5, 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer: b
Question:
1. Fenestration
2. Feather
3. Feed head
4. Feature
5. Feminine
a) 2, 4, 3, 5, 1
b) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5
c) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3
d) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1
Answer: a
Question: Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the Dictionary and locate the last word.
a) Frankenstein
b) Frankincense
c) Frankalmoign
d) Frauendienst
Answer: d
Question: Grouping of words are given. Choose the next word in the series from the given options.
AFGHAN, INDEFINITELY, SYNOPSIS, STUPENDOUS, BURST
a) GLACIAL
b) COMPANION
c) RESCRIPT
d) HIJACKER
Answer: d
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Word Building General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Word Building to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Word Building to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Word Building NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Word Building, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Word Building General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Word Building CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Word Building CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Word Building CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Word Building CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.