Practice Sports CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Sports General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Sports
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Sports
Sports MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: Who has been roped in as the new President of Badminton Association of India (BAI) for four years from 2022-2026?
a) Jyotiraditya Scindia
b) Kiren Rijiju
c) Himanta Biswa
d) Tarun Gogoi
Answer: c
Question: PV Sindhu beat which player to lift women’s singles title at the 2022 Sw iss Open Badminton Tournament?
a) Pornpawee Chochuwong
b) Busanan Ongbamrungphan
c) Yeo Jia Min
d) Ratchanok Intanon
Answer: b
Question: In Tennis, who has won the men’s single title at the Italian Open 2021?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Rafael Nadal
c) Stefanos Tsitsipas
d) Daniil Medvedev
Answer: d
Question: Name the Indian cricket player who has been felicitated w ith the ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022?
a) Rohit Sharma
b) Virender Sehwag
c) S. Sreesanth
d) Suresh Raina
Answer: d
Question: How many medals have been won by Indian contingent at the 2021 World Archery Championships?
a) 3 Bronze
b) 1 Gold
c) 2 Silver
d) 3 Silver
Answer: d
Question: Who won Mexican Open 2022 men’s singles title?
a) Rafael Nadal
b) Cameron Norrie
c) Daniil Medvedev
d) Stefanos Tsitsipas
Answer: a
Question: Which team has won the FIFA Club World Cup Championship 2021?
a) Chelsea
b) Manchester City
c) Liverpool
d) Palmeiras
Answer: a
Question: Who among the following has won the Men's Singles title of Australian Open 2022?
a) Daniil Medvedev
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Alexander Zverev
d) Rafael Nadal
Answer: d
Question: Which country has become the world's top ranked T20 team in the latest ICC T20 Team Rankings?
a) South Africa
b) India
c) Australia
d) New Zealand
Answer: b
Question: Match the following columns
| A. | Rio Open 2022 | 1. | Dabang Delhi |
| B. | Mexican Open 2022 | 2. | Andrey Rublev |
| C. | Dubai Tennis Championships 2022 | 3. | Rafael Nadal |
| D. | PKL 8 | 4. | Carlos Alcaraz |
a) a-3, b-4, c-2, d-1
b) a-4, b-2, c-3, d-1
c) a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
d) a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2
Answer: c
Question: Name the Indian cricketer who has been named in 2021 ICC Women’s T20I team of the year.
a) Mithali Raj
b) Smriti Mandhana
c) Jhulan Goswami
d) Shafali Verma
Answer: b
Question: Name the winner of the Mexico City Grand Prix 2021.
a) Charles Leclerc
b) Max Verstappen
c) Sergio Perez
d) Lewis Hamilton
Answer: b
Question: Which player has won the Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2022 in Masters section?
a) Magnus Carlsen
b) Hikaru Nakamura
c) Garry Kasparov
d) Fabiano Caruana
Answer: a
Question: Wrist Assured is the autobiography of which former cricket player?
a) EAS Prasanna
b) Dilip Vengsarkar
c) GR Viswanath
d) Sunil Gavaskar
Answer: c
Question: Consider the following statements regarding Syed Modi International Title 2022 :
1. PV Sindhu clinched the Syed Modi International Title 2022 after beating Malvika Bansod in the women’s singles final at the Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium.
2. It was also Sindhu’s first BWF title since winning the BWF World Championships in 2019, after losing twice in the finals last year—at the Swiss Open and the BWF World Tour Finals.
Choose the correct statements
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Which player has won the Formula One 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix?
a) Max Verstappen
b) Lewis Hamilton
c) Charles Leclerc
d) Carlos Sainz Jr.
Answer: a
Question: Which player has won the women’s single Indian Open (Badminton) 2022?
a) Busanan Ongbamrungphan
b) Ratchanok Intanon
c) Akane Yamaguchi
d) Nozomi Okuhara
Answer: a
Question: Which cricket team has won the under-19 Asia Cricket Cup 2021 in Dubai?
a) Nepal
b) Pakistan
c) India
d) Sri Lanka
Answer: c
Question: Which team has won the 9th National Women’s Ice Hockey Championship in 2022 held in Himachal Pradesh?
a) Chandigarh
b) Ladakh
c) Delhi
d) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
Answer: b
Question: Who among the following has been honoured with Sports Journalists’ Federation of India (SJFI) Medal 2021?
a) Ravi Shastri
b) Rahul Dravid
c) Sunil Gavaskar
d) Anil Kumble
Answer: c
Question: Who has become the first Indian man to win a silver medal at BWF World Championships?
a) Srikanth Kidambi
b) Sandeep Gupta
c) Varun Kapur
d) B. Sai Praneeth
Answer: a
Question: Which player has won the WTA Finals 2021 tennis title?
a) Garbine Muguruza
b) Simona Halep
c) Victoria Azarenka
d) Karolína Pliskova
Answer: a
Question: Sadia Tariq won a gold medal for India in which event?
a) Wushu
b) Fencing
c) Boxing
d) Weightlifting
Answer: a
Question: Who has been appointed as the new permanent CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC)?
a) Mark Boucher
b) Dave Richardson
c) Jay Shah
d) Geoff Allardice
Answer: d
Question: Who has become the youngest bowler to take 400 T20 wickets?
a) Rashid Khan
b) Jasprit Bumrah
c) Stuart Broad
d) Dale Steyn
Answer: a
Question: Indian para-athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu has claimed a silver in which event at Tokyo 2020 Paralympics?
a) Discuss Throw
b) Javelin Throw
c) High Jump
d) Shooting
Answer: c
Question: Which player has won the 2021 Denmark Open men’s single badminton championship?
a) Kento Momota
b) Viktor Axelsen
c) Chen Long
d) Anders Antonsen
Answer: b
Question: India beat which team to win the 2021 SAFF Championship?
a) Sri Lanka
b) Nepal
c) Malaysia
d) Japan
Answer: b
Question: How many medals have been won by Indian Shooting team at the 2021 ISSF Junior World Championship?
a) 43
b) 31
c) 52
d) 28
Answer: a
Question: Who has been named Time magazine’s 2021 Athlete of the Year?
a) Victoria Azarenka
b) Jen Brady
c) Naomi Osaka
d) Simone Biles
Answer: d
Question: Choose the correct statement regarding US Open 2021.
1. Russia’s Daniil Medvedev won the men’s singles title.
2. Leylah Fernandez won the women's singles title.
Codes
a) Both 1 and 2
b) Only 1
c) Only 2
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Which country has topped the medal table of Winter Olympics Games 2022 held in Beijing?
a) India
b) Norway
c) Germany
d) China
Answer: b
Question: Jyothi Surekha Vennam has recently won silver medal in which sports event for India at the international platform?
a) Archery
b) Badminton
c) Tennis
d) Shooting
Answer: a
Question: Harvinder Singh has become the first ever Indian para-athlete to w in a medal in …… event at the Paralympics
a) Shotput
b) Archery
c) Discuss Throw
d) Badminton
Answer: b
Question: Name the Indian shuttler who has won silver at BWF World Tour Finals 2021.
a) Saina Nehwal
b) PV Sindhu
c) Sania Mirza
d) N. Sikki Reddy
Answer: b
Question: The National Sports Day is observed in India to mark the birth anniversary of which Indian sports person?
a) KD Jadhav
b) Dhanraj Pillay
c) Milkha Singh
d) Major Dhyan Chand
Answer: d
Question: Avani Lekhara has won the first gold medal for India at Tokyo Paralympics 2020 in which event?
a) Archery
b) Shooting
c) Tennis
d) Badminton
Answer: b
Question: Which team has won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 in cricket?
a) Karnataka
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Gujarat
Answer: b
Question: Indian para-athlete Sumit Antil has claimed gold medal in which event at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics?
a) Discuss Throw
b) Javelin throw
c) Shotput
d) Long Jump
Answer: b
Question: CRICURU is India’s first AI-enabled coaching website, launched by which Indian cricket player?
a) Sourav Ganguly
b) Yuvraj Singh
c) Virender Sehwag
d) Sachin Tendulkar
Answer: c
Question: Who has become the first Assamese woman to assure Indian an Olympic medal?
a) Mirabai Chanu
b) Mary Kom
c) Lovlina Borgohain
d) Hima Das
Answer: c
Question: What is the official motto of the Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics and Paralympics?
a) Together for a Shared Future
b) Faster, Higher, Stronger – Together
c) Passion lives here
d) With glowing hearts
Answer: a
Question: Name the winner of the 2021 Wimbledon women’s singles title in Tennis?
a) Sofia Kenin
b) Ashleigh Barty
c) Simona Halep
d) Karolina Pliskova
Answer: b
Question: Name the Indian para-athlete who has won two medals at the ongoing Tokyo Games in Shooting event?
a) Mariyappan Thangavelu
b) Sharad Kumar
c) Devendra Jhajharia
d) Avani Lekhara
Answer: d
Question: Name the chess player who has recently become the youngest-ever Grandmaster in chess history by breaking the previous record held by Sergey Karjakin.
a) Abhimanyu Mishra
b) Anish Giri
c) Nihal Sarin
d) Samay Raina
Answer: a
Question: Who has been named as the Captain for the Indian Men’s Hockey Team, participating in Tokyo Olympics 2021?
a) Rupinder Pal Singh
b) Harmanpreet Singh
c) Manpreet Singh
d) Surender Kumar
Answer: c
Question: Name the winner of women’s singles title at French Open 2021.
a) Sofia Kenin
b) Elise Mertens
c) Katerina Siniaková
d) Barbara Krejcikova
Answer: d
Question: Sanjeet Kumar, is an Indian sports person, related to which sports category?
a) Weightlifting
b) Shooting
c) Sprinting
d) Boxing
Answer: d
Question: The BCCI has formed a working group to look into Domestic Cricket, including the compensation package, amid Pandemic. How many members are there in this group?
a) 9
b) 7
c) 11
d) 15
Answer: b
Question: Pooja Rani has won the gold medal on May 30,2021 for India in which sports event?
a) Wresling
b) Shooting
c) Boxing
d) Sprinting
Answer: c
Question: India’s Asian Gold-medalist Milkha Singh, who has passed away on June 18, 2021, was associated w ith which sports event?
a) Boxing
b) Athletics
c) Weightlifting
d) Shooting
Answer: b
Question: Which football team has won the UEFA Champions League 2020-21?
a) Chelsea
b) Manchester City
c) Liverpool
d) West Ham United
Answer: a
Question: Who among the following has won the French Grand Prix 2021?
a) Lewis Hamilton
b) Max Verstappen
c) Sergio Perez
d) Charles Leclerc
Answer: b
Question: Iga Swiatek has won the women’s single title at the Italian Open 2021 Tennis tournament. She represents which country?
a) Russia
b) Poland
c) Spain
d) Mexico
Answer: b
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Sports General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Sports to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Sports to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Sports NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Sports, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Sports General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Sports CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Sports CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Sports CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Sports CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.