Practice Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Economy and Banking General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Economy and Banking
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Economy and Banking
Economy and Banking MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: The Dearness Allowance for Central government employees has been hiked by how much percent?
a) 1%
b) 2%
c) 3%
d) 4%
Answer: c
Question: Nirmala Sitharaman announced a new tax rule for taxpayers where a taxpayer can file an updated return on payment of taxes within?
a) 1 year
b) 2 years
c) 3 years
d) 4 years
Answer: b
Question: Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) has been inaugurated in which city and what is the initial capital contribution for RBIH?
a) Mumbai; Rs 200 crore
b) Bengaluru; Rs 100 crore
c) New Delhi; Rs 200 crore
d) Chennai; Rs 100 crore
Answer: b
Question: TRIFED has collaborated with NITI Aayog to implement Van Dhan Yojana scheme in the Tribal Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog. How many Tribal Aspirational Districts are there presently?
a) 29
b) 41
c) 39
d) 18
Answer: c
Question: The ‘AutoFirst’ application has been launched by which bank to offer fully automated auto loans?
a) HDFC Bank
b) ICICI Bank
c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
d) IndusInd Bank
Answer: a
Question: Which city in India has highest number of dollar-millionaire households according to the Hurun India Wealth Report 2021?
a) Bengaluru
b) Kolkata
c) Delhi
d) Mumbai
Answer: d
Question: The RBI has directed certain Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) to mandatorily implement ‘Core Financial Services Solution (CFSS)’ by
a) March 2025
b) March 2024
c) December 2024
d) September 2025
Answer: d
Question: Choose the correct statements regarding Economic Survey 2021-22
1. The central theme of Economic Survey 2021-22 is the Agile Approach.
2. The Economic Survey has predicted 8 to 8.5% GDP growth in Financial Year 2022-23.
3. India is the 3rd largest start-up ecosystem in the world after US and China.
Codes
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None of thsee
Answer: c
Question: Which bank has launched feature-rich savings bank product for women named “Mahila Mitra Plus”?
a) RBL Bank
b) Karur Vysya Bank
c) Federal Bank
d) DCB Bank
Answer: c
Question: Which bank has become the first to enter in the Metaverse?
a) Barclays
b) JPMorgan
c) Citibank
d) UBS
Answer: b
Question: Which payments bank has recently gat the RBI’s approval to function as a scheduled payments bank?
a) Paytm Payments Bank
b) Airtel Payments Bank
c) NSDL Payments Bank
d) Jio Payments Bank
Answer: a
Question: LIC Cards Services (LIC CSL) has launched a contactless prepaid gift card, ‘Shagun’, in collaboration with
a) Bank of India
b) ICICI Bank
c) SBI
d) IDBI Bank
Answer: d
Question: Which company has partnered with Mastercard on Tokenisation for Card-Based Payments?
a) PhonePe
b) Paytm
c) Google Pay
d) Amazon Pay
Answer: c
Question: Which country will become the first country to adopt India’s UPI platform?
a) Nepal
b) Myanmar
c) Bangladesh
d) Sri Lanka
Answer: a
Question: Which organisation has recently launched the HARBINGER 2021 – Innovation for Transformation hackathon?
a) SEBI
b) SIDBI
c) SBI
d) RBI
Answer: d
Question: In accordance with the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, who among the following has become Asia’s richest person as on February 8, 2022?
a) Aziz Premji
b) Gautam Adani
c) Ratan Tata
d) Mukesh Ambani
Answer: b
Question: Under RBI’s new directives, what is the minimum initial capital requirement to set-up a new universal bank?
a) Rs 1000 crore
b) Rs 800 crore
c) Rs 700 crore
d) Rs 500 crore
Answer: a
Question: The RBI has granted small finance bank licence to Unity Small Finance Bank. It is a consortium of which entities?
a) Centrum and BharatPe
b) PFC Ltd. and Aditya Birla
c) Tata Capital and Bandhan
d) LIC and L&T Finance
Answer: a
Question: Bank of Baroda has launched its digital banking platform under which name to bring all banking services under one roof?
a) bob Ahead
b) bob Now
c) bob Unite
d) bob World
Answer: d
Question: How many digital banking systems will be set-up in 75 districts by Scheduled Commercial Banks?
a) 25
b) 50
c) 75
d) 100
Answer: c
Question: Match the following.
| a. | Public Provident Fund | 1. | 6.9% |
| b. | National Savings Certificate | 2. | 7.6% |
| c. | Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana | 3. | 6.8% |
| d. | Kisan Vikas Patra | 4. | 7.1% |
a) a-3, b-4, c-2, d-1
b) a-4, b-2, c-3, d-1
c) a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
d) a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2
Answer: c
Question: What is the rank of India in terms of recipient of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows in the year 2020, as per the World Investment Report 2021 by the UNCTAD?
a) 3rd
b) 5th
c) 7th
d) 6th
Answer: b
Question: Who has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021?
a) Shiv Nadar
b) Gautam Adani
c) Mukesh Ambani
d) SP Hinduja
Answer: c
Question: CBI has recently registered the biggest ever bank fraud case by which company?
a) Berger Paints
b) ABG Shipyard
c) Mercator Limited
d) Shalimar Works
Answer: b
Question: Which among the following banks in the only one left under the RBI’s PCA regime?
a) Central Bank of India
b) UCO Bank
c) Bank of Maharashtra
d) Canara Bank
Answer: a
Question: PM Modi inaugurated a special commemorative coin of what value to mark the birth anniversary of ISKCON founder Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada?
a) Rs 100
b) Rs 125
c) Rs 200
d) Rs 250
Answer: b
Question: Which company has launched the ‘postpe’ solution based on ‘Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL)’ platform?
a) Paytm
b) BharatPe
c) Whatsapp
d) PhonePe
Answer: b
Question: Centre has launched Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti scheme for holistic development of infrastructure sector and boosting employment. What is the approx amount that will be invested in the scheme?
a) Rs 50 trillion
b) Rs 100 trillion
c) Rs 150 trillion
d) Rs 200 trillion
Answer: b
Question: The National Digital Financial Infrastructure (NADI) is a next-generation Digital Financial Infrastructure, being build by body?
a) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
b) State Bank of India (SBI)
c) NITI Aayog
d) Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT)
Answer: d
Question: The RBI has announced an increase in the incentives given to commercial banks for distribution of coins per bag from September 2021. What will be the new incentive per bag?
a) Rs 45
b) Rs 65
c) Rs 75
d) Rs 135
Answer: b
Question: The SAMRIDH programme has recently been launched by which ministry to boost start-up ecosystem in India?
a) Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
b) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
c) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
d) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Answer: a
Question: Which of these countries has been added as a new member of the BRICS New Development Bank in December 2021?
a) Nepal
b) Italy
c) Iran
d) Egypt
Answer: d
Question: Recently Government of India has amended Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016.It will be effective from which date ?
a) July 14, 2021
b) July 19, 2021
c) July 22, 2021
d) July 24, 2021
Answer: a
Question: The government has recently enhanced the income limit of disabled dependents to be eligible for family pension for life from Ministry of Defence. What is the new limit?
a) less than 20% of the last pay drawn
b) less than 10% of the last pay drawn
c) less than 30% of the last pay drawn
d) less than 40% of the last pay drawn
Answer: c
Question: Which among these sectors have been included as MSMEs sector by government for purpose of Priority Sector Lending?
a) Retail and Wholesale trade
b) Forestry and logging
c) Fishing and aquaculture
d) Bee-keeping and production of honey and beeswax
Answer: a
Question: Which Bank has launched an initiative called ‘Salaam Dil Sey’ to pay tribute and show gratitude to doctors across the country for their tireless service during the pandemic ?
a) SBI
b) HDFC Bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) PNB
Answer: b
Question: Which of these countries have been inducted as the new member country of the New Development Bank (NDB) set-up by BRICS nation?
1. Bangladesh
2. UAE
3. Uruguay
4. Syria
5. Zimbabwe
Codes
a) 1 , 2 and 4
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) All of these
Answer: c
Question: The government has recently extended the superannuation age of LIC. Chairman.What is the revised age for the same?
a) 65 years
b) 70 years
c) 62 years
d) 60 years
Answer: c
Question: Assertion (A) India was the fifth largest recipient of FDI inflows in the world in 2021.
Reason (R) Received $ 64 billion FDI in 2020, which is an increase of 50%.
Code
a) A is true but R is false.
b) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
c) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
d) Both A and R are false.
Answer: d
Question: Which NBFC has received approval from RBI to take over PMC bank and re-launch it as a Small Finance Bank?
a) Credila Financial Services Private Limited
b) Satin Creditcare Network Limited
c) HDB Financial Services Limited
d) Centrum Financial Services Limited
Answer: d
Question: Which financial body has signed $484 million loan with Indian government to improve transport connectivity in the Chennai–Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC)?
a) World Bank
b) Asian Development Bank
c) International Monetary Fund
d) World Economic Forum
Answer: b
Question: NITI Aayog has recommended the names of which bank for privatisation in 2021-22?
a) Indian Overseas Bank and Punjab National Bank
b) Bank of India and Canara Bank
c) Central Bank of India and Indian Overseas Bank
d) Canara Bank and Bank of Maharashtra
Answer: c
Question: In June 2021, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari launched ‘MSME Prerna’, a first of its kind programme by
a) Canara Bank
b) SBI
c) Indian Bank
d) PNB
Answer: c
Question: Which Indian bank has joined hands with NPCI to link its digital wallet Pockets with UPI ID?
a) Canara Bank
b) SBI
c) HDFC Bank
d) ICICI Bank
Answer: d
Question: RBI has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank from the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, following the merger of the Lakshmi Vilas Bank with
a) DBS Bank India Ltd
b) HSBC Bank
c) United Overseas Bank
d) Citibank
Answer: a
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Economy and Banking General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Economy and Banking to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Economy and Banking to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Economy and Banking NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Economy and Banking, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Economy and Banking General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.