Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs

Practice Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Analogy General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for CUET General Test Analogy

CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Analogy

Analogy MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers

In the following questions, select the number from the given options which follows the same relationship as shared between the first two numbers.

Question: 1 : 11 : : 2 : ?
a) 20
b) 22
c) 24
d) 44

Answer: b

Question: 18 : 27 : : 22 : ?
a) 42
b) 39
c) 33
d) 54

Answer: c

Question: 14 : 20 : : 16 : ?
a) 23
b) 10
c) 48
d) 32

Answer: a

Question: 8 : 27 : : 64 : ?
a) 277
b) 125
c) 250
d) 99

Answer: b

Question: 0.16 : 0.0016 : : 1.02 : ?
a) 10.20
b) 0.102
c) 0.0102
d) 1.020

Answer: c

Question: 1/7 : 1/14b : : 1/9 : ?
a) 1/88
b) 1/80
c) 1/81
d) 1/18

Answer: d

Question: 5 : 24 : : 8 : ?
a) 65
b) 63
c) 62
d) 64

Answer: b

Question: 23 : 53 : : 8 : ?
a) 66
b) 57
c) 27
d) 19

Answer: d

Question: 6 : 9 : : 7 : ?
a) 4
b) 14
c) 10
d) 28

Answer: c

Question: 7 : 28 : : 2 : ?
a) 8
b) 16
c) 24
d) 12

Answer: a

Numerical Operations - Symbol Substitution CUET General Test MCQs

Each of the following questions is followed by four alternatives. Select the most appropriate answer.

Question: If “+” means “–”; “–” means “×”; “×”means “÷” and “÷” means “+”, then 15 × 5 ÷ 10 + 5 – 3 = ?
a) 9.5
b) 0
c) – 2
d) 24

Answer: c

Question: If “+” means “–”; “–” means “×”; “×”means “÷” and “÷” means “+”, then
15 × 3 ÷ 15 + 5 – 2 = ?
a) 0
b) 10
c) 20
d) 6

Answer: b

Question: If “+” means “÷”; “×” means “–”; “÷”means “+” and “–” means “×”, then
16 ÷ 8 × 6 – 2 + 12 = ?
a) 22
b) 24
c) 23
d) 20

Answer: c

Question: If “+” means “×”; “–” means “÷”; “÷”means “+” and “×” means “–”, then what will be the value of
20 ÷ 40 – 4 × 5 + 6 = ?
a) 60
b) 1.67
c) 150
d) 0

Answer: d

Question: If “+” means “×”; “–” means “÷”; “×”means “–” and “÷” means “+”, then
5 + 8 – 4 × 2 ÷ 9 = ?
a) 15
b) 13
c) 17
d) 11

Answer: c

Question: If × stand for addition, ÷ stands for subtraction, + stands for multiplication and – stands for division, then (20 × 6 ÷ 6 × 4) is equal to
a) 5
b) 24
c) 25
d) 80

Answer: b

Question: If “+” means “×”; “÷” means “–”; “×”means “÷” and “–” means “+”, what will be the value of the following expression?
4 + 11 ÷ 5 – 50 = ?
a) 79
b) –11
c) 91
d) 89

Answer: d

Question: If “+” means “÷”; “÷” means “–”; “–”means “×” and “×” means “+”, then
10 ÷ 2 – 15 + 3 × 5 = ?
a) 10
b) 15
c) 25
d) 5

Answer: d

Question: If A stands for add, B for subtract, C for multiply and D for divide, then for what does 4A 3B 3A 2 stand?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8

Answer: c

Question: If × stands for add, y stands for subract, z stands for divide and p stands for multiply, then what is the the value of (7 p 3) y 6 × 5?
a) 5
b) 10
c) 15
d) 20

Answer: d

Question: If “+” means “÷”; “÷” means “–”; “–”means “×” and “×” means “+”, what will be the value of 8 + 2 ÷ 3 – 4 × 6 = ?
a) –2
b) –15 1/3
c) 12
d) 15

Answer: a

Question: If “+” means “÷”; “×” means “–”; “÷”means “×” and “–” means “+”, what will be the value of the following expression?
9 + 3 ÷ 4 – 8 × 2 = ?
a) 6 3/4
b) -1 3/4
c) -6 1/4
d) 18

Answer: d

Question: If “–” means “÷”; “+” means “×”; “÷”means “–” and “×” means “+”, then which of the following must be true?
a) 1 ÷ 2 + 3 × 6 – 8 = 12
b) 2 + 3 – 5 × 8 ÷ 4 = 7
c) 5 + 6 × 8 – 2 ÷ 3 = 31
d) 6 ÷ 1 + 2 – 8 × 4 = 31

Answer: c

Question: If “÷” means “+”; “+” means “×”; “–”means “÷” and “×” means “–”, then
5 + 8 – 4 × 2 ÷ 9 = ?
a) 13
b) 15
c) 11
d) 17

Answer: d

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test

MCQs for Analogy General Test CUET

Students can use these MCQs for Analogy to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Analogy to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Analogy NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Analogy, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Analogy General Test

To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Test CUET material?

Yes, our Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Test MCQs help in scoring full marks in CUET exams?

By solving our Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs?

Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these General Test CUET MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.