CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set C

Read and download the CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set C in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 7 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers

Students of Class 7 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers Worksheet with Answers



Question. Evaluate: (16/81)3/4
(A) 9/2
(B) 2/9
(C) 8/27
(D) 27/8
Answer : C

Question. What is the value of (512)-2/9?
(A) 1/2
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 1/4
Answer : D

Question. Simplify (32)-2/5 + (125)-2/3.
(A) 4/25
(B) 25/4
(C) 2/5
(D) 5/2
Answer : B

Question. If xY = yx, find the value of (x/y)x/y
(A) Xx/Y
(B) Xx/Y - 1
(C) Xy/x 
(D) Xy/x - 1
Answer : B

Question. Evaluate (5)0.25 X (125)0.25/( 256)010 x (256)0.15 .
(A) √5/2
(B) 5/4
(C) 25/2
(D) 25/16
Answer : B

Question. What is the value of (67.542)2 - (32.458)2 / 75.458 - 40.374 ?.
(A) 1
(B) 10
(C) 100
(D) -10
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following values are equal?
I. 14 II. 4°
Ill. 04 IV. 41
(A) I and II
(B) II and Ill
(C) I and Ill
(D) I and IV
Answer : A

Question. Find the sum of the powers of the prime factors in 108 x 192.
(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 12
Answer : D

 

Question. What is the value of (3°- 4°) X 5-3?
(A) 25
(B) 0
(C) -25
(D) -125
Answer : B

Question. What is the solution of 33x-5 = 1/9X ?
(A) 5/2
(B) 5
(C) 1
(D) 7/3
Answer : C

Question. Find the value of [(- 3)( -2)](-3)
(A) 729
(B) 32
(C) 64
(D) -729
Answer : A

Question. Compute (64)-1/6 x (216)-1/3 x (81)1/4 / (512)-1/3 x (16)1/4 x (9)-1/2
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 1
(D) -6
Answer : A

Question. Find the value of 33√2 X 73√6 X 53√18.
(A) 545
(B) 500
(C) 630
(D) 360
Answer : C

Question. Find the value of (-3)0 - (- 3)3 - (- 3)-1 +(-3)4 -(-3)-2.
(A) 109(2/9)
(B) 102(2/9)
(C) 109
(D) 110
Answer : A

Question. Evaluate 

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Exponents-And-Powers-Worksheet-Set-C

(A) 3(173/440)
(B) 3(17/44)
(C) 3(137/322)
(D) 3(21/440)
Answer : A

 

Question. What is the simplified form of

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Exponents-And-Powers-Worksheet-Set-C-1

Answer : B

 

Question. If 3n = 729, find the value of 33n + 1.
(A) 321
(B) 310
(C) 319
(D) 315
Answer : C

Question. If 27x + 1 = 9x + 3 = 3Y, find the respective values of 'x' and y
(A) 3 and 12
(B) 12 and 3
(C) 6 and 6
(D) 4 and 9
Answer : A

Question. Find (0.000064) 514 x (0.04)514.
(A) 210.1010
(B) 210.10-10
(C) 2-10.1010
(D) 2-10 10-10
Answer : B

Question. Find the value of 1/1+x +1/1+xm
(A) 0
(B) xm
(C) 1
(D) x-m
Answer : C

Question. Give the simplified form of 3a 4a-2 25a+1 / 9a-12a+15a-2
(A) 3a-2 . 2a-5 . 5a+4
(B) 2a-s . 3a+2 . 5a+4
(C) 2a+5 . 3-a+2. 5a+4
(D) 2a-5 . 3-a+2 . 5a+4
Answer : B

Question. Which is greater of 212 and 38?
(A) 38
(B) 212
(C) Both are equal.
(D) Cannot be compared.
Answer : A

Question. What is the simplified form of (Xa+b)3 . (Xb+c)3 . (Xc+a)3/(Xa . Xb . Xc) ?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) Xa+b+c
(D) X
Answer : B

Question. By what number should we multiply 4-3 so that the product may be equal to 64?
(A) 45
(B) 212
(C) 26
(D) 1
Answer : B

Question. What is the number to be multiplied by (-7)-1 so as to get 10-1 as the product?
(A) -7/10
(B) 7/10
(C) 9/10
(D) -3/10
Answer : A

Question. What is the value of (6-1- 8-1) + (2-1- 3-1)-1?
(A) 25
(B) 30
(C) 35
(D) 40
Answer : B

Question. If (25)x = (125)Y, find X : y.
(A) 1 : 1
(B) 2 : 3
(C) 3 : 2
(D) 1 : 3
Answer : C

Question. What is the standard form of 6020000000000000?
(A) 6.02 X 1015
(B) 6.02 X 1013
(C) 602 X 1013
(D) 602 X 10-15
Answer : A

Question. What is the usual form of 1.0001 x 1 09?
(A) 100010000
(B) 1000100000
(C) 10001000000000
(D) 10001000000
Answer : B

Question. The size of a plant cell is 0.0000127 5 m .
Express this size in standard form.
(A) 1.25 X 108 m
(B) 1.275 x 105 m
(C) 1.275 x 10-8 m
(D) 1.275 x 10-5 m
Answer : D

Question. Evaluate {(3/4)-1 (1/4)-1}-1
(A) 3/16
(B) -3/8
(C) 16/3
(D) -8/3
Answer : B

Question. A box has 5 books, each 20 mm thick and 5 cards each 0.016 mm thick. What is the total thickness?
(A) 1.0008 x 104 mm
(B) 1.008 x 103 mm
(C) 1.0008 x 102 mm
(D) 1.0008 x 105 mm
Answer : C

Question. The size of a red blood cell is 0.000007 m.
The size of a plant cell is 0.0000127 5 m.
Compare them.
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) -5
Answer : A

Question. By what number should (-8)-1 be divided to get 10-1?
(A) 4/5
(B) -5/4
(C) -4/5
(D) 5/4
Answer : B

 

Mark tick against the correct answer in each of the following:

1. (6-1– 8-1)-1 =?
(a) (-1/2) (b)-2 (c) (1/24) (d) 24
Solution:- (D) 24
We know that, = (6)-1= (1/6)1 … [∵ (a/b)-n
= (b/a) n] = (8)-1
= (1/8)1 … [∵ (a/b)-n
= (b/a) n] Now subtract,
= {(1/6) – (1/8)}-1
= {(4-3)/24}-1 … [LCM of 6 and 8 is 24]
= {1/24}-1
= {24/1} = 24


2. (5-1 × 3 -1)-1
(a)(1/15) (b)(-1/15) (c) 15 (d)-15
Solution:- (c)15
We know that,
= (5)-1= (1 /5)1 … [∵ (a/b)-n
= (b/a) n] = (3)-1 
= (1/3)1 … [∵ (a/b)-n
= (b/a) n] Now multiply,
= {(1/5) × (1/3)}-1 
= {(1×1)/ (5×3)}-1
= {1/15}-1
= {15/1}
= 15


3. (2-1 – 4-1)2 (a) 4 (b)-4 (c) (1/16) (d) (-1/16)
Solution:- (c) (1/16)
We know that, = (2)-1
= (1/2)1 … [∵ (a/b)-n
= (b/a) n]
= (4)-1
= (1/4)1 … [∵ (a/b)-n 
= (b/a) n]
Now subtract,
= {(1/2) – (1/4)} 2
= {(2-1)/4}2 … [LCM of 2 and 4 is 4]
= {1/4}2
= {12/42}
= {1/16}


4. (1/2)-2 + (1/3)-2 + (1/4)-2 =?
(a)(61/144) (b) 29 (c) (144/61) (d) none of these

Solution:- (b) 29
We know that,
= (1/2)-2= (2/1)2 … [∵ (a/b)-n = (b/a) n]
= (1/3)-2
= (3/1)2 … [∵ (a/b)-n = (b/a) n]
= (1/4)-2 = (4/1)2 … [∵ (a/b)-n
= (b/a) n] Now add,
= (2)2+ (3)2+ (4)2
= 4 + 9 + 16
= 29


5.{6-1+(3/2)-1}-1
(a)(2/3) (b)(5/6) (c)(6/5) (d) None of these

Solution:- (c)(6/5)
We know that, = (6)-1
= (1/6) … [∵ (a/b)-n
= (b/a) n]
= (3/2)-1
= (2/3) … [∵ (a/b)-n
= (b/a) n] Now add,
= {(1/6) + (2/3)}-1
= {(1+4)/ 6}-1 … [LCM of 6 and 3 is 6]
= {5/6}-1
= {6/5}


6. (-1/2)-6 =?
(a)-64 (b) 64 (c) (1/64) (d) (-1/64)
Solution:- (b) 64
We know that,
= (-1/2)-6
= (-2/1)6 … [∵ (a/b)-n= (b/a) n]
= (-2)6 = 64


7. {(3/4)-1 – (1/4)-1}-1=?
(a)(3/8) (b)(-3/8) (c)(8/3) (d)(-8/3)
Solution:- (b)(-3/8) We know that,
= (3/4)-1
= (4/3)1 … [∵ (a/b)-n = (b/a) n]
= (1/4)-1
= (4/1)1 … [∵ (a/b)-n = (b/a) n]
Now subtract,
= {(4/3) – (4/1)} -1
= {(4-12)/3}-1 … [LCM of 3 and 1 is 3]
= {-8/3}-1 = {-3/8}


8. [{(-1/2)2}-2]-1=?
(a) (1/16) (b)16 (c)(-1/16) d)-16
Solution:- (a) [{(-1/2)2}-2]-1
= [{(-12/22)}-2]-1
= [{1/4}-2]-1
= [{4} 2]-1
= [16]-1
= [1/16]


9. (5/6)0 =?
(a) 5/6 (b) 0 (c)1 (d)none of these
Solution:- (c) (5/6)0
=1 By definition,
we have a0= 1 for every integer.


10. (2/3)-5=?
(a)(32/243) (b)(243/32) (c)(-32/243) (d)(-243/32)
Solution:- (b) (2/3)-5
= (3/2)5
= (35/25)
= (243/32)

 

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 7 Maths Worksheet - Exponents & Powers (3)

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence Of Triangles Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence Of Triangles Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence Of Triangles Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence Of Triangles Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence Of Triangles Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents And Powers Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines And Angles Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines And Angles Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines And Angles Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines And Angles Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines And Angles Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines And Angles Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter And Area Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter And Area Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter And Area Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Practical Geometry Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle And Its Properties Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle And Its Properties Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle And Its Properties Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle And Its Properties Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle And Its Properties Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle And Its Properties Worksheet Set F

CBSE Mathematics Class 7 Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 7. We suggest that Class 7 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.

Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 7 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 7 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 7 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers Mathematics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 7 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers Mathematics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 7 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Mathematics Class 7 Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers?

For Chapter Chapter 13 Exponents and Powers, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.