CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set C

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set C. We have provided free printable Class 12 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms Worksheet PDF

 

REPRODUCTION IN ORGANISMS

Question: Single-celled animals are said to be immortal because
a) they grow indefinitely in size
b) they can tolerate any degree of change in temperature
c) they can reproduce throughout their lifespan
d) they continue to live as their daughter cells

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following options is/are correct about pollination?
a) Occurs in almost all flowering plants
b) Facilitates pollen transfer to stigma
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Answer: c

Question: Strobilanthes kunthiana is also called
a) Neelakurinji
b) Peela kuranji
c) Hara kuranji
d) Kala kuranji

Answer: a

Question: Cell division is the mode of reproduction in
a) monerans
b) protists
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Answer: c

Question: Zoospores are
a) motile gametes of Chlamydomonas
b) non-motile gametes of sponges
c) motile gametes of Hydra
d) non-motile gametes of Penicillium

Answer: a

Question: In diploid organism the gamete producing cells are called
a) gamete mother cell
b) meiocytes
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Answer: c

Question: Gemmule formation is a common mode of reproduction in
a) Hydra
b) sponge
c) Penicillium
d) Amoeba

Answer: b

Question: The site of origin of the new plantlets in potato, Dahlia, ginger and banana is
a) floral buds present on stem
b) internodes of modified stem
c) nodes of modified stem
d) adventitious buds present on root

Answer: c

Question: Organisms reproducing throughout the year are called …… breeders, e.g. … and those who show recurring sexual activity are called …… breeders, e.g. … .
a) continuous, sparrow, seasonal, hen
b) seasonal, lizard, continuous, hen
c) continuous, man, seasonal, tiger
d) seasonal, hen, continuous, tiger

Answer: c

Question: Choose the incorrect pair.
a) Cell division in embryo – Increase the number of cells
b) Cell differentiation – Form specialised tissues and organs
c) Eggs covered by hard calcareous shell – Oviparous animals
d) Zygote develops outside the body –Viviparous animals

Answer: d

Question: Sexual reproduction involves formation of male and female gametes by
a) same individual
b) different individual of opposite sex
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) All of the above

Answer: c

Question: Reproduction can be considered as
a) a biological process
b) a cycle of birth, growth and death
c) a process that enables continuity of species
d) All of the above

Answer: d

Question: Offsprings of oviparous animals have less chances of survival as compared to those of viviparous animals because
a) proper embryonic care and protection is absent
b) embryo does not develop completely
c) progenies are of smaller size
d) genetic variations do not occur

Answer: a

Question: Select the correct sequence from the following.
I. Juvenile phase → Senescent phase → Reproductive phase
II. Juvenile phase → Reproductive phase → Senescent phase
III. Reproductive phase → Juvenile phase → Senescent phase
IV. Pre-reproductive phase → Reproductive phase → Senescent phase
a) I and II
b) I and IV
c) III and IV
d) II and IV

Answer: d

Question: Oestrus cycle is cyclic change in the activities of ovaries and accessory duct in non-primates during
a) reproductive (seasonal) period
b) maturation period
c) ageing period
d) juvenile period

Answer: a

Question: Syngamy may occur in ………… .

a) external medium
b) internal medium
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Answer: c

Question: What is male gamete called in heterogametic condition?
a) Antherozoid
b) Sperm
c) Egg
d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: d

Question: Asexual reproduction is a method of reproduction in which participation of ……… takes place.
a) one individual
b) two individuals (same species)
c) multi-individuals
d) two individuals (different species)

Answer: a

Question: The condition, in which, both male and female reproductive organs are found on the same plant, is called
a) unisexual
b) bisexual
c) monoecious
d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer: d

Question: In flowering plants, the unisexual male flower is called …A… while the female is called …B… . Flowering plants may be monoecious, e.g. …C… or dioecious, e.g. …D… . Complete the paragraph by filling up the blanks.
a) A–staminate, B–pistillate, C–date palm, D–coconut
b) A–pistillate, B–staminate, C–date palm, D–papaya
c) A–pistillate, B–staminate, C–Cucurbita, D–coconut
d) A–staminate, B–pistillate, C–Cucurbita, D–papaya

Answer: d

Question: Some organisms are capable of asexual or sexual reproduction. Under favourable conditions, reproduction proceeds asexually. When conditions become more stressful reproduction switches to a sexual mode. Why?
a) Sexual reproduction is simple and more rapid allowing larger numbers of offspring to be produced
b) Sexual reproduction requires two separate individuals, who can mutually provide nutrient support during stress
c) Sexual reproduction produces individuals with new combinations of recombined chromosomes increasing diversity
d) Asexual reproduction requires more energy

Answer: c

Question: If the parent body is haploid then the gametes are
a) haploid
b) diploid
c) triploid
d) None of these

Answer: a

Question: Essential and most critical event in sexual reproduction is
a) fertilisation
b) division in male and female gametes
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Answer: c

Question: Internal fertilisation is the one in which syngamy
a) occur outside the body
b) occur inside the body
c) is followed by meiosis
d) None of the above

Answer: b

Question: Life begins in all sexually reproducing organism from a
a) single-celled zygote
b) double-celled zygote
c) thick-walled zygote
d) All of these

Answer: a

Question: Chances of survival of young ones are more in the case of............. individuals.
a) oviparous
b) viviparous
c) ovoviviparous
d) None of these

Answer: b

Question: The male gametes of rice plant have 12 chromosomes in their nucleus. The chromosome number in the female gamete, zygote and the cells of the seedling will be, respectively
a) 12, 24, 12
b) 24, 12, 12
c) 12, 24, 24
d) 24, 12, 24

Answer: c

Question: Diploid zygote is universal in
a) All sexually reproducing organisms
b) All asexually reproducing organisms
c) All sexually and asexually reproducing organisms
d) Only plants and animals

Answer: a

Question: Amoeba and yeast reproduce asexually by fission and budding, respectively because they are
a) microscopic organisms
b) heterotrophic organisms
c) unicellular organisms
d) uninucleate organisms

Answer: c

Reproduction:
 
defined as a biological process in which an organism gives rise to young ones (offspring) similar to itself.
 
Asexual reproduction:
 
• Offsprings produced by single parents.
• Without involvement of gamete formation
• Offsprings are genetically identical to their parents.
 
Methods of asexual reproduction:
 
• Cell division as a method of asexual reproduction as in Protista and monera.
• Binary fission e.g. Amoeba, Paramecium.
• Budding: e.g. yeast.
• Asexual reproductive structures:
 
o Zoospores: aquatic fungi, Chlamydomonas.
o Conidia: Penicillium.
o Bud: Hydra
o Gemmules: sponges.
 
• Vegetative propagation units in plant: (Vegetative propagules)
o Runner, rhizome, sucker, tuber, offset, bulb.
 
Sexual reproduction:
 
• Involvement of single or two individual.
• Production of male and female gametes ( haploid)
• Gametes fused to form a diploid zygote.
• Zygotes developed into new organism.
• The offsprings are not genetically identical with their parents.
 
Features of sexual reproduction:
 
• Period between birth and sexual maturity is called juvenile phase. It is known as vegetative phase in plant.
• Bamboo species flower only once in their life time generally after 50-100 yr.
• Strobilanthus kunthiana (neelakranji) flowers once in 12 years.
• Oestrus cycle: cyclical changes during reproduction in non-primate mammal like cows, sheep, rats, deers, dogs, tiger etc.
• Menstrual cycle: cyclical changes during reproduction in primate mammals like monkeys, ape, and humans.
• Seasonal breeders: reproductive cycle takes place in favourable seasons as in wild animals.
• Continuous breeders: reproductively active throughout their reproductive phase. Pre-fertilization events:
• Process of gamete formation is gametogenesis.
• Two gametes are similar in appearance are called homogametes (isogametes).
• Gametes produced are of two morphologically distinct types called heterogametes.
• Male gamete is called antherozoids or sperm and the female gamete is called ovum or egg.
 
Sexuality in organism:
 
• Plant having both male and female sex organ called homothallic or monoecious.
• Plants having only one sex organ is called heterothallic or dioecious.
• In flowering plants, the unisexual male flower is staminate, i.e. bearing staments, while the female ispistillate or bearing pistils.
• Animal having one type of reproductive system, called unisexual.
• Animal having both male and female reproductive system, called hermaphrodite or bisexual.
 
Cell division during gamete formation:
 
• Gametes in all heterogametic species two types namely male and female.
• Gametes are always haploid irrespective of parent’s ploidy.
• A haploid parent produces gametes by mitotic division.
• Diploid parent produces gametes by meiotic division.
• In diploid organisms specialized cells called meiocytes (gamete mother cell) undergo meiosis to produce haploid gametes.
 
Gamete transfer:
 
• Male and female gamete must be physically brought together to facilitate fusion called fertilization.
• In most cases male gametes are motile, female gametes are non-motile.
• In case of few fungi and algae, both male and female gametes are motile.
• In most cases water is the medium for gamete transfer.
• Male gametes are produced in several thousand times the number of female gametes produced to compensate the loss during transfer.
 
Fertilization:
 
• Fusion of male and female gamete is called fertilization or syngamy.
• The female gamete undergoes development to form new organism without fertilization. This phenomenon is called parthenogenesis.
• Gametic fusion takes place outside the body i.e. water is called external fertilization.
• Their must be synchrony of gamete release, large number of gametes released to enhance the chance of fertilization.
• Enable the individual to produce large number of offsprings.
• A major disadvantage is that the offsprings are extremely vulnerable to predators.
• Fertilization takes place inside the body is called internal fertilization.
 
Zygote:
 
• Formation of zygote after fertilization is universal in all sexually reproducing organisms.
• Zygote is formed usually in water in case of external fertilization.
• Zygote is formed inside the body of the organism in internal fertilization.
• Zygote of fungi and algae develops a thick wall that is resistant to dessication and damage.
• Organism with haplontic life cycle, zygote undergoes meiosis to produce haploid spores.
 
Embryogenesis:
 
• Development of zygote into an embryo is called embryogenesis.
• Zygote undergoes cell division (mitosis) and cell differentiation.
• Oviparous animal which lays eggs and development takes place inside egg.
• Viviparous animal gives birth to the young. The development takes place inside the body of the female.
• In plants:
o Zygote developed into embryo.
o Ovule developed into seed
o Integument of the ovule developed into seed coat.
o Ovary developed into fruit.
o Ovary wall developed into pericarp.
 

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set C

Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms CBSE Class 12 Biology Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Biology

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 Biology

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Biology Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session