CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Science and Technology General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Science and Technology

Science and Technology MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

Question. Who invented the BALL POINT PEN?
(a) Biro Brothers
(a) Waterman Brothers
(c) Bicc Brothers
(d) John J. Loud
Answer : D

Question. What did Galileo invent?
(a) Barometer
(b) Pendulum clock
(c) Microscope
(d) Telescope
Answer : D

Question. What did James Watt invent?
(a) Diving bell
(b) Steam boat
(c) Hot air balloon
(d) Rotary steam engine
Answer : D

Question. What did Benjamin Franklin invent?
(a) Bifocal spectacles
(b) Electricity
(c) Barometer
(d) Hygrometer
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is considered as the primary source of information?
(a) Computers
(b) Laptops
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is NOT a gadget?
(a) Smartphones
(b) Bullock cart
(c) Tablets
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. What is the full form of GPS?
(a) Global positioning system
(b) Global preceeding system
(c) Global predicting system
(d) All of these
Answer : A

Question. Doctors can see the inside of our body with the help of ________. 
(a) machines
(b) laptops
(c) x-rays
(d) none of these
Answer : C

Question. When you left a piece of bread, ______ formation takes place.
(a) mould
(b) mist
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following is NOT an advantage of gadgets? 
(a) Freedom to communicate quickly
(b) Learn through web seminars
(c) Taught in an exciting way
(d) Children are far apart from moral values
Answer : D

Question. Statement-A: Science made sharing and transfer of information possible from one corner of the world to another.
Statement-B: We can share information with the help of mobile phones and internet.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Both are correct
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an example of gadgets we use?
(a) Tablets
(b) Smart T.V.'s
(c) Smartphones
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Which one is mismatched? 
(a) Helicopter - Broquet
(b) Automobile - Verbiest
(c) Radio - Graham Bell
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Who invented Internet?
(a) Vint Cerf
(b) John J. Loud
(c) Broquet
(d) J.L. Baird
Answer : A

Question. Statement-A : Heart transplant is possible due to science.
Statement-B : The heart controls all activities of our body.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Both are correct
(d) Both are incorrect
Answer : A

Question. Identify 'X' and 'Y'

RefrigeratorOliver Evans'X'
Television'Y'Used for entertainment

(a) X = Keeps food fresh longer; Y = J.L. Baird
(b) X = Keeps food fresh; Y = Thomas Edison
(c) X = Used for communication; Y = Marconi
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Match the following :
A. Electric bulb      1. James Watt
B. Telephone         2. Marconi
C. Engine              3. Edison
D. Radio               4. Graham Bell
(a) A-2; B-1; C-4; D-3
(b) A-1; B-3; C-4; D-2
(c) A-2; B-4; C-1; D-3
(d) A-3; B-4; C-1; D-2
Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following is invented by Philip Diehl? 
(a) Air conditioner
(b) Helicopter
(c) Ceiling Fans
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Find the odd one:
(a) Smartphones
(b) Laptop
(c) Telefax
(d) X-Rays
Answer : D

Question. In which of the following, science is not involved?
(a) Flying of a kite
(b) Wastage of food
(c) In cooking
(d) In rest
Answer : D

Question. In which year, was the world's first mobile phone handset released for sale?
(a) 1979
(b) 1983
(c) 1991
(d) 2001
Answer : B

Question. Who designed the 'First' small computer for home use? 
(a) John Blankenbaker
(b) Steve Wozniak
(c) Chuck Peddle
(d) Steve Leninger
Answer : A

Question. An instrument to measure temperature is called______.
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Thermometer
(c) Gyrometer
(d) Tempometer
Answer : B

Question. Television was invented by______.
(a) Sholes
(b) J.L. Baird
(c) Shockley
(d) John Napier
Answer : B

Question. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage
(b) Issac Newton
(c) James Watt
(d) George Stephenson
Answer : D

MCQs for Science and Technology General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Science and Technology to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Science and Technology to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Science and Technology NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Science and Technology, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Science and Technology General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.