CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IGKO Olympiad

IGKO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

1. The branch of medicine that deals with medical care of children is called
(a) Pediatrics
(b) Psychiatry
(c) Geriatrics
(d) Ophthalmology
Answer : (a) Pediatrics is the branch of medicine that deals with medical care of children.
Psychiatry is the medical branch related to the treatment of mental disorders. Geriatrics is the branch of medicine that treats diseases of old persons.
Ophthalmology is the branch that deals with eye diseases.

2. These are cells of nervous system which are specialized in sending and receiving brain information.
These cells have branch-like structure differentiated into a tail and a tail. What are these cells called?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-15

(a) Dendron
(b) Neuron
(c) Leukocyte
(d) Basophils
Answer : (b) Neurons are the cells of nervous system which help in sending and receiving brain information to and from the body parts.

3. Select the odd one out in this group.
Bacteria, Fungi, Plants, Toys
(a) Toys
(b) Plants
(c) Bacteria
(d) Fungi
Answer : (a) Bacteria, fungi and Plants are all living things whereas toy is a non-living thing.

4. Tear is a clear liquid which keeps your eyes moist and protect them from infection. Where are tearproducing glands located?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-14

(a) Skin
(b) Eyes
(c) Neck
(d) Bone
Answer : (b) Tear-producing glands are called lacrimal glands and are located in the upper region of each eye orbit.

5. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Bat—Diurnal
(b) Cassowary—Flightless
(c) Crocodile—Gills
(d) Sharks—Herbivore
Answer : (b) Bats are nocturnal animal. Cassowary is a bird that cannot fly. Crocodiles have breathing system similar to mammals.
They have trachea connected to the lungs. Sharks are carnivores because they eat smaller fish and other aquatic animals.

6. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(a) Plants and humans can produce their own food.
(b) Animals search for food in the hibernation period.
(c) Stamens are male parts of a flower.
(d) Both A and C
Answer : (c) Plants can only produce their own food because they have green pigment chlorophyll in them. Humans do not have this pigment. In the hibernation period, animals do not feed and spend  the winter season in a dormant state. Stamens are male parts of a flower.

7. Banyans are considered sacred trees in India. You might have often seen a banyan tree with hanging thread-like structures. Can you guess what these hanging structures are?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-13

(a) Roots
(b) Stems
(c) Modified leaves
(d) Bark
Answer : (a) The hanging thread-like structures in banyan tress are aerial roots that mature into thick, woody trunks.

8. We are always told to plant trees and avoid cutting them. Have you ever thought what will happen if all the trees on the Earth are cut?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-12

(a) We will die due to lack of food and oxygen.
(b) There will be no rainfall.
(c) We will experience climate change.
(d) All of these
Answer : (d) Plants are very important to our life. It produces food and oxygen for us. Without plants, it would be difficult for us survive.

9. Read the statements given below along with the codes. P- Breaking down of food into smazller particle in the mouth Q- Excretion R-Action of enzymes on food S- Ingestion T- Food digestion Select the correct sequence for the digestion of food.
(a) P, Q, R, S, T
(b) T, Q, R, S, U
(c) S, P, R, T, Q
(d) P, R, Q, S, T
Answer : (c) After ingestion, food is broken down into smaller particles in the mouth. The food is then acted upon by enzymes in the stomach and intestines. After digestion of food, the waste products are excreted from the body.

10. Which of the following gives red color to blood?
(a) Hemoglobin
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Vitamin
(d) Protein
Answer : (a) Hemoglobin is a red color pigment that provides red color to blood. It helps in the transportation of oxygen in blood.

11. This is one of the famous towers in the world and a major tourist attraction. It is located in Paris, France and has been named after an engineer whose company designed and built the tower.
What is the name of the tower?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-11

(a) Notre Dam
(b) Eiffel Tower
(c) Canton Tower
(d) Macau Tower
Answer : (b) The Eiffel Tower is one of famous towers in Paris,
France, named after the engineer Gustave Eiffel. It was constructed from 1887 to 1889.

12. The Red Fort is a historical fort in the city of Delhi in India. It was the main residence of the emperors of the Mughal dynasty until 1857. Which architect designed the map of the Red Fort?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-10

(a) Ashna Chauhan
(b) Raj Rewal
(c) Prem Nath
(d) Charles Correa
Answer : (a) Ashna Chauhan designed the structure of the Red Fort in Delhi.

13. What is the correct alignment during a solar eclipse?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-9

(a) Sun, moon, earth
(b) Sun, earth, moon
(c) Moon, sun, earth
(d) Earth, sun, moon
Answer : (a) In solar eclipse, the Moon passes between the Sun and Earth, and the Moon fully or partially blocks the Sun.

14. He was an Indian physicist born in Tamil Nadu, who is known for his work in the field of light scattering. He received the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1930. In 1954, he was honored with highest civilian award Bharat Ratna. Who is he?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-8

(a) Homi J. Bhabha
(b) CV Raman
(c) Vikram Sarabhai
(d) Meghnad Saha
Answer : (b) CV Raman was the great Indian physicist who made new discoveries in the field of light.

15. The study of animal is called
(a) Astronomy
(b) Botany
(c) Zoology
(d) Physics
Answer : (c) Astronomy, Botany, Zoology and Physics are the study of outer space, plants, animals and nature of materials, respectively.

16. ‘Mahabharata’ is one of the two major Sanskrit epics of ancient India. In ‘Mahabharata’, who is the father of Abhimanyu?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-7

(a) Duryodhan
(b) Arjun
(c) Yudhisthir
(d) Bhim
Answer : (b) Abhimanyu was the son of Arjuna and Subhadra

17. ‘The Wind Rises’ is a 2013 Japanese animated film, which is based on Jiro Horikoshi, a designer of the Mitsubishi A5M fighter aircraft.
Who is the director of this film?
(a) Hayao Miyazaki
(b) Kenji Mizoguchi
(c) Akira Kurosawa
(d) Takashi Miike
Answer : (a) Hayao Miyazaki directed the film ‘The Wind Rises’ in 2013.

18. Who among the following is the brand ambassador Gujarat Tourism?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-6
Answer : (b) Amitabh Bachhan is the brand ambassador of Gujarat tourism.
The slogan of the campaign is ‘Khushboo Gujarat Ki’, which increased tourism in Gujarat by 4 per cent per annum.

19. ‘Dangal’ is a sports drama film featuring Aamir Khan. The film is based on wrestlers Geeta Phogat and Babita Kumari. Who among the following played the role of Geeta Phogat?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-5

(a) Fatima Sana Shaikh
(b) Sakshi Tanwar
(c) Rita Desai
(d) Sanya Malhotra
Answer : (a) Fatima Sana Shaikh played the role of wrestler
Geeta Geeta Phogat. Sanya Malhotra played the role of Babita Kumari. Sakshi Tanwar played the role of Geeta’s mother.

20. She is an Indian female boxer from Manipur. She is a five-time World Amateur Boxing champion, and the only woman boxer to have
won a medal in each one of the six world championships. She is the only Indian woman boxer to have qualified for the 2012 Summer Olympics. Who is she?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-3
Answer : (a) Mary Kom is the only Indian woman boxer to have qualified for the 2012 Summer Olympics

21. Which of the following is considered as a good behavior?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-2
Answer : (b) Helping senior citizens is a good habit. Bad habits include fighting with others, eating fast f

22. On which day is the Army Day celebrated?
(a) January 22
(b) January 15
(c) February 15
(d) December 22
Answer : (b) January 15 is celebrated as the Army Day in recognition of Lieutenant General K. M.
Cariappa’s taking over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher.

23. Who among the following is the current President of India?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-C-1
Answer : (c) Ram Nath Kovind has been elected as the new President of India. He was the former Governor of Bihar.

24. Who among the following has/have won the Bharat Ratna award?
(a) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) APJ Abdul Kalam
(d) All the above
Answer : (d) Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was an Indian educationist and politician.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee was former Prime Minister of India and APJ Abdul Kalam was the former President of India and a nuclear scientist.

25. Which of the following banks is not owned by the government of India?


Answer : (b) HDFC is a private Indian Bank. Punjab National Bank, Indian Bank and State Bank of India are government banks.

MCQs for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for IGKO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IGKO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IGKO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IGKO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.