CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IGKO Olympiad

IGKO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

1. Select the odd one out in this group.
Heart, Lungs, Kidneys, Stomata
(a) Heart
(b) Kidneys
(c) Lungs
(d) Stomata
Answer : (d) Stomata are circular structures in plants used for respiration, whereas heart, lungs and kidney are the organs of our body.

2. Rahul loves to eat oily food. Which of the following food he should not eat for good health?
(a) Vegetables
(b) Fruits
(c) Ghee
(d) Salads
Answer : (c) Ghee is a type of fat which is harmful for health. Vegetables, fruits and salads are good for health because they contain lot of minerals and vitamins.

3. What does a dentist do?
(a) Treats brain diseases
(b) Checks your eyes
(c) Treats animals
(d) Checks your teeth
Answer : (d) A dentist checks your teeth and treats teeth and teethrelated diseases.

4. Which of the following is a good source of protein?
(a) Apple
(b) Fish
(c) Noodles
(d) Chocolates
Answer : (b) Fish contains lot of protein.
Apple contains minerals and
vitamins. Noodle is rich in fat
and chocolate has sugar in it.

5. Heart is an important organ found in most of the animals. Which of the following functions is carried out by the heart?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B-8

(a) Helps in the circulation of blood.
(b) Helps in the formation of urine.
(c) Helps in the digestion of food.
(d) Helps in animal reproduction.
Answer : (a) Heart helps in blood circulation in our body. Urine formation takes place in kidneys. Stomach and liver contains substances for food digestion.

6. This is a kind of herb the leaves of which droop once touched by hand but reopens after some time.
Which plant is this?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B-6

(a) Pitcher plant
(b) Rose
(c) Touch me not
(d) Wheat
Answer : (c) Touch me not is a plant which wilts after being touched by hands and reopens after some time.

7. I am a flying animal and come out of my house only at night for hunting. I produce sound to locate insects I eat. Who am I?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B-7

(a) Eagle
(b) Owl
(c) Flying snake
(d) Bat
Answer : (d) Bats are nocturnal and produce sound to locate insects they eat.

8. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Neem—Herbs
(b) Elephant—Omnivores
(c) Mangroves—Costal area
(d) Dinasaurs—Birds
Answer : (c) Mangroves are a group of plants growing in coastal area and have tube-like aerial roots for breating.

9. Which of the following is not true about elephant bird?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B-5

(a) It is a flightless bird.
(b) It lives on the island of Madagascar.
(c) Its closest living relatives are ostrich.
(d) None of these.
Answer : (a) These were flightless birds.
They became extinct, by the 17th or 18th century. Its closest living relatives are emus.

10. Which of the following is not utilized by plants?
(a) Water
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) None of these
Answer : (d) Water and carbon dioxide are used by plants to produce food and oxygen is used for breathing.

11. Who was the first Prime Minister of India?
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Chandra Shekhar
Answer : (b) Jawaharlal Nehru became the first Prime Minister of India after independence in 1947.
He remained in office from 5 August 1947 to 27 May 1964.

12. This dance form from Tamil Nadu expressed Hindu religious themes and spiritual ideas. It is the oldest classical dance tradition of India.
Which dance form is it?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B-4

(a) Bharatanatyam
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathak
(d) Odissi
Answer : (a) Bharatanatyam is a popular classical dance from Tamil Nadu.

13. Sun is a

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B-3

(a) Star
(b) Planet
(c) Galaxy
(d) Solar system
Answer : (a) The sun is a star and is closer to earth (93 million miles away,) while other stars are much further away.

14. What is the Great Red Spot on Jupiter?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B-2

(a) Lake
(b) Massive storm
(c) Craters
(d) Volcanoes
Answer : (b) Jupiter has no volcanoes, craters, and lakes

15. The honey you eat is
(a) Flower nectar
(b) Syrup produced by bees
(c) Fruit juice
(d) Dissolved sugar
Answer : (a) Bees collect flower nectar and store them in their honeycomb in the form of honey

16. Red the passage below and answer the question that follows.
Ram says ‘one of my favorite vacation places is Mexico. I like the weather there because it never gets cold. The people are very nice too. They never laugh
at my bad Spanish language. The food is really good. Mexico City is a very interesting place to visit.
It has some great museums and lots of fascinating old buildings.
The hotels are too expensive to stay but there are more affordable options. For example, you can stay at one of the beach resorts like Acapulco. If you are planning to visit Mexico, you should definitely see the Mayan temples near Merida’.

Why Ram likes to visit Mexico?
(a) The weather is very hot there.
(b) He gets to eat good food.
(c) The hotels are too expensive to stay.
(d) He gets to see lots of animals there.
Answer : (b) Ram likes to visit Mexico because the weather is not very cold. He gets to eat good food.

17. Identify the words with correct spelling.
(a) Separate
(b) Grammer
(c) Jewelery
(d) Maintainance
Answer : (a) Correct spellings are given as: Grammar, jewelry, maintenance, and separate

18. ‘Koi... Mil Gaya’ is an Indian film which shows an alien who gets separated from his friends while they landed on the earth from the other planet. What is the name of the alien in the film?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B-1

(a) Xian
(b) Jaadoo
(c) Miracle
(d) Tom
Answer : (b) The name of the alien in the film is ‘Jaadoo’.

19. Volleyball is the national game of which country?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-B

(a) France
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) China
Answer : (b) Volleyball was declared the national game of Nepal in May 2017.

20. Who among the following was the first test captain of India?
(a) Kapil Dev
(b) Vinod Mankand
(c) Kapil Dev
(d) CK Nayudu
Answer : (d) CK Nayudu was the first test captain of India who led the team in four matches against England in 1932.

21. Which of the following is NOT a healthy habit?
(a) Doing homework of others.
(b) Walking in the middle of the road.
(c) Spitting here and there.
(d) Throwing wastes in the dustbin.
Answer : (d) We should always throw waste in the dustbin rather than throwing here and there.

22. In a metro train, you are sitting on a seat reserved for senior citizens. What will you do when you see an old man standing in front of you?
(a) You will tell the person sitting beside to give his seat to the old man.
(b) You will tell the old man to look for some other vacant seat.
(c) You will politely offer the seat to the old man.
(d) You will tell the old man to sit in the little space beside you.
Answer : (c) You should not sit on the seat reserved for senior citizens and offer the seat to them if you are sitting on a senior citizen seat.

23. Who won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2016?
(a) Bob Dylan
(b) Svetlana Alexievich
(c) Patrick Modiano
(d) Alice Munro
Answer : (a) The Nobel Prize in Literature 2016 was awarded to Bob Dylan for creating new poetic expressions within the great American song tradition.

24. Who is the current Home Minster of Bihar?
(a) Tej Pratap
(b) Tejashwi Prasad Yadav
(c) Sushil Kumar Modi
(d) Shahid Ali Khan
Answer : (c) Sushil Kumar Modi became the new Home Minster of Bihar on 27 July 2017

25. Who is the current President of France?
(a) Emmanuel Macron
(b) Marine” Le Pen
(c) Francois Hollande
(d) Nicolas Sarkozy
Answer : (a) Emmanuel Macron became the new President of France on 14 May, 2017

MCQs for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for IGKO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IGKO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IGKO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IGKO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.