CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IGKO Olympiad

IGKO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

1. I am a scientist and study the universe and the objects within it.
Who am I?
(a) Astronomer
(b) Chemist
(c) Ophthalmologist
(d) Biologist
Answer : (a) Astronomers are scientists who study the Earth and other objects in the solar system.

2. Which of the following causes disease?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) All of these
Answer : (d) Bacteria, virus and fungi are microorganisms which cause disease. They produce harmful substances which make us sick.

3. Why do animals cannot produce their own food?
(a) Because they do not have chlorophyll.
(b) Because they do not have hemoglobin.
(c) Because they do not have roots.
(d) Because they do not receive sunlight.
Answer : (a) Only plants have green-colored substance called chlorophyll, which is required for producing food through photosynthesis.

4. Who celebrate the festival Hanukkah, also known as the Festival of Lights?
(a) Christians
(b) Muslims
(c) Jews
(d) Parsis
Answer : (c) Jews celebrate Hanukkah festival to dedicate Holy
Temple in Jerusalem.

5. I am a flightless bird native to New Zealand, having the size of a domestic chicken. I lay the largest egg related to my body size. I have a strong, musty smell and predators can smell me from far away. Who am I?
(a) Penguin
(b) Ostrich
(c) Kiwi
(d) Duck
Answer : (c) Kiwi is a flightless bird native to New Zealand.

6. This bird can be easily recognized by its white head, brown body, and hooked yellow beak. It has been the national emblem of the United States of America since 1782. It is living near a source of water and eats fish, ducks, snakes and turtles. What is the name of this bird?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-A-6

(a) Bald Eagle
(b) Vulture
(c) Sea Eagle
(d) Golden Eagle
Answer : (a) Bald Eagle is a native to the North America and is facing extinction due to environmental pollution.

7. This plant needs the support of another plant or sticks to stand.
This is also called a climber and is known by a special name in Nepal, India and Bangladesh.
Which plant is this?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-A-7

(a) Mint
(b) Pea
(c) Money Plant
(d) Tulsi
Answer : (c) Money Plant is a climber because
it needs support to grow

8. Which of these is/are endangered animal?
(a) Giant Panda
(b) Cow
(c) Whooping crane
(d) Both A and C
Answer : (d) Giant Panda and Whooping crane are endangered animals Giant Panda also known as panda bear is a bear native to south central China. Whooping crane is the tallest North American bird known for its whooping sound..

9. Which one of the following is an insectivorous plant?
(a) Tomato
(b) Rose
(c) Pitcher Plant
(d) Tulip
Answer : (c) Pitcher Plant has a pitcherlike structure to trap insects.
This plant eats insects, hence called insectivorous plant.

10. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Crocodile—Herbivore
(b) Deer—Omnivore
(c) Mango—Herb
(d) Blood—Hemoglobin
Answer : (d) Crocodile is a carnivore animal which eats other animals. Deer is an herbivore animal because it eats only plants. Mango is a tree because It has well-defined thick and woody stems. Blood contains red pigment called hemoglobin.

11. The photo of which among the following persons is shown on a hundred dollar note of the United States?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-A-5

(a) Benjamin Franklin
(b) Abraham Lincoln
(c) Andrew Jackson
(d) George Washington
Answer : (a) A hundred dollar note of the United States shown above has the photo of Benjamin Franklin, who was one of the Founding Fathers of the United States.

12. Why do we celebrate Republic Day?
(a) Because the Indian Constit ution was implemented that day.
(b) Because India got indepen dence from the British rulers.
(c) Because India had won a battle that day.
(d) Because India got its first Prime Minister that day.
Answer : (a) Republic Day is celebrated on 26th January every year because Indian Constitution for the first came into effect on 26 January 1950.

13. This is the residence of the first citizen of India. It has 340 rooms and is known for having huge gardens called Mughal Gardens. 
Identify the building.

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-A-4

(a) Sansad Bhavan, Delhi
(b) Rashtrapati Bhavan, Delhi
(c) Red Fort, Delhi
(d) Supreme Court, Delhi
Answer : (b) The President of India lives in Rashtrapati Bhavan, Delhi and is located at the Western end of Rajpath in New Delhi, India.

14. Renewable energy uses energy sources that are not used up. Non-renewable energy uses energy resources that are lost forever after use. Overuse of nonrenewable energy resources will cause energy crisis for us. Which of the following is a renewable energy source?
(a) Coal
(b) Sun
(c) Petrol
(d) Natural Gas
Answer : (b) Sun is a renewable source of energy which is available in abundant amount. Coal, petrol and Natural gas are non-renewable energy sources which are present in limited amount and are lost after use.

15. We feel air pressure when wind blows. We can measure atmospheric pressure with a___________
(a) Thermometer
(b) Anemometer
(c) Barometer
(d) Calorimeter
Answer : (c) Barometer is an instrument which is used to measure atmospheric pressure

16. Which of these words can you join with FOOT to form a new meaningful word?
(a) Boy
(b) Pencil
(c) Apple
(d) Ball
Answer : (d) The word “Foot” can be joined with the word “Ball” to form new word “Football”.

17. Fill in the blanks. Tom ____________in his notebook.
(a) Eats
(b) Sings
(c) Dances
(d) Writes
Answer : (d) Tom writes in his notebook

18. Makdee is an Indian comedy horror. The film tells the story of a young girl from north India and a witch living in a mansion. It also explains the belief in witches and witchcraft in India. Who played the role of ‘Makdee’ in the film?
(a) Shabana Azmi
(b) Shweta Prasad
(c) Makrand Deshpande
(d) Vineet Kumar
Answer : (a) Shabana Azmi played the role of ‘Makri’ who lives in a mansion that is said to be haunted.

19. He is a Hollywood actor who featured in the hit film ‘Titanic’.
His other films include ‘The Aviator’ and ‘The Revenant’. He received the Best Actor award at the 2016 Oscars. Who is he?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-A-3

Answer : (a) Leonardo DiCaprio is an American actor who played the role of ‘Jack’ in the hit film ‘Titanic’.

20. Signs are often used at common public places. What does this sign mean?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-A-1

(a) Do not smoke
(b) Do not litter
(c) Do not eat
(d) Do not sing
Answer : (c) The given sign is generally seen in public places and means ‘do not eat’.

21. Which of the modes of the transportation uses compass?
(a) Air
(b) Water
(c) Land
(d) Both A and B
Answer : (b) Compass is generally used on ships to find the direction of navigation.

22. Which of the following statements is true about cricket player Sachin Tendulkar?

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-A-2

(a) He is the second highest run scorer in one day international cricket.
(b) His full name is Sachin Pawar Tendulkar.
(c) Sachin is the only Indian cricketer to have a waxwork at Madame Tussaud’s wax museum.
(d) Ramakant Sahai coached Sachin at Shivaji Park in Dadar, Mumbai.
Answer : (c) Sachin is the only Indian cricketer to have a waxwork at Madame Tussaud’s wax museum.

23. We should ___________help a blind cross a road.
(a) Always
(b) Never
(c) Sometimes
(d) None of these
Answer : (a) Helping a blind cross a road is a good habit. We should always help others in need.

24. Which of the following films has won the Best Film Award at the 2017 Oscars?
(a) Moonlight
(b) La La Land
(c) Fences
(d) The Red Turtle
Answer : (a) Moonlight won the Best Film Award at the 2017 Oscars, starring Trevante Rhodes, Andre Holland, and others.

25. Which company has become the official sponsor of the FIFA World Cup 2018 and 2022.

""IGKO-Mock-test-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Set-A

Answer : (a) Smartphone company Vivo has become the official sponsor of FIFA World Cup 2018 and 2022.

MCQs for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for IGKO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IGKO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IGKO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IGKO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.