Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IGKO Olympiad
IGKO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
GENERAL AWARENESS
Question. A person who studies various aspects of humans within past and present societies is called an _____________
A. Archaeologist
B. Anthropologist
C. Astronomer
D. Astrologer
Answer : B
Question. Who among the following cricketers is also called ‘Gabbar’?
Answer : C
Question. This famous landmark is situated on a famous harbour whose name it takes. It took 16 years to build this landmark. What is it called?
A. Empire State Building
B. Sydney Opera House
C. The Kremlin
D. Windsor Castle
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following human organs is bean shaped?
A. Liver
B. Lung
C. Heart
D. Kidney
Answer : D
Question. Cloning is the process by which one creates the exact replica of a living creature.
What was the name of the first cloned sheep?
A. Jolly
B. Molly
C. Dolly
D. Polly
Answer : C
Question. Who is the artist of the painting “The Old Guitarist”?
A. Pablo Picasso
B. Claude Monet
C. Francisco Goya
D. None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are means of mass communication?
(p) Internet (q) Postcard (r) Television (s) Telephone
(t) Radio (u) Newspaper (v) Fax
A. (p), (t) and (u) only
B. (q), (s) and (v) only
C. (r) and (u) only
D. (p), (r), (t) and (u) only
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Mangroves grow in coastal areas.
B. Grasses are flowering plants that have hollow stems.
C. Cocoa and tea plants grow on the slopes of the hills.
D. All of these
Answer : D
Question. An ogre falls in love and marries beautiful princess, Fiona who turns out to be an ogress.
They both live happily ever after. Which film is this?
A. Hotel Transylvania
B. Monsters, Inc.
C. Shrek
D. Aladdin
Answer : C
Question. Which of these is an extinct animal?
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following does NOT represent the correct match of a country and its capital city?
A. Australia-Sydney
B. Germany-Berlin
C. Sri Lanka-Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte
D. Italy-Rome
Answer : A
Question. Which idiom justifies the meaning “to become popular”?
A. Get off the track
B. Get a life
C. Gain ground
D. Get into deep water
Answer : C
Question. Who wrote the National Song of India?
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements regarding shooting stars is INCORRECT?
A. They are debris.
B. They emit light.
C. They are stars.
D. They are meteors.
Answer : C
Question. In which one of the following olympic sports is the wearing of a beard NOT allowed?
A. Archery
B. Shooting
C. Basketball
D. Boxing
Answer : D
Question. During solar eclipse, X comes between Y and Z. X, Y and Z are respectively
A. Satellite, Moon and Earth
B. Sun, Moon and Earth
C. Moon, Sun and Earth
D. Comet, asteroid and Earth.
Answer : C
Question. ____________ is the world’s longest poem.
A. Mahabharata
B. Ramayana
C. Epic of King Gesar
D. None of these
Answer : A
Question. Peter’s dog, Fido, drinks 1 packet of milk every morning. If the cost of each packet of milk is ` 18, what is the cost of milk that Fido drank in the month of June?
A. ` 340
B. ` 450
C. ` 540
D. ` 630
Answer : C
Question. Ustad Alla Rakha received two of India’s most prestigious awards, the Padma Shri in 1977 and the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 1982. With which musical instrument was he associated?
Answer : B
Question. The correct meaning of the word 'kin' is
A. Enemy
B. Friends
C. Teacher
D. Relatives.
Answer : D
Question. Who won the 2017 Women’s Singles India Super Series (Badminton) tournament?
A. Saina Nehwal
B. P V Sindhu
C. Carolina Marin
D. None of these
Answer : B
Question. Who is the current Finance Minister of India?
Answer : B
Question. Who has been crowned ‘Femina Miss India’ 2017?
A. Sana Dua
B. Priyanka Kumari
C. Manushi Chhillar
D. None of these
Answer : C
Question. Who is the current Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?
Answer : A
Question. Who is the captain of India Men’s National Football team?
Answer : B
LIFE SKILLS
Question. Rohan went to a grocery shop with his mother. He wanted to buy an energy drink.
His mother asked him to pick a pack of his choice. Which of the following should he check before buying the pack?
A. Manufacturing date of the drink
B. Expiry date of the drink
C. Main ingredients of the drink
D. All of these
Answer : D
Question. Suhani went to a book fair with her father. She kept running from one book stall to another and got lost in the crowd. What should she do now?
A. Ask a stranger for help
B. Take a bus and go home
C. Go to a nearby food court and relax
D. Ask a policeman for help
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is NOT a healthy habit?
A. Samaira takes stairs, instead of the lift, to reach her apartment.
B. Ruhi watches television for long hours.
C. Anjali eats a fruit everyday.
D. Ishaani takes a healthy breakfast everyday.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following should you do while giving a presentation?
A. Avoid making eye contact with the audience
B. Never summarise
C. Avoid using visuals
D. Clearly state your objective
Answer : D
Question. If you live in a flood prone area you should NOT
A. Listen to flood alert systems regularly
B. Keep ready an emergency kit including battery operated radio torch, first aid kit, dry food items, water and some money
C. Live in low lying areas
D. All of these.
Answer : C
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Birds are warm-blooded animals.
2. Moas and dodos are extinct birds.
3. The ostrich has the largest wingspan among birds.
4. The study of bird is called anthology.
5. Emu is a flightless bird and lays the largest egg.
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 2, 3 and 4 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 5 only
Answer : C
Question. Match the columns and select the correct option.
Column I Column II
(Sportspersons) (Sports)
a. Ajinkya Rahane 1. Billiards
b. Geet Sethi 2. Cricket
c. Rohan Bopanna 3. Wrestling
d. Sakshi Malik 4. Tennis
A. a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3
B. a-3, b-2, c-1, d-4
C. a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
D. a-1, b-4, c-3, d-2
Answer : A
Question. Books are a great source of recreation. Read the given hints and identify the books W, X, Y and Z.
W : It is a series of stories about the growing up of an Anglo-Indian boy who lives in Dehradun in India.
X : This is a story of a beautiful princess whose stepmother wants to kill her and be the fairest of all.
Y : This is an adventure story of a boy named Max who in his wolf suit mentally travels to an imaginary world.
Z : This is a famous novel involving several voyages of a ship's surgeon who ends up living on unknown islands with people of unusual sizes.
| W | X | Y | Z | |
| A | The Story of Ferdinand | The Secret Garden | A Wizard of Earthsea | Billionaire Boy |
| B | The Rusty Series | Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | Where the Wild Things Are | Gulliver’s Travels |
| C | The Cat in the Hat | Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | A Wizard of Earthsea | Gulliver’s Travels |
| D | The Rusty Series | Cinderella | Where the Wild Things Are | Billionaire Boy |
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following food products is hidden in the given word grid?
A. A liquid that is considered complete food.
B. A carbohydrate rich food that is rich in roughage also.
C. A protein rich food that is obtained from some birds.
D. A kind of fruit that gives oil as well as coir.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a correct match?
A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 3 and 4 only
D. 2, 3 and 4 only
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for IGKO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IGKO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IGKO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IGKO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.