Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IGKO Olympiad
IGKO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
GENERAL AWARENESS
Question. I study stars, planets, moons, comets and galaxies. Who am I?
A. Geologist
B. Astronomer
C. Astrologer
D. Meteorologist
Answer : B
Question. Carnivores generally eat herbivores, but can eat omnivores, and sometimes other carnivores also. Which of these animals is a carnivore?
Answer : A
Question. Which country’s National Flag is popularly called the ‘Lion Flag’?
A. United Kingdom
B. Germany
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer : C
Question. In which one of the following sports is the technique of ‘overhead smash’ used?
Answer : A
Question. The salivary glands produce saliva. What is the function of saliva?
A. Digestion of food
B. Purification of blood
C. Keeping our body cool
D. None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which idiom justifies the meaning “it is up to you to take the next action”?
A. Best of both worlds
B. Back to the drawing board
C. Beat around the bush
D. Ball is in your court
Answer : D
Question. The English singer and songwriter shown in the picture had a smashing hit with the title song of the James Bond movie Skyfall. Who is she?
A. Lady Gaga
B. Iggy Azalea
C. Adele
D. Beyonce
Answer : C
Question. _________ are small to medium-sized woody plants. They are different from trees because of their shorter height and multiple branches arising from the base.
A. Climbers
B. Shrubs
C. Herbs
D. Creepers
Answer : B
Question. Ganymede is the natural satellite of ___________.
A. Mercury
B. Saturn
C. Neptune
D. Jupiter
Answer : D
Question. Which of these is NOT an extinct animal?
Answer : D
Question. Where is basketball played?
A. On a pitch
B. In a diamond
C. In a ring
D. In a court
Answer : D
Question. In which of these diagrams does the shaded portion represent half?
A. 1 and 3
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is NOT a capital city?
A. New York
B. Berlin
C. Moscow
D. Dhaka
Answer : A
Question. Give one word for the following – “A collection of poems”.
A. Acronym
B. Anthology
C. Antonym
D. Aquatic
Answer : B
Question. Konark Sun Temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having decorative carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. In which state is it located?
A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer : A
Question. Identify the yogasana shown in the picture.
A. Balasana
B. Dhanurasana
C. Bhujangasana
D. Gomukhasana
Answer : D
Question. Which part of a plane is called its ‘cockpit’?
A. Area where passengers keep their luggage
B. The space where the pilot and co-pilot sit
C. The part where passengers sit
D. The part where the fuel of the aircraft is kept
Answer : B
Question. Who among the following is the author of Ramayana?
A. Surdas
B. Guru Nanak
C. Valmiki
D. Lord Shiva
Answer : C
Question. Various signs are put at the public places. They have some meaning. What does the sign shown in the picture mean?
A. Parking allowed
B. Facility only for the disabled
C. Restaurant
D. Petrol pump
Answer : B
Question. Ustad Bismillah Khan was awarded India’s highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna, in 2001. Which of the following professions was he associated with?
A. Music
B. Astronomy
C. Sports
D. Medicine
Answer : A
CURRENT AFFAIRS
Question. Who won the French Presidential Election in 2017?
A. Marine Le Pen
B. Emmanuel Macron
C. Emily Mansfield
D. None of these
Answer : B
Question. In March 2017, India’s first bus to run on biogas was started from __________.
A. New Delhi
B. Bhopal
C. Pune
D. Kolkata
Answer : D
Question. Who is the Defence Minister of India?
A. Manohar Parrikar
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. None of these
Answer : D
Question. Who has won the 2017 Men’s Singles Australian Open tennis tournament?
Answer : A
Question. Who is the captain of India Men’s National Field Hockey team?
Answer : None
LIFE SKILLS
Question. Kindness is an act of ______________.
A. Hurting others
B. Being helpful to others
C. Abusing others
D. Teasing others
Answer : B
Question. We must follow certain safety rules at home, in the play ground, on the road, etc. Which of the following is NOT a safety rule to be followed at home?
A. Do not play with gas lighters and match boxes.
B. Keep your toys in the cupboard when not in use.
C. Dry your hands before touching electrical devices and switches.
D. None of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following words refers to the state of strong emotion?
A. Heart
B. Attitude
C. Passion
D. Talent
Answer : C
Question. If one of your classmates makes a mean joke about you in the class, then you should
____________.
A. Cry, so that others feel sorry for you
B. Ignore the joke and inform your teachers or parents
C. Get into a fight with him/her
D. Throw your food at him/her
Answer : B
Question. If you don’t like the assignment given in the class then you should ______________.
A. Bother the teacher so much that he or she allows you to do whatever you want
B. Try your best and should not disturb anyone
C. Take permission to leave the classroom for any reason
D. Throw a tantrum
Answer : B
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. By unscrambling the letters find out the name of the neighbouring country of India which came into existence in 1971.
A. LSRKAINA
B. ANHSBGLDAE
C. AGNAFHTANIS
D. NPISAKTA
Answer : B
Question. Match column I with column II and select the correct option.
Column I Column II
a. Vijender Singh 1. Badminton
b. Viswanathan Anand 2. Wrestling
c. Sushil Kumar 3. Boxing
d. P V Sindhu 4. Chess
A. a – 3, b – 4, c – 2, d – 1
B. a – 1, b – 2, c – 3, d – 4
C. a – 2, b – 1, c – 4, d – 3
D. a – 4, b – 2, c – 3, d – 1
Answer : A
Question. At 5:00 p.m., Nidhi boarded a rickshaw from market. The rickshaw took 3 hours 15 minutes to reach the bus stand and 1 hour 30 minutes to travel from bus stand to railway station. Nidhi finally reached home at 10 : 00 p.m.
How long did she take to travel from railway station to her home?
A. 30 minutes
B. 15 minutes
C. 45 minutes
D. 1 hour
Answer : B
Question. Look at the following four signs.
Which of these signs stand for 'no U-turn' and 'level crossing' respectively?
A. 1 and 3
B. 2 and 4
C. 3 and 4
D. 2 and 3
Answer : C
Question. Study the given Venn diagram and identify X, Y and Z.
| X | Y | Z | |
| A | Duck | Ostrich | Kiwi |
| B | Parrot | Emu | Arctic tern |
| C | Penguin | Crane | Tailor bird |
| D | Woodpecker | Sparrow | Cassowary |
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for IGKO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IGKO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IGKO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IGKO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.