CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Our Surroundings General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Our Surroundings

Our Surroundings MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

Question. Whom do we call to fix the wiring in our homes?
(a) Electrician
(b) Judge
(c) Chef
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. What do we call the person who flies airplanes?
(a) Judge
(b) Pilot
(c) Farmer
(d) Doctor
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is the holy book of Muslims?
(a) The Bhagwad Gita
(b) The Ramayana
(c) The Quran
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. What do we call a christian prayer?
(a) Priest
(b) Service
(c) Duty
(d) All of these
Answer : B

Question. People of Arctic region lives in which type of house?
(a) Caravan
(b) Igloo
(c) Houseboat
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Which type of house is found in cold and forest region?
(a) Houseboat
(b) Caravan
(c) Stilt house
(d) Wooden house
Answer : D

Question. What do we call a clinic at our neighbourhood?
(a) Dispensary
(b) Hosiery
(c) Hospital
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. From where do we can buy stamps, postcards, etc.?
(a) Police station
(b) Fire station
(c) Post office
(d) Park
Answer : C

Question. Who keeps the track of how money is earned and spent?
(a) Accountant
(b) Architect
(c) Chef
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Who complete the home in a given time?
(a) Architect
(b) Builder
(c) Accountant
(d) All of these
Answer : B

Question. The Guru Granth Sahib is kept in ________.
(a) Church
(b) Temple
(c) Gurudwara
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is the holy book of Christians?
(a) The Quran
(b) The Ramayana
(c) The Bible
(d) The Bhagwad Gita
Answer : C

Question. Which type of house is found in flooded area?
(a) Stilt house
(b) Caravan
(c) Tent
(d) Houseboat
Answer : A

Question. What do we call the conical tent made of animal skin?
(a) Tepee
(b) Tape
(c) Canvas
(d) Caravan
Answer : A

Question. What do we call the weekly markets of our neighbourhood?
(a) Grocery shop
(b) Milk booth
(c) Bakery
(d) Haats
Answer : D

Question. I run a pharmacy and sell medicines. Who am I?
(a) Chemist
(b) Doctor
(c) Manager
(d) Astronomer
Answer : A

Question. Anita Kaul designs buildings. She is a/an _______.
(a) Architect
(b) Conductor
(c) Mechanic
(d) Pilot
Answer : A

Question. Who celebrates Navroz as the new year?
(a) Hindus
(b) Muslims
(c) Parsis
(d) Christians
Answer : C

Question. I write books like Geronimo Stilton's adventures for you to read. Who am I?
(a) Mechanic
(b) Florist
(c) Author
(d) Sailor
Answer : C

Question. What is the name of the festival that ends the fasting month of Ramzan?
(a) Eid-ul-Fitr
(b) Eid-al-Adha
(c) Eid-ul-Zuha
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following is not a Holy Book of Hindus?
(a) The Ramayana
(b) The Bhagwad Gita
(c) The Bible
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Match the following:
A. Christians         1. Kirtan
B. Hindu               2. Bhajan
C. Muslim             3. Service
D. Sikhs               4. Namaz
(a) A-2; B-1; C-3; D-4
(b) A-3; B-2; C-4; D-1
(c) A-3; B-4; C-2; D-1
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is a holy place of sikhs?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Surroundings-MCQs

Answer : C

Question. Kaira went to hospital because she was ill. Which one of the following will Kaira NOT see in the hospital?
(a) Doctor
(b) Nurse
(c) Surgeon
(d) Lecturer
Answer : D

Question. Match the following:
A. Huts                              1. Dry region
B. Clay house                   2. Wooden houses
C. Forested region            3. Wet region
D. Cold region                  4. Igloo
(a) A-2; B-1; C-3; D-4
(b) A-3; B-1; C-2; D-4
(c) A-1; B-2; C-3; D-4
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Statement-A: Houseboat is a house in a boat.
Statement-B: It is mostly found in Assam.
(a) Statement A is correct and B is incorrect
(b) Statement B is correct and A is incorrect
(c) Both are correct
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Which one is mismatched?
(a) Judge-Makes serious decisions
(b) Farmer-Grows crops in fields
(c) Chef-Flies aeroplanes
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Identify 'X' and 'Y'.

Christians'X'The Bible
SikhsKirtans'Y'

(a) X = Bhajan; Y = The Quran
(b) X = Service, Y = The Guru Granth Sahib
(c) X = Namaz, Y = The Gita
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. What do we call the Priest of Christians?
(a) Saint
(b) Kazi
(c) Clergyman
(d) Guruji
Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is NOT an example of temporary house?
(a) Tent
(b) Caravan
(c) Houseboat
(d) Bungalow
Answer : D

Question. Tree houses are found in _______.
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Kerala
Answer : D

Question. Whenever a fire breaks out, where do we call?
(a) Police station
(b) Fire station
(c) Post office
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is NOT a dairy product?
(a) Paneer
(b) Milk
(c) Icecreams
(d) Pulses
Answer : D

Question. How many times do a muslim offer Namaz in a day?
(a) 3 times
(b) 5 times
(c) 2 times
(d) 6 times
Answer : B

Question. What do we call the 'Sayings of the Guru' in sikhs?
(a) Kirtan
(b) Bhajan
(c) Gurbani
(d) None of these
Answer : C

MCQs for Our Surroundings General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Our Surroundings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Our Surroundings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Our Surroundings NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Our Surroundings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Our Surroundings General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.