CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Our Country General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Our Country

Our Country MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

Question. The beginning of the year in January marks the celebration of the Sankranti or Pongal festival. What does this festival celebrate?
(a) It celebrates the end of autumn.
(b) It is a harvest festival.
(c) It celebrates the New Year.
(d) It celebrates the beginning of spring.
Answer : B

Question. Onam is an important festival celebrated mostly in one of the states of India.
Which state is this?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Bihar
Answer : B

Question. Ganesh Chaturthi is an important festival dedicated to Lord Ganesha. This is one of the most important Hindu festivals. Which of the following sweet dishes is prepared on this day?
(a) Kheer
(b) Rasogolla
(c) Modaka
(d) Cake
Answer : C

Question. Which among the following is the popular dance form of Maharashtra’s musical theatre?
(a) Gatha
(b) Tamasha
(c) Nautanki
(d) Lavani
Answer : D

Question. Which is the major area where ‘garba’ dance form is common?
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a famous Assamese festival?
(a) Rongali bihu
(b) Makar sankranti
(c) Yugadi
(d) Onam
Answer : A

Question. Golden Temple is situated in
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Amritsar
Answer : D

Question. Who composed the song Vande Mataram?
(a) Shree Auribindo Ghosh
(b) Bankim Chandra Chatterji
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Satyajit Ray
Answer : B

Question. Which is the national animal of India?
(a) Royal Bengal Tiger
(b) Hanuman Langur
(c) Lion
(d) Indian Elephant
Answer : C

Question. Which is the national bird of India?
(a) Eagle
(b) Peacock
(c) Swan
(d) Parrot
Answer : B

Question. With which country does India share its longest land border?
(a) China
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan
Answer : B

Question. The Golden Temple of Amritsar, India, is holy to the followers of which religion?
(a) Sikh religion
(b) Tamil religion
(c) Islamic religion
(d) Buddhist religion
Answer : A

Question. Bonfire could be seen in which of the following festivals?
(a) Diwali
(b) Eid
(c) Ganesh Chaturthi
(d) Lohri
Answer : D

Question. We know that Rabindranath Tagore composed our national anthem 'Jana Gana Mana'. In which language did he compose it?
(a) Urdu
(b) Marathi
(c) Gujarati
(d) Bengali
Answer : D

Question. Our national song 'Vande Mataram' was first featured in a book called 'Anandamath'.
Who wrote it?
(a) Subhash Chandra Bose
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(d) Satyajit Ray
Answer : C

Question. How many States and Union Territories are there in India?
(a) 25 States and 6 Union Territories
(b) 28 States and 5 Union Territories
(c) 29 States and 7 Union Territories
(d) 30 States and 6 Union Territories
Answer : C

Question. During the harvest festival in Tamil Nadu, people worship the Sun. Sweet rice is cooked in decorated pots. Cows are also worshipped. Choose the correct festival.

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Country-MCQs-7

(a) Ganesh Chaturthi
(b) Rath Yatra
(c) Pongal
(d) Onam
Answer : C

Question. I used to make and serve tea in a tea shop when I was young. Years later I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Now, I am the Prime Minister of India. Who am I?
(a) Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Pratibha Patil
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) Narendra Modi
Answer : D

Question. This dance form from Tamil Nadu expressed Hindu religious themes and spiritual ideas.
It is the oldest classical dance tradition of India. Which dance form is it?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Country-MCQs-6

(a) Bharatanatyam
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathak
(d) Odissi
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not a neighbouring country of India?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Country-MCQs-5

(a) Bhutan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Maldives
(d) Singapore
Answer : D

Question. Match the following:
     Column I                   Column II
A. Odisha                         1. Shimla
B. Manipur                       2. Ranchi
C. Himachal Pradesh      3. Bhubaneshwar
D. Jharkhand                   4. Imphal
(a) A-3; B-4; C-2; D-1
(b) A-4; B-3; C-1; D-2
(c) A-3; B-4; C-1; D-2
(d) A-2; B-1; C-4; D-3
Answer : A

Question. Identify 'X' and 'Y'.

Gujarat'X'Dandya Ras
'Y'Masor TengaBagurumba

(a) X = Madra; Y = Assam
(b) X = Dehroni, Y = Bihar
(c) X = Bebinca, Y = Goa
(d) X = Khandvi, Y = Assam
Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following is mismatched?
(a) Andhra Pradesh-Kottam
(b) Bihar-Purbi
(c) Rajasthan-Chiraw
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. 'Mekhela' is a dress code of which state?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Assam
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Goa
Answer : B

Question. What is Kerala's ethnic wear?
(a) Mundu
(b) Pherans
(c) Petha
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Statement-A : The Taj Mahal is on the banks of the holy river Yamuna.
Statement-B : It is one of the eight wonders of the world.
(a) Statement A is correct but B is incorrect.
(b) Statement B is correct but A is incorrect.
(c) Both are correct
(d) Both are incorrect
Answer : C

Question. Match the following:
A. Golden temple             1. Jaipur
B. Bahai temple               2. Mysore
C. Hawa Mahal                3. Delhi
D. Mysore palace            4. Amritsar
(a) A-4; B-3; C-1; D-2
(b) A-3; B-4; C-2; D-1
(c) A-2; B-3; C-4; D-1
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following is well-known for his role in liberalizing the Indian economy in 1990's?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) Narendra Modi
Answer : C

Question. Who is known as the Little Master?
(a) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Rakesh Sharma
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following is known as the "Nightingale of India"?
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Kiran Bedi
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following neighbouring countries is not in eastern side of India?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Myanmar
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer : D

Question. Shillong is the capital of which state?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following temples is in state of Tamil Nadu?
(a) Bahai temple
(b) Brihadishwara temple
(c) Sun temple
(d) None of these
Answer : D

Question. Which one is mismatched?
(a) Kiran Bedi - First woman IPS Officer
(b) Indira Gandhi - First woman Prime Minister
(c) Sarojini Naidu - First woman Governor
(d) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit - First woman President
Answer : D

Question. It is the traditional cloth of which state?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Country-MCQs-4

(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Assam
Answer : C

Question. This is the famous dish of ………..

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Country-MCQs-3

(a) Jharkhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Manipur
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. This festival belongs to which state?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Country-MCQs-2

(a) Goa
(b) Mizoram
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is the famous food of Chhattisgarh?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Country-MCQs-1

Answer : B

Question. Who is the chairman of Reliance industries?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Our-Country-MCQs

Answer : C

Question. What is the national anthem of India?
(a) Jana Gana Mana
(b) Vande Mataram
(c) Hind Desh Ka
(d) None of these
Answer : A

MCQs for Our Country General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Our Country to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Our Country to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Our Country NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Our Country, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Our Country General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Country MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.