Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Body MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Our Body General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Our Body
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Our Body
Our Body MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
Question. Which statement is true?
Statement A : Sense organs help in obtaining information about the surroundings.
Statement B : Sense organs do not help in obtaining information about the surroundings.
(a) Statement A is true.
(b) Statement B is true.
(c) Both statements A and B are true.
(d) Both statements A and B are false.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following organ helps us to make decisions?
(a) Eyes
(b) Ears
(c) Brain
(d) Nerves
Answer : C
Question. Which muscles are the busiest in the human body?
(a) Cheek muscles
(b) Eye muscles
(c) Hand muscles
(d) Leg muscles
Answer : B
Question. Identify our body system by which the waste material is removed from the body.
(a) Circulatory system
(b) Nervous system
(c) Skeletal system
(d) Excretory system
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following constitutes our breathing system?
(a) Mouth, nose and windpipe
(b) Mouth and lungs
(c) Stomach, mouth and windpipe
(d) Nose, windpipe and lungs
Answer : D
Question. Identify the name of the organs of digestive system.
(a) Stomach
(b) Mouth
(c) Small intestine
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following process involves the exchange of carbon dioxide and oxygen in the cells?
(a) Circulatory
(b) Respiration
(c) Excretion
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. Oxygen and digested food in our body react to form which one of the following?
(a) Energy
(b) Vitamins
(c) Minerals
(d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. Individual cells in our body combine to form a tissue. What is formed by the combination of individual bones?
(a) Skeletal system
(b) Organs
(c) Muscular system
(d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following can control the possibility of heart attack?
(a) Hard exercise
(b) Low fat diet
(c) High fat diet
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. Which is the longest bone of the human body?
(a) Stapes
(b) Skull
(c) Ribs
(d) Femur
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is WRONGLY classified?
(a) Digestive system -- Stomach
Skeletal system --- Skull
(b) Digestive system --- Mouth
Skeletal system ---- Ribcage
(c) Digestive system --- Large intestine
Skeletal system ---- Spine
(d) Digestive system ---- Nostril
Skeletal system ------Heart
Answer : D
Question. In which of the following situations given below is the sense of smell, taste, touch and sight used at the same time?
(a) A blind person moving around
(b) A girl using the telephone
(c) A man doing repair work for his bicycle
(d) A woman making and baking cookies
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following senses works for a tiger in the night?
(a) Sense of touch
(b) Sense of smell
(c) Sense of sight
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. What system is in charge of the senses?
(a) The Skeletal System
(b) The Circulatory System
(c) The Digestive System
(d) The Nervous System
Answer : D
Question. What provides information to your brain about external conditions?
(a) Heart
(b) Blood vessels
(c) Nerve receptors
(d) Bones
Answer : C
Question. Which organ of our body belongs to both the respiratory and the excretory system?
(a) Lungs
(b) Skin
(c) Kidneys
(d) Intestine
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following activities is done by muscles?
(a) Walking
(b) Laughing
(c) Washing
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. How many bones are present in the human body?
(a) 200
(b) 150
(c) 206
(d) 350
Answer : C
Question. The bone present inside the head is called
(a) skull
(b) spine
(c) ribcage
(d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
Statement A : The animals can feel changes around them because they have sense organs.
Statement B : The plants do not feel changes around them because they do not have sense organs.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Statement A and B both are correct.
(d) Neither statement A nor statement B is correct.
Answer : A
Question. We breathe fast after running. Why does it happen?
(a) We require more oxygen after running.
(b) We require less oxygen after running.
(c) We require lots of energy after running.
(d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. Consider the following statements :
Statement 1 : Circulatory system consists of the heart and blood vessels.
Statement 2 : The blood vessels carry blood from the heart to different parts of the body.
Which one of the following is correct about the above statements?
(a) Statement 1 is true and 2 is false.
(b) Statement 1 is false and 2 is true.
(c) Both statements are false.
(d) Both statements are true.
Answer : D
Question. I protect the brain. I consist of bones which are fused firmly together to form a shell-like structure. What am I?
(a) Skull
(b) Ribcage
(c) Spine
(d) Sternum
Answer : A
Question. Match the following and select the correct answer:
| System | Function | |
| A | Circulatory | i. Helps in production of off spring |
| B | Skeletal system | ii. Helps the body to move |
| C | Reproductive | iii. Helps in the movement of blood |
| D | Respiratory | iv. Helps in exchange of air |
(a) A-iii, B-iv, C-i, D-ii
(b) A-iii, B-ii, C-i, D-iv
(c) A-iv, B-iii, C-ii, D-i
(d) A-iii, B-i, C-iv, D-ii
Answer : B
Question. The voice box helps us to speak, make sounds and sing. Where is it found?
(a) Hip
(b) Throat
(c) Head
(d) Foot
Answer : B
Question. How does the blood travel through the body?
(a) Through the spine
(b) Through tubes called vessels
(c) Through the intestines
(d) Through nerves
Answer : B
Question. Breaking of a bone is called ______.
(a) nausea
(b) fracture
(c) malaria
(d) measles
Answer : B
Question. We consume milk in many ways. Which of these items does not come from milk?
(a) Curd
(b) Cream
(c) Butter
(d) Cereal
Answer : B
Question. Select the odd one out in this group:
Mouth, Kidney, Pancreas, Small intestine
(a) Mouth
(b) Kidney
(c) Pancreas
(d) Small intestine
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following is correct about the given statements?
Statement A:We learn to use muscles.
Statement B:We do not require to learn about the use of muscles.
(a) Statement A is true and B is false.
(b) Statement A is false and B is true.
(c) Both are true
(d) Both are false
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following is the main coordinating and controlling centre of the body?
(a) Heart
(b) Brain
(c) Lungs
(d) Nerves
Answer : B
Question. Find the incorrect statement:
(a) We breathe faster when we run.
(b) We have two kidneys.
(c) Kidneys are located in our chest.
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Riya is running faster to overtake his brother. Rohit is 100 metre ahead of her.
The heartbeat of Riya
(a) would be slower.
(b) would be faster.
(c) remains same.
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Which is the smallest bone of the human body?
(a) Stapes
(b) Skull
(c) Ribs
(d) Femur
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following is NOT a part of nervous system?
(a) Brain
(b) Heart
(c) Nerves
(d) Spinal cord
Answer : B
Question. Which system helps to produce young ones?
(a) Reproductive
(b) Excretory
(c) Respiratory
(d) Circulatory
Answer : C
Question. To remain healthy it is necessary to
(a) take a balanced diet.
(b) exercise regularly.
(c) drink plenty of water.
(d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following is NOT a function of skeletal system?
(a) Gives shape and support
(b) Protects soft inner parts
(c) Pumps blood to all parts
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following is mismatched?
(a) Digestive system – digests the food
(b) Respiratory system - helps to take in oxygen and give out carbon dioxide
(c) Nervous system - helps in movement
(d) Excretory system - makes blood pure
Answer : C
Question. Headache, migraine and tumour are the problems of _______ system.
(a) digestive
(b) nervous
(c) reproductive
(d) muscular
Answer : B
Question. Milk and dairy products are rich in ________.
(a) proteins
(b) fats
(c) calcium
(d) both (a) and (c)
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for Our Body General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for Our Body to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Our Body to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Our Body NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Our Body, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Our Body General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Body MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Body MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Body MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Body MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.