CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Me and My Family General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Me and My Family

Me and My Family MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

Question. Father's father is your ________.
(a) uncle
(b) grandfather
(c) cousin
(d) none of these
Answer : B

Question. Bigger family with grandparents, uncles, aunts and cousins is called a ________.
(a) joint family
(b) nuclear family
(c) single-parent family
(d) none of these
Answer : A

Question. Single parent family consists of only ________ parents.
(a) two
(b) three
(c) one
(d) none of these
Answer : C

Question. Kiran's father's mother is her grandmother and she calls her ________.
(a) dadi
(b) dadu
(c) nana
(d) nani
Answer : A

Question. Bhavya's grandparents live in Delhi. She stays in touch with them through ________.
(a) phone calls
(b) emails
(c) cars
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D

Question. I am Sunny. My mother's parents are my ________ grandparents.
(a) paternal
(b) maternal
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following does not belongs from second generation?
(a) Parents
(b) Uncles
(c) Aunts
(d) Grandfather
Answer : D

Question. I am Rani. I belong to which generation?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Uncle's daughter is your ________.
(a) aunt
(b) cousin
(c) grandparents
(d) none of these
Answer : B

Question. In which family, children are raised by parents?
(a) Nuclear family
(b) Joint family
(c) Single Parent family
(d) All of these
Answer : C

Directions: Refer to the given family tree and answer the questions a, b and c.

Question a. Who is baby Harsh's grandmother?
(a) Anu Prasad
(b) Anita Prasad
(c) Kia Rao
(d) Sonia Rao
Answer : B

Question b. Who is Sunny Prasad's aunt?
(a) Anu Prasad
(b) Anita Prasad
(c) Kia Rao
(d) Sonia Rao
Answer : D

Question c. Who is Anu Prasad's niece?
(a) Kia Rao
(b) Sonia Rao
(c) Anita Prasad
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Who among the following is NOT a family member?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Uncle
(c) Aunt
(d) Teacher
Answer : D

Question. Identify 'X' and 'Y'.

FatherGrandmother'X'Uncle
Nuclear familyFatherChildren'Y'

(a) X = Father; Y = Aunt
(b) X = Father, Y = Uncle
(c) X = Uncle, Y = Father
(d) X = Father, Y = Mother
Answer : D

Question. The brother of your mother will be your:
(a) Aunt
(b) Grandmother
(c) Maternal uncle
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Statement A : Grandparents are the first generation.
Statement B : Parents, uncles and aunts are the second generation.
(a) Statement A is correct
(b) Statement B is correct
(c) Both (a) and
(b) are correct (d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Match the following:   
A. Chacha                                    1. Mother's parents
B. Maternal grandparents            2. Father's parents
C. Mama                                      3. Father's sister
D. Bua                                          4. Mother's brother
(a) A-2; B-1; C-3; D-4
(b) A-1; B-3; C-4; D-2
(c) A-4; B-3; C-2; D-1
(d) A-2; B-1; C-4; D-3
Answer : D

Question. Family teach us to:
(a) help each other
(b) work as a team
(c) sharing
(d) all of these
Answer : D

Question. In Soumya's house, there is a custom in their family that touch their elder's feet. What does she take by doing this?
(a) Blessings
(b) Punishment
(c) Lessons
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Who among the following is a family member?
(a) Friends
(b) Classmates
(c) Teacher
(d) Father
Answer : D

Question. Count the total number of family members in the given box.

TeacherGardenerGrandmotherFriend
FatherAuntGatekeeperUncle

(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4
Answer : D

Question. Find the odd one out.
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Aunt
(d) Nurse'
Answer : D

Question. Shivam is the brother of Rupa and father of Rahul. What will Rahul call Rupa?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Aunt
(d) Sister-in-law
Answer : C

MCQs for Me and My Family General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Me and My Family to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Me and My Family to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Me and My Family NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Me and My Family, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Me and My Family General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.