Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Language and Literature General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Language and Literature
Language and Literature MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
Question. The author of book 'Revolution 2020' is.
(a) Kalidas
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Anita Desai
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Who wrote the famous book 'Wings of Fire'?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
Answer : D
Question. Who wrote the book 'Fault Lines'?
(a) Khushwant Singh
(b) Amrita Pritam
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) Kalidas
Answer : C
Question. Who wrote the book 'Glimpses of World History'?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Who wrote the book 'Train to Pakistan'?
(a) K.R. Malkani
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Abdul Kalam
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Who wrote the book 'The God of Small Things'?
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Amrita Pritam
Answer : C
Question. Who wrote the book 'Jyoti Punj'?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Sarojini Naidu
Answer : C
Question. Who wrote the book 'Meghdoot'?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Veda Vayas
(c) Valmiki
(d) Kalidas
Answer : D
Question. Who wrote the book 'My Truth, Eternal India'?
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer : A
Question. Who wrote the book 'My Life and Times'?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) V.V. Giri
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Ruskin Bond
Answer : B
Question. Ruskin Bond is the author of book ________.
(a) Fault Lines
(b) Broken Wings
(c) The Flight of Pigeons
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Match the following:
A. Lipika 1. K.R. Malkani
B. Shadow Lines 2. Rabindranath Tagore
C. India First 3. Valmiki
D. Ramayana 4. Amitav Ghosh
(a) A-2; B-4; C-1; D-3
(b) A-4; B-1; C-3; D-2
(c) A-3; B-2; C-4; D-1
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Statement-A : Jyoti Punj is written by Narendra Modi.
Statement-B : He is the current Prime Minister of India.
(a) Statement A is correct, B is incorrect.
(b) Statement B is correct, A is incorrect.
(c) Both are correct
(d) Both are incorrect
Answer : C
Question. Identify 'X' and 'Y'.
| The Future of India | 'X' |
| 'Y' | Vikram Seth |
(a) X = Lala Lajpat Rai; Y = Broken Wings
(b) X = Vikram Seth, Y = Two Lives
(c) X = Dr. Bimal Jalan, Y = Two Lives
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following is mismatched?
(a) Gita - Veda Vayas
(b) Fasting - Amrita Pritam
(c) Unhappy India - Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which famous collection of stories, written by Vishnu Sharma has animal characters in it?
(a) Jatak Tales
(b) Panchtantra
(c) Ramayana
(d) Mahabharata
Answer : B
Question. The first book written using a typewriter is ________.
(a) Tom Sawyer
(b) Glimpses of World History
(c) The Future of India
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following is incorrect?
(a) Meghdoot is written by Kalidas.
(b) The Ramayana and the Bhagwad Gita are the holy books of Hindu.
(c) Sarojini Naidu is the first woman governor of India.
(d) Raghuram Rajan is the governor of Delhi.
Answer : D
Question. Statement-A : Kalpana Chawla is an astronaut.
Statement-B : "Kalpana Chawla - A Life" book is written by Anita Desai.
(a) Statement A is correct, B is incorrect.
(b) Statement B is correct, A is incorrect.
(c) Both are correct
(d) Both are incorrect
Answer : A
Question. Arundhati Roy is a famous ________.
(a) author
(b) dancer
(c) singer
(d) politician
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for Language and Literature General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for Language and Literature to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Language and Literature to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Language and Literature NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Language and Literature, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Language and Literature General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.