Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Plants MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Plants General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Plants
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Plants
Plants MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
Question. Plants grow in soil or in _________.
(a) water
(b) sky
(c) clouds
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. Plants get carbon dioxide from the
(a) soil
(b) sand
(c) leaves
(d) air
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following part of a plant prepares food?
Answer : B
Question. Which part of the plant carries water and minerals from roots to other parts of the plant?
(a) Roots
(b) Stems
(c) Flowers
(d) Buds
Answer : B
Question. What does fruit contains?
(a) Flower
(b) Stem
(c) Leaf
(d) Seed
Answer : D
Question. Potato is the modified form of _______.
(a) stem
(b) fruit
(c) roof
(d) leaf
Answer : A
Question. In addition to sunlight what else is required for photosynthesis?
(a) Sugar and water
(b) Water and oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide and water
(d) Oxygen and carbon dioxide
Answer : C
Question. If a plant is placed in a dark room it will soon
(a) bear fruit
(b) bear flower
(c) grow bigger
(d) grow weak and die
Answer : D
Question. Wheat is a ____.
(a) tree
(b) shrubs
(c) grass
(d) climber
Answer : C
Question. Which type of plants are harmful to man?
(a) Water plants
(b) Flowering plant
(c) Non-flowering plants
(d) Poisonous plants
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following fruits is edible and has one seed?
(a) Mango
(b) Durian
(c) Angsana
(d) Tomato
Answer : A
Question. We eat the root of some plants that store food in them. Which one of the following plant’s root do we eat?
(a) Tomato
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Turnip
(d) Brinjal
Answer : C
Question. Where do cabbage and mint store food ________?
(a) In their roots
(b) In their flowers
(c) In their fruits
(d) In their leaves
Answer : D
Question. The soft green stem can be found in the ________.
(a) Pine tree
(b) Coconut tree
(c) Banana tree
(d) Neem tree
Answer : C
Question. A type of plant which requires support for their growth is called.
(a) pitcher
(b) herbs
(c) climbers
(d) shoot
Answer : C
Question. The area near the mountain is called :
(a) desert area
(b) hilly area
(c) plains
(d) beach
Answer : B
Question. Soil helps trees because soil
(a) makes food for the trees
(b) moves the tree seeds to new places
(c) gives nutrients to the trees
(d) turns the roots into new trees
Answer : C
Question. _______ are known as food factories of a plant.
(a) Green leaves
(b) Roots
(c) Stem
(d) Flower
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following plants will not be able to survive?
(a) (a) & (b)
(b) (b) & (c)
(c) (c) & (d)
(d) (a), (b) & (c)
Answer : D
Question. Trunk is the main stem of the tree. It divides into many branches higher up in tree.
The ________ of the tree protects the trunk.
(a) stem
(b) bark
(c) pigment
(d) roots
Answer : B
Question. Green plants make their own food. They are called?
(a) Heterotrophs
(b) Autotrophs
(c) Saprophytes
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Plants require air, water and sunlight to make food.
(b) Man required food, air and water to live.
(c) Man requires only air to live.
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer : D
Question. The seed needs ________, ________ and ________ to grow.
(a) water, warmth and sunshine
(b) Water, warmth and good soil
(c) water, air and warmth
(d) Water, air and sunshine
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is true?
Statement A : Seeds grow into plants.
Statement B : Buds grow into flowers.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Statement A and B both are correct.
(d) Neither statement A nor statement B is correct.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements is true?
Statement A : The food made by the leaves travels through the stem to all parts of the plant.
Statement B : The food made by the leaves is always stored in stem.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Statement A and B both are correct.
(d) Neither statement A nor statement B is correct.
Answer : A
Question. Statement A : All elements and plants breathe in oxygen.
Statement B : Plants make their food by using carbon dioxide gas.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Statement A and B both are correct.
(d) Neither statement A nor statement B is correct.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following should come in the empty box in the flow chart given below?
(a) Seed
(b) Bird
(c) Fruit
(d) Stem
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is NOT a function of the root?
(a) Support
(b) Production of food
(c) Storage of food
(d) Absorption of water mineral
Answer : B
Question. In desert plants, leaves modify into thorns. How do thorns help a plant?
(a) They catch food.
(b) They store water.
(c) They protect the plant from being eaten by animals.
(d) They make the plant attract bees.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following should come in the empty box given below?
Water from roots → ⬜ → Water in the leaves
(a) Flowers
(b) Stem
(c) Fruit
(d) Bark
Answer : B
Question. The diagram shows a plant in a cup on a Sunday and again next Tuesday. In the beginning, the cup was filled to the top with water. By Tuesday, the level of the water has decreased. What is the reason?
(a) Water in the cup has frozen.
(b) Water in the cup has condensed.
(c) Water has been absorbed by the roots.
(d) Water has disappeared from the cup.
Answer : C
Question. The leaves of which of the following plants can be eaten?
(a) Basil
(b) Mint
(c) Betel
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. ________ are climbing plants that have weak stems and need support.
(a) Herbs
(b) Trees
(c) Shrubs
(d) Climbers
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following gives green colour to plants?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fat
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Vitamin
Answer : C
Question. Which of these is not a feature of plants?
(a) Take in carbon dioxide during day time
(b) Have a developed nervous system
(c) Grow
(d) Make their own food
Answer : B
Question. The leaves of these plants are used to flavour food and sometimes as medicines.
Tulsi and mint are examples of such plants. What are they called?
(a) Vines
(b) Herbs
(c) Grasses
(d) Ferns
Answer : B
Question. Statement-A : All plants are green.
Statement-B : All green plants prepare their own food.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Both are correct
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Flower in a plant comes under which one of the following parts of plant?
(a) Root
(b) Shoot
(c) Both (a) and (B)
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which option will replace “X” in the table.
| Leaves | Spinach | Lettuce |
| Roots | X | Carrot |
| Stems | Sugar Cane | Asparagus |
(a) Mint
(b) Radish
(c) Ladyfinger
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Match the following and mark the correct option
(a) A-1; B-2; C-3; D-4
(b) A-3; B-4; C-1; D-2
(c) A-4; B-3; C-2; D-1
(d) A-2; B-1; C-4; D-3
Answer : B
Question. Arrange the pictures in a chronological order
(a) BCDA
(b) ABCD
(c) DCBA
(d) CDAB
Answer : A
Question. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer
Statement A: Plants clean the air - Plants make the air clean which we use for breathing
Statement B: Trees give us plastic - We use plastic to make pencil, ladder, box, chair, paper, boat, etc.
(a) Statement A is true and B is false.
(b) Statement B is true and A is false.
(c) Both the statements are true.
(d) Both the statements are false
Answer : A
Question. Choose the incorrect statement
(a) Mint leaves give smell when dried and crushed.
(b) Mango tree has thin and smooth trunk.
(c) Roots of carrot plant store food.
(d) Jasmine flowers are used to make perfumes.
Answer : B
Question. Look at the drawings of the three plants below.
Which of the following statements about plants can be made from the drawings?
(A) Plants can make food for themselves.
(B) Plants have different types of stems.
(C) Plants have different types of roots.
(D) Plants can live on land and in water.
(a) A and D only
(b) B and C only
(c) A, B and C only
(d) A, B, C and D
Answer : B
Question. Look at the two trees below and pick out the correct statement.
(a) The leaves of both trees have the same shape.
(b) Both trees are water plants.
(c) Both trees have weak stems.
(d) Both trees produce flowers.
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for Plants General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for Plants to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Plants to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Plants NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Plants, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Plants General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Plants MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Plants MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Plants MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Plants MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.