Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Sports MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Sports General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Sports
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Sports
Sports MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
Question. The team members/anyone playing a game are/is called a
(a) player
(b) audience
(c) refree
(d) conductor
Answer : A
Question. Chess: Indoors:: _______: Outdoors
(a) Video games
(b) Cards
(c) Soccer
(d) Carom
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following games was played by your grandfather but children usually don’t play them today?
(a) Volleyball
(b) Basketball
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Cricket
Answer : C
Question. Which outdoor game is depicted in the following figure?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Baseball
(d) Volleyball
Answer : B
Question. Choose the incorrect answer.
(a) Playing is crucial part for one’s development.
(b) Some of the traditional games played were kabaddi, gilli danda, etc.
(c) Our grandparents used to play video games.
(d) Traditional games act as learning aids.
Answer : C
Question. Where is baseball played?
(a) On a pitch
(b) In a diamond
(c) In a ring
(d) In a court
Answer : B
Question. Who among the following was the first ODI captain of India?
(a) Ajit Wadekar
(b) Vinod Mankad
(c) Kapil Dev
(d) Bishan Singh Bedi
Answer : A
Question. Punch' term is related to which game?
(a) Baseball
(b) Boxing
(c) Badminton
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which one term is NOT used in Badminton?
(a) Double
(b) Let
(c) Drop
(d) Home
Answer : D
Question. Where is cricket played?
(a) Ring
(b) Pitch
(c) Court
(d) Rink
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following game is NOT played in ring?
(a) Boxing
(b) Wrestling
(c) Golf
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following player belongs to Manipur?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Geeta Phogat
(c) Kapil Dev
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. How many players are there in each team of hockey?
(a) 8
(b) 11
(c) 8
(d) 7
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following is NOT related to cricket?
(a) Bradman
(b) Pele
(c) Tendulkar
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following is NOT a traditional game?
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Gilli
(c) Polo
(d) Marbles
Answer : C
Question. Match the following games with the equipments used for that game.
| List I | List II | ||
| A | Cricket | 1 | Shuttlecock |
| B | Ice skating | 2 | Racquet |
| C | Badminton | 3 | Bat |
| D | Tennis | 4 | Skates |
(a) A-3; B-4; C-1; D-2
(b) A-2; B-3; C-4; D-1
(c) A-1; B-2; C-3; D-4
(d) A-4; B-3; C-1; D-2
Answer : B
Question. Arrange these sequences in the order of which they are played.
(i) Chasing (ii) Toss
(iii) Batting (iv) Result declaration
A B C D A B C D
(a) ii iii i iv
(b) iii ii iv i
(c) i ii iii iv
(d) iii i iv i
Answer : A
Question. From the box below, count how many games are not indoor?
| Chess | Board games | Basketball | Carom |
| Kho-kho | Volleyball | Cards | Baseball |
| Lawn Tennis | Table tennis | Kabadi | Cricket |
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 8
Answer : A
Question. Choose the correct option.
Statement A: Snakes & Ladders board game was created by 13th century poet-saint Gyandev.
Statement B: Chess was invented in France.
(a) Statement A is correct and B is wrong.
(b) Statement B is correct and A is wrong.
(c) Both the statements are correct.
(d) Both the statements are wrong.
Answer : A
Question. Which option will replace “X” in the table?
| Indoor games | Carrom | X |
| Outdoor games | Football | Cricket |
(a) Chess
(b) Baseball
(c) Hockey
(d) Badminton
Answer : A
Question. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option.
Statement A: Games that are played inside the house are called outdoor games.
Statement B: Games that are played outside the house are called indoor games.
(a) Statement A is correct and B is wrong.
(b) Statement B is correct and A is wrong.
(c) Both the Statements are correct.
(d) Both the Statements are wrong.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following awards is given to recognize outstanding achievements in national sports?
(a) Padma Shri
(b) Param Vir Chakra
(c) Ashok Chakra
(d) Arjuna Award
Answer : D
Question. With which one of the following games is the term 'Dribbling' associated?
Answer : C
Question. Snooker is a billirds-like game that is played with coloured balls and a cue on a table of green cloth. How many balls are used in a game of snooker?
(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 22
(d) 24
Answer : C
Question. She comes from a family of famous wrestlers and won a gold for wrestling at the 2014 Commonwealth Games at Glasgow. Who is she?
(a) Sangita Phogat
(b) Babita Phogat
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Geeta Phogat
Answer : C
Question. Who was the Australian batsman who still holds the records of 99.94 runs for the highest individual test batting average in test matches?
(a) Sir Donald Bradman
(b) Steve Waugh
(c) Adam Gilchrist
(d) David Boon
Answer : A
Question. This Swiss professional tennis player partnered India's Sania Mirza successfully to clinch various doubles grand slam titles in 2015 and 2016. She was a former tennis singles champion. Who is she?
(a) Martina Navratilova
(b) Serena Williams
(c) Martina Hingis
(d) Maria Sharapova
Answer : C
Question. This Manipuri boxer is a five-time world amateur boxing champion and the only woman boxer to have won a medal in each one of the six world championships. Who is she?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Kunjarani Devi
(c) Karnam Malleswari
(d) Anju Bobby George
Answer : A
Question. Who among these bowlers is the highest wicket taker in One Day International cricket?
(a) Wasim Akram
(b) Muttiah Muralitharan
(c) Shane Warne
(d) Kapil Dev
Answer : B
Question. Pullela Gopichand has represented India in three Thomas Cup tournaments. With which one of the following sports is he associated?
(a) Badminton
(b) Squash
(c) Hockey
(d) Cricket
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for Sports General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for Sports to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Sports to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Sports NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Sports, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Sports General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Sports MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Sports MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Sports MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Sports MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.