CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Transport and Communication General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Transport and Communication

Transport and Communication MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

Question. To travel means __________.
(a) to take bath
(b) to cook food
(c) to go from one place to the other
(d) to study
Answer : C

Question. Which of these animals were used for travelling in old times?
(a) Goat
(b) Lion
(c) Dog
(d) Horses and oxen
Answer : D

Question. On letters we have to __________.
(a) write the address to whom the letter is posted
(b) paste our picture
(c) we don’t need to write anything
(d) none of these
Answer : A

Question. Pick the odd one out:
(a) Phone
(b) Fax
(c) Letter
(d) Ship
Answer : D

Question. I can only run on a special track __________.
(a) rickshaw
(b) computer
(c) train
(d) all of these
Answer : C

Question. You can travel through desert by sitting on me __________.
(a) computer
(b) hen
(c) camel
(d) none of these
Answer : C

Question. ________________ is the fastest way to send a message.
(a) Speed post
(b) Telegram
(c) Email
(d) Postcard
Answer : C

Question. ________________ is the slowest way to send a message.
(a) Email
(b) Postcard
(c) Speed post
(d) Telegram
Answer : B

Question. Sound and pictures can be broadcast through __________.
(a) newspaper
(b) radio
(c) television
(d) fax
Answer : C

Question. A 'FAX' is used to:
(a) make signals.
(b) communication with dolphins.
(c) send and receive copies of printed or written matter.
(d) understand the communication between plants and animals.
Answer : C

Question. In India, all major cities and towns are connected by __________.
(a) sea
(b) road
(c) river
(d) none of these
Answer : B

Question. The cheapest means of transport for long distance traveling is _________.
(a) train
(b) aeroplane
(c) car
(d) none of these
Answer : A

Question. Who checkes the tickets of the passengers travelling in the train?
(a) Coolie
(b) Rickshaw Driver
(c) Bus Conductor
(d) Ticket Collector
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following birds was used for communication purposes in ancient times?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Transport-and-Communication-MCQs-6

Answer : B

Question. Which of these activites are NOT done by the postman?
(a) Collect all posts from Letterbox.
(b) Take posts to the post office.
(c) Take a letter from you and put it in the letterbox.
(d) Delivers letters and other posts to respective addresses.
Answer : C

Question. Today's world depends mainly on:
(a) post
(b) telephone
(c) internet
(d) all of these
Answer : C

Question. What should be the sequence, if you have to answer in true or false?
A. A pilot delivers our letters.
B. The train runs on railway track.
C. Ships can cross the sea.
D. In olden times, pigeons were used to send the messages.
(a) TTTT
(b) TTTF
(c) FTTT
(d) FFFT
Answer : C

Question. Fastest means of transport

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Transport-and-Communication-MCQs-5

Answer : A

Question. Slowest means of transport is __________.
(a) cycle
(b) bullock cart
(c) scooter
(d) auto rickshaw
Answer : B

Question. Who carry our luggage at railway stations?
(a) Vegetable Vendors
(b) Coolies
(c) Pilots
(d) Drivers
Answer : B

Question. Match the column:

 Column A Column B
ACamels can walk in1we can talk to a person without going to his place
BAeroplane2through dance postures and paintings.
Cthrough phones3deserts
Dwe can also communicate4flies in air

      A      B       C      D
(a) 1       2       3       4
(b) 2       3       4       1
(c) 3       4       1       2
(d) 3       4       2       1
Answer : C

Question. What is the language used by blind to read?
(a) Print letter
(b) Cursive writing
(c) Blocks
(d) Braille
Answer : D

Question. Given below is a process of posting a letter. However the process is all jumbled up.
Put all the activities in right order.
1. Write the name of the recipient of the letter on the front of the envelope at the centre.
2. Fold your letter, place it in an envelope, then lick and seal the envelope.
3. Write your own name and address on the back of the envelope.
4. Write the street address, including apartment or house number, if appropriate, on the next line below the name with the city, state and postal code in the next line.
5. Place the envelope in the letter box.
6. Affix one stamp in the upper right corner for a regular-sized letter.
(a) 2,1,6,3,4,5
(b) 2,1,3,4,6,5
(c) 2,1,4,3,6,5
(d) 4,1,3,5,6,2
Answer : C

Question. Match the following and select the correct answer.

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Transport-and-Communication-MCQs-4

(a) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
(b) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
(c) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
(d) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-3
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is/are audio-visual mode of communication?
(a) Television
(b) Computer
(c) Radio
(d) Both A and B
Answer : D

Question. E-mails are sent through:

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Transport-and-Communication-MCQs-3

Answer : D

Question. Rohan's younger brother was requesting his mom to take the car for shopping. Rohan heard this conversation. He came in and explained his younger brother that the means of transport depends upon the distance. What do you learn from Rohan?
(a) We should take bicycle for short distances.
(b) If possible, we should walk down over short distances.
(c) Car should be taken only if we have to travel long distances.
(d) All of the above.
Answer : D

Question. What do you mean by public transport?
(a) The transport system that is used by few people.
(b) The transport system that is used by large number of people.
(c) The transport system that is used by an individual.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : B

Question. ________ is very useful in communication for the people working in police and army.
(a) Newspaper
(b) Wireless communication
(c) Television
(d) Telegram
Answer : B

Question. Aeroplanes use airports. What do ships use?
(a) Parking lots
(b) Harbours
(c) Bus stands
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. If you want to travel from Delhi to London in the shortest possible time, which of the following modes of transport would you choose?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Transport-and-Communication-MCQs-2

(a) Train
(b) Ship
(c) Plane
(d) Car
Answer : C

Question. Two means of water transport are ________ and ________.
(a) ship and helicopter
(b) submarine and boat
(c) metro train and boat
(d) ship and bullock cart
Answer : B

Question. The given road sign means ________?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Transport-and-Communication-MCQs-1

(a) No entry
(b) No stopping
(c) Roundabout ahead
(d) Stop
Answer : A

Question. Which of these does NOT move on railway track?
(a) Metro train
(b) Rajdhani express
(c) Gatimaan express
(d) Aeroplaane
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is NOT true about the vehicle in the picture?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Transport-and-Communication-MCQs

(a) It runs on diesel.
(b) It runs on roads.
(c) It runs on water.
(d) It helps to carry heavy loads in the fields.
Answer : C

Question. Which of these is NOT an Internet browser?
(a) Explorer
(b) Chrome
(c) Firefox
(d) Acrobat
Answer : D

Question. You cannot send an e-mail without ________.
(a) telephone
(b) television
(c) computer
(d) internet
Answer : D

Question. What does www stand for
(a) Wet Wild Web
(b) World Wide Web
(c) Wide Weak Web
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. ____ can give message or information to a number of people at the same time.
(a) Letters
(b) Newspapers
(c) Telephone
(d) Postcard
Answer : B

Question. Match the Column I and Column II
     Column I                     Column II
A. Run by electricity          1. metro rail
B. Run on petrol                2. Tanga
C. Driven by animal          3. Scooter
(a) A B C
(b) 3 2 1
(c) 1 3 2
(d) none of these
Answer : C

MCQs for Transport and Communication General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Transport and Communication to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Transport and Communication to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Transport and Communication NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Transport and Communication, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Transport and Communication General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.