Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge World MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 World General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge World
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in World
World MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
Question. World's second largest continent is
(a) Asia
(b) Africa
(c) Antarctica
(d) Australia
Answer : B
Question. Which is the largest continent on earth?
(a) Africa
(b) Asia
(c) Australia
(d) North America
Answer : B
Question. Third largest ocean of world is
(a) Ocean of Antarctica
(b) Atlantic ocean
(c) Arctic ocean
(d) Indian ocean
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is the smallest ocean?
(a) Pacific
(b) Indian
(c) Atlantic
(d) Arctic
Answer : D
Question. Which longest river is located in African continent?
(a) Nile
(b) Ganga
(c) Yamuna
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following is the least populated continent?
(a) Africa
(b) Asia
(c) North America
(d) Antarctica
Answer : D
Question. Which ocean includes Hudson Bay?
(a) Indian ocean
(b) Pacific ocean
(c) Arctic ocean
(d) Southern ocean
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following is a symbol of the high culture of dynastic ancient Egypt?
(a) Giza Pyramid
(b) Stonehenge
(c) Great Wall of China
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The Angkor is in ________.
(a) China
(b) New York
(c) Cambodia
(d) Rome
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following is the coldest continent?
(a) Asia
(b) Africa
(c) South America
(d) Antarctica
Answer : D
Question. Continent with the most countries is _______.
(a) Africa
(b) North America
(c) South America
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. World's second smallest continent is ______.
(a) Asia
(b) North America
(c) Europe
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Where is the Acropolis of Athens?
(a) Greece
(b) New York
(c) Rome
(d) USA
Answer : A
14. Which monument is a symbol of love for India?
(a) Red Fort
(b) Charminar
(c) Taj Mahal
(d) Lotus temple
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following is NOT an ocean?
(a) Arctic ocean
(b) Atlantic ocean
(c) Antarctic ocean
(d) Indian ocean
Answer : C
Question. Highest mountain of world 'Mount Everest' is located in
(a) Asia
(b) Antarctica
(c) Australia
(d) North America
Answer : A
Question. North America and Caribbean Sea lies to northwest from
(a) Europe
(b) Asia
(c) Africa
(d) South America
Answer : D
Question. North America shares boundary with Pacific Ocean from
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer : B
Question. Continent 'Asia' shares its east border with
(a) Africa
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Ural Mountains
Answer : A
Question. Which ocean takes up about half of the surface of the earth?
(a) Atlantic
(b) Southern
(c) Indian
(d) Pacific
Answer : D
Question. Which ocean borders the United States on the east coast?
(a) Atlantica
(c) Arctic
(c) Indian
(d) Pacific
Answer : A
Question. Which continent is an island in the Pacific Ocean?
(a) Asia
(b) Australia
(c) Europe
(d) North America
Answer : B
Question. Which ocean is on the northern border of Antarctica?
(a) Atlantic
(b) Pacific
(c) Southern
(d) Arctic
Answer : C
Question. Which continent is connected to Asia on the west?
(a) Australia
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) Africa
Answer : B
Question. Which ocean is south of Asia and east of Africa?
(a) Atlantic
(b) Pacific
(c) Southern
(d) Indian
Answer : D
Question. North side of 'Atlantic Ocean' is connected to
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Mexican canal
(d) Panama canal
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following oceans is between Africa and Australia?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) South Atlantic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following oceans has the most coral reefs?
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean
Answer : C
Question. Where is the deepest part of world's ocean located?
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Western Pacific Ocean
Answer : D
Question. This famous statue greets all visitors to New York and was gifted by France to the USA. Name the statue.
(a) Bamiyan Buddha
(b) Colossus of Rhodes
(c) Statue of Liberty
(d) Staute of Gomateshwara
Answer : C
Question. It is the largest non-polar desert in the world. It stretches across most nations of Northern Africa. There is very little rainfall here. Very few plants grow miles apart in this sandy landscape. What is this desert called?
(a) Thar
(b) Atacama
(c) Gobi
(d) Sahara
Answer : D
Question. The largest ocean on Earth is _______.
(a) Atlantic ocean
(b) Pacific ocean
(c) Indian ocean
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. This famous landmark is built like a ship with many sails. It is situated in a famous harbour whose name it takes. What is it called?
(a) The Empire State Building
(b) The Syndey Opera House
(c) The Kremlin
(d) Windsor Palace
Answer : B
Question. Which continent has the largest desert?
(a) Africa
(b) Antarctica
(c) South America
(d) Asia
Answer : B
Question. Match the following:
A. Stonehenge 1. USA
B. Giza Pyramid 2. Greece
C. Acropolis 3. UK
D. Statue of Liberty 4. Egypt
(a) A-4; B-1; C-2; D-3
(b) A-3; B-4; C-2; D-1
(c) A-1; B-2; C-4; D-3
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The United States of America lies in the _________continent.
(a) South America
(b) North America
(c) Africa
(d) Antarctica
Answer : B
Question. Countries whose borders lies both in Asia and Europe continent are
(a) Russia and Turkey
(b) Russia and Afghanistan
(c) Kazakhstan and Turkey
(d) Kazakhstan and Russia
Answer : A
Question. Country which is not located in Asia is
(a) Srilanka
(b) North Korea
(c) Japan
(d) Tasmania
Answer : D
Question. Largest suspension bridge 'Golden Gate Bridge' is located at.
(a) San Francisco
(b) Panama
(c) Cuba
(d) Venice
Answer : A
Question. Out of seven continents, the continent Europe shares its West boundary with
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Mediterranean Sea
(d) Ural Mountains
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for World General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for World to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of World to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
World NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of World, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for World General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge World MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge World MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge World MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge World MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.