Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IGKO Olympiad
IGKO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
1. Which of the following animals is associated with the Easter?
(a) Rabbits
(b) Lambs
(c) Sheep
(d) Both A and B
Answer : (d) Bunnies, rabbits and lambs are often associated with Easter because most babies of the animals are born in spring around Easter time.
2. The deficiency of which of the following causes goiter disease?
(a) Iodine
(b) Sodium
(c) Vitamin
(d) Carbohydrate
Answer : (a) The deficiency of iodine in food causes goiter disease which is characterized by swelling in the neck region. Salt we buy at stores is rich in iodine.
3. Besides brain, which of the following organs helps in maintaining body balance?
Answer : (a) The inner part of our ear has a fluid which helps in maintaining balance of the body.
4. If you get a chance to ride an electric car, a diesel car and a petrol car, which vehicle will you prefer ride and why?
(a) A diesel car, because it is cheaper.
(b) An electric car, because it is environment friendly
(c) A petrol car, because it gives good mileage.
(d) A petrol car because it uses renewable source of energy
Answer : (b) Electric cars do not emit air pollutant, hence are environment-friendly. Diesel car and petrol cause pollution and are non-renewable source of energy.
5. Rahul is having irritation in his eyes. Which of the following persons he should consult to?
(a) Cardiologist
(b) Ophthalmologist
(c) Dentist
(d) Zoologist
Answer : (b) An ophthalmologist is an eye specialist who treats eye diseases. Cardiologist treats heart diseases. Dentists checks teeth. Zoologist studies animals.
6. What is a clone?
(a) An alien from outer space.
(b) An exact copy with all the same genes.
(c) Something that you eat with ice cream.
(d) Something that looks similar from outside but has different genes.
Answer : (b) Clones are those organisms that have identical genes.
7. Which of the following is an endangered plant species?
(a) Baobab
(b) Mango
(c) Neem
(d) Pine
Answer : (a) Baobab is an endangered plant which stores water in its broad and twisted trunk. The peoples of Madagascar, Africa and India often build their homes among its roots to survive the dry seasons
8. The bottom of the ocean is totally dark and very cold. Are there any animals that can survive there?
(a) No animals would want to be there. There’s nothing to do!
(b) No. Animals need light to survive.
(c) Only a few old penguins
(d) Yes, lots of animals can survive there.
Answer : (d) There are lots of strange animals in even the deepest parts of the oceans. For example, some communities live around undersea hotsprings called ‘black smokers’.
They don’t need light at all.
Some of these animals even make their own light.
9. Plants can be used as herbal medicines. Which part of plants can be used to as herbal medicine?
(a) Root
(b) Leaves
(c) Stem
(d) All of these
Answer : (d) All the parts of a plant can be used as medicine. For example, the leaves of maidenhair tree, roots of stinging nettle, and seeds of Juniper berries can be used as medicinal preparations.
10. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Dodo—Flying bird
(b) Whale—Egg laying
(c) Dolly—Cloned sheep
(d) Rat— Camouflage
Answer : (c) Dodo is a flightless bird. Whale is an aquatic mammal which gives birth to young ones. Dolly was first successful cloned animal. Rat does not show camouflage as it cannot change its body color.
11. Which of the following is not grown on the slope of hills?
(a) Tea
(b) Cocoa
(c) Rice
(d) None of these
Answer : (c) Rice is not cultivated on hill slopes, whereas tea and cocoa are grown of the slopes of hills as they cannot tolerate stagnant water along their roots.
12. Which of the followers blooms only at night?
(a) Moon flowers
(b) Lily
(c) Rose
(d) Tulip
Answer : (a) Moon flowers, as the name suggests, only blooms at night.
13. What is a baby bear called?
(a) Calf
(b) Cub
(c) Pup
(d) Fawn
Answer : (b) A baby deer is called a cub. A baby dog is called pup. Fawn is a baby deer.
14. This is the statue of Jesus Christ in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, The statue is 30 meters tall and 28 meters wide, and is listed as one of the New Seven Wonders of the World. Name the statue.
(a) Statue of Liberty
(b) Christ the Redeemer
(c) Statue of Unity
(d) Statue of Freedom
Answer : (b) Christ the Redeemer is a symbol of Christianity across the world and was constructed between 1922 and 1931. Statue of Liberty is in New York City. Statue of Unity is being constructed at Near Sardar Sarovar Dam in Gujarat. Statue of Freedom is in Washington, D.C.
15. What is the world’s largest manmade lake?
(a) Lake Kariba
(b) Caspian Sea
(c) Lake Superior
(d) Lake Michigan
Answer : (a) Lake Kariba is the world’s largest man-made lake which is lies 1300 kilometres upstream from the Indian Ocean, along the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe.
16. What is the currency of Belgium?
(a) Krone
(b) Dollar
(c) Euro
(d) Pound
Answer : (c) The currency of Belgium is Euro. Krone, Dollar and Pound are the currencies of Norway, United States and Great Britain, respectively.
17. Who gave Gandhi the title of ‘Mahatma’?
(a) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Maulana Azad
Answer : (b) Rabindranath Tagore gave the title of ‘Mahatma’ to Gandhi
18. What is the Parsi New Year known as?
(a) Hina Matsuri
(b) Passover
(c) Navroz
(d) Rosh Hashana
Answer : (c) Navroz is the name of the Iranian New Year, also known as the Persian New Year, which is celebrated worldwide by the Iranians, as the beginning of the New Year.
19. Monorails run in which of the following cities of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Gurugram
(d) Bangalore
Answer : (a) Mumbai Monorail is a monorail system in the city of Mumbai, and is the fifth-largest monorail system in the world.
20. He is a former American NASA astronaut who made history by becoming the second man to walk on the moon during the Apollo 11 lunar landing mission in 1969. He began his career as a fighter pilot for the United States Air Force.
Who is he?
(a) Roger Chaffee
(b) Buzz Aldrin
(c) James Lowell
(d) Neil Armstrong
Answer : (b) Buzz Aldrin is the first man to urinate on the moon
21. What happens when the temperature if water reaches zero degree Celsius?
(a) It evaporates.
(b) It boils.
(c) It turns into ice.
(d) None of these
Answer : (c) Water freezes at zero degree Celsius. Freezing changes water into ice. It starts boiling at 100 degree Celsius.
22. Which of the following substance is made up of carbon?
(a) Diamond
(b) Lead pencil
(c) Coal
(d) All of these
Answer : (d) Diamond, lead pencil and coal are all made of carbon.
23. What causes day and night?
(a) Revolution of the earth around the sun.
(b) Rotation of the earth about its axis.
(c) Revolution of the sun around the Earth.
(d) Rotation of the moon around the sun.
Answer : (b) Rotation of the earth about its axis causes day and night.
Revolution of the earth around the sun causes seasons.
24. Which of the following is true?
(a) Neptune is the farthest planet from the Sun
(b) The brain of the computer is CPU
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of these
Answer : (c) Neptune is the farthest planet from the Sun. The distance between the Neptune and the Sun is 4.498 billion km.
25. Which of the following devices is used to hear your heart beat?
(a) Stethoscope
(b) Sphygmomanometer
(c) Sonometer
(d) Magnetic resonance imaging
Answer : (a) Stethoscope is a medical device used to listen to lung and heart sounds.
26. Which of the following singers is called ‘Nightingale of India’?
Answer : (d) Lata Mangshkar is a Great Indian singer who has been given the title of ‘Nightingale of India’. She has been honored with Bharat Ratna in 2001.
27. ‘The Angry Birds Movie’ is a 3D computer-animated comedy film, which is about flightless birds living on Bird Island. In the film, what is the name of the bird, which is sent for an anger management class?
(a) Red
(b) Chuck
(c) Bomb
(d) Matilda
Answer : (a) Red is sent for an anger management class after his temper causes a “premature hatching” of a customer’s egg. The voice of Red has been given by actor Daniel Jason Sudeikis.
28. This is a watercraft which can operate underwater. Militaries and scientists use this type of vessels to travel deep under the ocean. What are these vessels called?
(a) Catapult
(b) Sled
(c) Boat
(d) Submarine
Answer : (d) Submarines can travel under the water and are often used by military personnel.
29. With a length over 1 km, which platform in India holds the record for being the world’s longest railway platform?
(a) Howrah
(b) Mughalsarai
(c) Delhi
(d) Kharagpur
Answer : (d) Kharagpur railway station has the third longest railway platform in India, located in the state of West Bengal and the length of the platform is 1,072.5 meters.
30. Which of the following stadiums was used for the opening ceremony of the 2010 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
(b) Indira Gandhi Sports Complex
(c) Talkatora Indoor Stadium
(d) Tyagaraj Sports Complex
Answer : (a) The opening ceremony of the 2010 Commonwealth Games was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi, India, on 3 October 2010.
31. In the given picture, what is the cricket umpire signaling?
(a) Not out
(b) No ball
(c) Wide ball
(d) Leg bye
Answer : (d) The umpire in the picture is signaling leg bye which is equivalent to a run scored by the batting team if the batsman or batswoman has not hit the ball with his or her bat, but the ball has hit the batsman’s body or protective gear.
32. Archery is the national sport of which country?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) Bhutan
(d) Afghanistan
Answer : (c) Archery is the national sport of Bhutan. National game of Japan, India, and Afghanistan is sumo, hockey, and Buzkashi, respectively.
33. Which of the following is a safe practice?
(a) Using lift in case of fire
(b) Crossing a road when the traffic light is green
(c) Using seat belt while driving a car
(d) Bike racing on the road
Answer : (c) We should always use seat beltwhile driving a car because it prevents us from wound and injuries in case of accidents.
Using lift in case of fire is dangerous. We should take stairs in case of a fire. Never cross a road when traffic light is green. Bike racing on road can be dangerous.
34. What does this traffic sign mean?
(a) No parking
(b) No turning back
(c) No U-turns
(d) No entry
Answer : (c) The given traffic sign means no U-turns.
35. Which of the following films won the National Film Award for Best Children’s Film in 2016?
(a) Duronto
(b) Chillar Party
(c) Dhanak
(d) Duronto
Answer : (c) Dhanak features Hetal Gadda and Krrish Chhabria as the two children, playing brother and sister, in the leading roles, with supporting performances from Chet Dixon, Vipin
36. Who among the following is one of the owners of the IP team Kings XI Punjab?
Answer : (c) The owners Kings XI Punjab are Ness Wadia, Preity Zinta, Karan Paul and Mohit Burman. Shahrukh Khan, Jay Mehta and Juhi Chawla own Kolkata Knight Riders. Shilpa Shetty earlier owned Rajasthan Royals.
37. Which of the following was the first to get nominated as smart city?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Bangalore
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Hyderabad
Answer : (a) The Government of Union Territory of Puducherry has nominated its capital city for inclusion in the Union Government’s flagship 100 Smart Cities Mission.
38. Who among the following is the Vice President of India?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gandhi
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) Pratibha Patil
(d) Venkaiah Naidu
Answer : (d) Venkaiah Naidu is the 13th Vice President of India. He served as the Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Urban Development and Information and Broadcasting in the Union Cabinet.
39. Which of the following currencies is not in circulation in the Indian market?
Answer : (c) Old notes of rupee 1000 and 500 were banned in the market after the implementation of demonetization by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
40. Who is the current President of India?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Pratibha Patil
(c) Pranabh Mukherjee
(d) Hamid Ansari
Answer : (a) Ram Nath Kovind is the current President of India, who succeeded Pranabh Mukherjee.
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for IGKO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IGKO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IGKO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IGKO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.