CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Current Affairs General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs

Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Current Affairs

Current Affairs MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers

Question. Name the country to which the given flags belongs.

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-3

(a) Japan
(b) Greenland
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Kosovo
Answer : A

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-4

(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer : B

Question. In banking, ATM stands for
(a) Automated Tallying Machine
(b) Automatic Teller Machine
(c) Automated Totalling Machine
(d) Automated Transaction of Money
Answer : B

Question. What is the full form of EVM?
(a) Electronic Vote Machine
(b) Electronic Voters Machine
(c) Electrical Voting Machine
(d) Electronic Voting Machine
Answer : C

Question. What is the full form of “DRDO”?
(a) Defence Region and Development Organisation
(b) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(c) Defence Reruitment and Development Organisation
(d) Defence Research and Developed Organisation
Answer : B

Question. What is the full form of “AIDS”?
(a) Asian Institute of Defense Sector
(b) Assesment on Insurance Deficit System
(c) Artifical Intelligence Development System
(d) Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome
Answer : D

Question. What is the full form of “AIIMS”?
(a) All India Institute of Medical Science
(b) All Indian Institute for Medical Science
(c) Asian Institute for Information and Medical Science
(d) American Institute for Innovation and Material Science
Answer : A

Question. Which is the highest mountain peak in the world?
(a) Kamet
(b) Trisul
(c) Kangchenjunga
(d) Mount Everest
Answer : D

Question. Which is the longest day in Northern Hemisphere?
(a) June 22
(b) March 21
(c) December 22
(d) September 23
Answer : A

Question. Which is the shortest day in Northern Hemisphere?
(a) June 22
(b) March 21
(c) September 23
(d) December 22
Answer : D

Question. Who is the current Defence Minister of India?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Manohar Parrikar
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Rajnath Singh
Answer : C

Question. Who was the chief guest at the Republic Day parade, 2018?
(a) Crown Prince of UAE
(b) The President of USA
(c) The Prime Minister of Russia
(d) ASEAN Leaders
Answer : D

Question. The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on which date in India?
(a) November 8
(b) November 7
(c) December 10
(d) December 25
Answer : B

Question. Who won the award for the best actress in a leading role (female) in Filmfare Awards, 2018?
(a) Sridevi
(b) Vidya Balan
(c) Sonam Kapoor
(d) Alia Bhatt
Answer : B

Question. Who among the following is the Prime Minister of Japan?
(a) Taro Aso
(b) Shinzo Abe
(c) Junichiro Koizumi
(d) Marco Rubio
Answer : B

Question. Flags are easily recognised by their colours and shapes. Name the country to which the given flags belong.

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-5

(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) France
(d) Thailand
Answer : B

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-2

(a) Holland (Netherlands)
(b) France
(c) Luxemburg
(d) Belgium
Answer : B

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-1

(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) Belarus
(d) Liberia
Answer : B

Question. What is the full form of "PPP"?
(a) Public Private Partnership
(b) Purchase Produce Provide
(c) Purchasing Power Parity
(d) People’s Programme & Priority
Answer : A

Question. Which is the longest river in the world ?
(a) Nile
(b) Ganga
(c) Yamuna
(d) Kaveri
Answer : A

Question. Which is the largest lake of the world?
(a) Lake Huron
(b) Caspian Sea
(c) Wular Lake
(d) Lake Victoria
Answer : B

Question. Which is highest dam in the world ?
(a) Jinping-I Dam
(b) Nurek Dam
(c) Guri Dam
(d) Three Gorges Dam
Answer : A

Question. Which is the largest mosquein the world ?
(a) Sultan Ahmed Mosque
(b) Jama Masjid
(c) Masjid al Haram
(d) Faisal mosque
Answer : C

Question. On which day is International Women's Day celebrated?
(a) May 1
(b) May 8
(c) March 1
(d) March 8
Answer : D

Question. Which company has become the new sponsor for the Indian Cricket team?

""CBSE-Class-3-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs

Answer : C

MCQs for Current Affairs General Knowledge Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Current Affairs to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Current Affairs to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Current Affairs NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Current Affairs, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Current Affairs General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.