Practice CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Animals MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Animals General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 General Knowledge Animals
Class 3 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Animals
Animals MCQ Questions Class 3 General Knowledge with Answers
Question. Look at the animals shown below and select the one that does not belong to the group.
Answer : C
Question. The word “ Terrestrial” means
(a) of the Earth
(b) of the Sky
(c) of the Water
(d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. Kangaroos and Koalas have special _________ on their stomach and back respectively.
(a) pouch
(b) couch
(c) box
(d) stand
Answer : A
Question. Fish : gills :: Frog : ?
(a) Skin
(b) Eyes
(c) Legs
(d) Ears
Answer : A
Question. Omnivorous animals are those which eat ________.
(a) only animals
(b) only plants
(c) both plants and animals
(d) neither plants nor animals
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following animals has one horn?
(a) Rhinoceros
(b) Bison
(c) Antelope
(d) Cow
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following animals has a pouch to carry their young ones?
(a) Gorilla
(b) Hare
(c) Kangaroo
(d) Deer
Answer : C
Question. Which animal has a pair of visible, big teeth which are not meant for eating?
(a) Elephant
(b) Crocodile
(c) Nilgai
(d) Tiger
Answer : A
Question. Earthworms live in soil and are generally seen crawling on the ground after____________.
(a) rain
(b) drought
(c) snowfall
(d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. Omnivores are animals that eat both plants and animals. Which of these animals is an omnivore?
(a) Deer
(b) Lion
(c) Bear
(d) Cow
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following animals do not bite or chew food?
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following animals does not live on the land?
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following is called a parasite?
(a) Lion
(b) Protozoa
(c) Calf
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. How does the rabbit eats plants and plant part?
(a) Swallowing
(b) Chewing the cud
(c) Gnawing
(d) All of these
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following is not a pet animal?
(a) Cat
(b) Dog
(c) Rabbit
(d) Tiger
Answer : D
Question. The thick layer of __________ under the bear's skin keeps them warm and allows them to go for weeks without eating if necessary.
(a) fat
(b) blood
(c) hair
(d) skin
Answer : A
Question. Duck, mouse and fish can be grouped together because
(a) they eat both plants and animals.
(b) they lay eggs.
(c) of their similar outer body covering.
(d) they live in water
Answer : A
Question. Snake is a
(a) parasite
(b) producer
(c) herbivore
(d) carnivore
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following animals swallow its food as a whole?
(a) Cow
(b) Frogs
(c) Crocodile
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following is not a feature of dolphins?
(a) Giving birth to young ones
(b) Lay eggs
(c) Have fins
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Consider the following statements :
Statement 1 : Omnivore eats both plants and animal products.
Statement 2 : Herbivore eats both plants and animal products.
Which one of the following is correct about the above statements?
(a) Statement 1 is true and 2 is false.
(b) Statement 1 is false and 2 is true.
(c) Both the statements are false.
(d) Both the statements are true.
Answer : A
Question. Look at the following figure :
Which one of the following types of animal is this?
(a) Arboreal
(b) Carnivores
(c) Mammal
(d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. Match the following Column:
Column I Column II
1. Carnivore A. Frog
2. Herbivore B. Snake
3. Amphibian C. Goat
4. Reptile D. Lion
(a) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A, 4-D
(b) 1-D, 2-A, 3-C, 4-B
(c) 1-C, 2-D, 3-A, 4-B
(d) 1-D, 2-C, 3-A, 4-B
Answer : D
Question. Some animals first swallow the food without chewing it. After sometime, when they relax they bring this food back into their mouth from stomach. Then they chew it well very slowly. Such animals are called
(a) gnawing animals
(b) cud chewing animals
(c) blood sucking animals
(d) flesh eating animals
Answer : B
Question. Study the flow chart given below :
Plants → X → Lion
The arrow sign means “is eaten by”. Which of the following animals can X be?
(a) Snake
(b) Eagle
(c) Goat
(d) Frog
Answer : C
Question. When caught by the enemy, the ______ breaks off its tail which continues to twitch. This distracts its enemy while the animal escapes.
(a) lizard
(b) zebra
(c) porcupine
(d) octopus
Answer : A
Question. I am a bird that wades in water. I fly to warmer areas in winter. I stand in water and spear fish with my beak. Who am I?
(a) Woodpecker
(b) Magpie
(c) Crane
(d) Penguin
Answer : C
Question. I am an animal from Australia. I am a good swimmer, but can live on land as well.
My bill is like that of a duck. I have a thick tail. Although I am a mammal, I lay eggs. Who am I?
(a) Kangaroo
(b) Koala
(c) Rabbit
(d) Platypus
Answer : D
Question. I am the fastest land animal on earth and belongs to the family of cats. I can reach speed of 100 km/hr; that is as fast as a speeding car. Who am I?
(a) Lion
(b) Tiger
(c) Cheetah
(d) Panther
Answer : C
Question. The animal in the picture can change its colour to blend in with the environment.
Identify it.
(a) Garden lizard
(b) Chameleon
(c) Crocodile
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. What is the name given to lizard-like creatures that roamed the earth millions of years ago?
(a) Dinosaurs
(b) Chameleon
(c) Lizards
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer : A
Question. Choose the correct option.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following best completes the given food chain?
(a) Earthworm
(b) Rabbit
(c) Frog
(d) Snake
Answer : D
Question. Fill the blank with correct option
(a) Parasite
(b) Eyesight
(c) Website
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not an example of the basic adaptation that helps creatures survive?
(a) Colour of a bird’s beak
(b) Colour of the fur
(c) The thickness or thinness of the fur
(d) The shape of the nose or ears
Answer : A
Question.
In the above diagram, which one is the herbivorous animal?
(a) Grass
(b) Grasshopper
(c) Frog
(d) Snake
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is the correct order of the figures to show the life cycle of a frog?
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 4,3, 1
(c) 2, 3,4, 1
(d) 4, 3, 2,1
Answer : B
Question. Fill in the blanks to show what the different groups of animals eat.
| A | B | C | |
| (a) | plants, | plants & animals | animals, |
| (b) | animals, | plants, | plants & animals |
| (c) | plants, | animals, | plants & animals both |
| (d) | plants, | plants, | animals, |
Answer : C
Question. Match the following
| List I | List II | ||
| A | Camel | 1 | Parasite |
| B | Jackal | 2 | Omnivore |
| C | Crow | 3 | Herbivore |
| D | Bacteria | 4 | Carnivore |
A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 4 3 1 2
Answer : A
Question. Look at the table carefully.
| Herbivore | Carnivore | Omnivore |
| Cow | Tiger | Human Being |
| Buffalo | Lion | X |
Which of the following animals can be placed in place of X?
(a) Crow
(b) Camel
(c) Deer
(d) Cow
Answer : A
Question. A spoiled food shows the presence of which one of the following types of animals?.
(a) Herbivores
(b) Omnivores
(c) Parasites
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following animals do not have ears for listening?
(a) Parasites
(b) Herbivores
(c) Omnivores
(d) Carnivores
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for Animals General Knowledge Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for Animals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Animals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Animals NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Animals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Animals General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Animals MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Animals MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Animals MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Animals MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.