Practice CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 CRO Olympiad Logical Reasoning with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Logical Reasoning and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Logical Reasoning CRO Olympiad
Class 3 Logical Reasoning students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in CRO Olympiad
CRO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Logical Reasoning with Answers
1. Select the correct mirror image of fig.(X).
Answer : (b) The correct mirror image is as shown below:
2. Hindi, English and Maths books are kept in the manner explained below.
(i) Maths book is not the last book.
(ii) Hindi book is above the maths book.
(iii) English book is not at the second place.
Which book is the last book?
(a) English
(b) Maths
(c) Hindi
(d) Can't be determined
Answer : (a) The arrangement of three books is as following:
Books
Hindi
Maths
English
So, English is the last book from the top.
3. Find the word that cannot be made from the letters of the given word.
CELEBRATE
(a) R A T E
(b) L A T E
(c) C A R E
(d) B O R E
Answer : (d) 'O' is not in the given word.
4. Find the missing number in the given number pattern below.
(a) 5
(b) 12
(c) 16
(d) 2
Answer : (a) As, In 1st figure,
(12 – 3) + (9 – 1) = 9 + 8 = 17
In 2nd figure.
(20 – 10) + (15 – 5) = 10 + 5 =15
Similarly,
In 3rd figure,
(8 – 4) + (7 – 6) = 4 + 1 = 5
5. Find the odd one out.
Answer : (c) Figures (a),(b) and (d) have triangle inside the outer figure.
6. Which of the following belongs to group (X)?
Answer : (b) In group (X), all elements are the mirror images of English alphabets.
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 7 & 8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions.
7. Number of rectangles in the above figure is___________.
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
Answer : (c) Number of rectangles in the figure is 14.
8. Number of circles is _________ more than number of triangles.
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 13
(d) 9
Answer : (d) Number of circles – Number of triangles = 11 – 2 = 9.
So, number of circles is 9 more than number of triangles.
9. Identify the relation between the given pair on either side of : : and find the missing figure
(a) TEN
(b) TENNIS
(c) TIGER
(d) TUBE
Answer : (c) Letter in first figure represented for an animal.
So,C for Camel . Similarly, T for Tiger.
10. If yesterday was 2nd day after Wednesday, then what is today?
(a) Monday
(b) Saturday
(c) Friday
(d) Sunday
Answer : (b) If yesterday was 2nd day after Wednesday, then today is Saturday.
11. What is the number on Barbie Doll 12?
(a) 1
b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 2
Answer : (d) The number pattern followed in series is:
6,7,1,2 ; 6,7,1,2 ; 6,7,1, 2
↓
Barbie Doll 2
12. If 'December' is called 'March', 'March' is called 'July', 'July' is called 'February' and 'February' is called 'August', then which of the following months has 29 days?
(a) March
(b) July
(c) February
(d) August
Answer : (d) February has 29 days but February is called August.
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 13 & 14): Observe the given figure carefully and answer the questions based on it.
13. Train_____ is the third train to the left of fifth train from left end.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) G
(d) H
Answer : (b) Train B is the third train to the left of fifth train from left train.
14. If train D is removed from the row, then which train is in the middle of the row?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) G
Answer : (a) If train D is removed from the row, then train E is in the middle of the row.
15. Find the word that cannot be made from the letters of the given word.
DISTURBANCE
(a) TURBAN
(b) BANKS
(c) BAND
(d) DISTANCE
Answer : (b) 'K' of the word BANKS is not in the given word.
16. If the code of RENT is TNER and code of MAN is NAM, then what will be the code of PAPER?
(a) PAPRE
(b) PPAER
(c) REPAP
(d) REPPA
Answer : (c) Letters of word are written in reverse order to get the decoded word. So, code for PAPER is REPAP.
17. In which group does number 49 belongs?
(a) 3,6,9,12,….
(b) 5,10,15,…..
(c) 6,12,18,24,…..
(d) 7,14,21,32,
Answer : (d) 49 comes in table of 7.
18. Which solid is used to draw the shape (X)?
Answer :
19. If given below numbers are arranged in the ascending order, then which number will be the fourth from the left?
321 467 283 952 438 641 158 764
(a) 321
(b) 438
(c) 467
(d) 641
Answer : (b) The given numbers are arranged in ascending order,
158 283 321 438 467 641 764 952
So, 438 is fourth from the left.
20.
How many more Strawberries than guavas did he buys?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 1
(d) 0
Answer :
= 6 × 3 = 18 Guavas
So, there is no difference between the number of Strawberries and Guavas
21. Robin remembers that her sister Ritika's birthday was after 16th but before 21st October, while her father remembers that Ritika's birthday was after 18th but before 20th October. On which date of October was Ritika's birthday?
(a) 19th
(b) 18th
(c) 17th
(d) 20th
Answer : (a) According to Robin : 17, 18, 19 , 20
According to his father : 19
According to both common days is 19th October
Hence, Ritika's birthday was on 19th October.
22. Find the odd one out.
(a) 6 × 6
(b) 9 × 4
(c) 12 × 3
(d) 15 × 2
Answer : (d) As, 6 × 6 = 36
9 × 4 = 36
And, 12 × 3 = 36
But, 15 × 2 = 30
23. If there are 60 seconds in one minute, then how many seconds are there in 12 minutes?
(a) 720 seconds
(b) 620 seconds
(c) 520 seconds
(d) 420 seconds
Answer : (a) One minute = 60 seconds 12 minutes = 60 × 12 = 720 seconds
24. Kavya and her sister Nia bakes 583 muffins. Which number is closet 583?
(a) 480
(b) 500
(c) 580
(d) 575
Answer : (c) 580 is closet to 583.
25. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 10
Answer :
Number of triangles = AFG, GLH, LHI, IDJ, DJK, ABL, ALM, MLD, LDC, DCE, ALD, DLE, GIL and DIK
So, total number of triangles = 14
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for CRO Olympiad Logical Reasoning Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for CRO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Logical Reasoning released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of CRO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
CRO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Logical Reasoning MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of CRO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Logical Reasoning created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for CRO Olympiad Logical Reasoning
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Logical Reasoning MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Logical Reasoning topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Logical Reasoning are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Logical Reasoning.
Yes, Logical Reasoning MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Logical Reasoning.