Practice CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 CRO Olympiad Logical Reasoning with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Logical Reasoning and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Logical Reasoning CRO Olympiad
Class 3 Logical Reasoning students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in CRO Olympiad
CRO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Logical Reasoning with Answers
1. Find the odd one out.
Answer : (d) Except Fish, all others are live both on land and water.
2. Find the missing figure which completes the series below.
Answer : (b) Shaded parts moves one step forward and faces inside the square changes.
3. Form the word using given letters and find the category in which they belong?
U D E S A T Y
(a) Name of Month
(b) Name of Bird
(c) Name of an Animal
(d) Name of Day
Answer : (d) Word formed from the given letters is 'TUESDAY'.
4. If in a code language PAINT is written as 74128 and EXCEL as 93596, then how ACCEPT will be written in that language?
(a) 455978
(b) 544978
(c) 455378
(d) 733961
Answer :
5. If 'bat' is 'racket' , 'racket' is 'football', 'football' is 'shuttle' , 'shuttle' is 'ludo'and 'ludo' is 'carrom' , what is cricket played with?
(a) Bat
(b) Football
(c) Racket
(d) Carrom
Answer : (c) Cricket is played with a 'bat' and 'bat' is called 'racket'. So, 'cricket' is played with a 'racket'.
6. Arrange the following words in the question in a logical sequence.
1. Evening 2. Night
3. Morning 4. Afternoon
(a) 2,1,4,3
(b) 3,4,1,2
(c) 1,2,3,4
(d) 1,3,2,4
Answer : (b) The sequence of a day is Morning, Afternoon, Evening, and Night.
7. If today is 3rd day from Tuesday, then what day is today?
(a) Monday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Thursday
(d) Friday
Answer : (c) Today is 3rd day from Tuesday and 3rd day from Tuesday is
Thursday [Tuesday, Wednesday,
Thursday]. So, Today is Thursday.
8. In how many different ways a Tiger can return to his home?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 4
Answer :
9. Identify the relation between the given pair on either side of : : and find the missing figure.
Answer : (c) Observe the pattern in each segment.
10. Find the mirror image of the figure, given below.
Answer : (d) The correct mirror image is as shown below:
11. How many corners does the figure have?
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 35
Answer :
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 12 & 13): Observe the given figure carefully and answer the questions based on it.
12. If one more butterfly is added on the left of butterfly 1, then how many butterflies are on the left of butterfly 7?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4
Answer : (c) If one more butterfly is added on the left of butterfly 1, then 7 butterflies are on the left of butterfly 7.
13. If two butterflies 2 and 3 removed, then which butterfly is 3rd from the right end?
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer : (a) If two butterflies 2 and 3 removed, then 7th butterfly is 3rd from the right end.
14. In which of the following figures, shape is exactly embedded as one of its part?
Answer :
15. Find the word that CANNOT be formed from the letters of the given word.
I N F O R M A T I O N
(a) NATION
(b) INFORM
(c) MOTION
(d) ACTION
Answer : (d) 'C' is not in the given word.
16. Maya runs faster than Gautam.
Lily runs faster than Maya.
Gautam runs faster than Lily.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain
(d) None of these
Answer : (b) According to the first two statements,
Lily > Maya > Gautam
Lily runs fastest. So, the third statement is false.
17. Which is heavier 1 kg feather or 1 kg soap? Which one of the following statement is correct?
(a) 1 kg soap is heavier than 1 kg feather.
(b) 1 kg feather is heavier than 1 kg soap.
(c) Both are equal.
(d) Cannot be determined.
Answer : (a) Soap is heavier than feather.
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 18 to 20): Study the given information to answer the questions.
Five friends are sitting on a bench facing north. Shekhar is to left of Rina and right of Bunny. Megha is to right of Rina sitting on the right end.
Saumya is between Rina and Megha.
18. Who is sitting immediate right to Shekhar?
(a) Megha
(b) Saumya
(c) Bunny
(d) Rina
Answer : (d) Rina is sitting immediate right to Shekhar.
19. Who is second from the left?
(a) Shekhar
(b) Bunny
(c) Megha
(d) Saumya
Answer : (a) Shekhar is 2nd from the left.
20. Who is sitting in the middle of a bench?
(a) Megha
(b) Shekhar
(c) Rina
(d) Bunny
Answer : (c) Rina is sitting in the middle of a bench
21. How many oranges will be there in Pattern 5?
(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 20
(d) 22
Answer : (c) Oranges in pattern 1 = 4
Oranges in pattern 2 = 8
Oranges in pattern 3 = 12
So, the pattern is as follows:
Hence, in pattern 5 there are 20 oranges.
22. Arrange the given picture in a logical sequence by ordering them in numbers
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 3,2,1,4
(c) 2,3,4,1
(d) 4,3,2,1
Answer : (b) 3,2,1,4 is the correct logical sequence.
23. In a class test, Tushar scored more than only Anusha. Nandy scored more than Purvi. Who scored highest marks among these four?
(a) Nandy
(b) Tushar
(c) Purvi
(d) Anusha
Answer : (a) The arrangement of four students according to their marks is as follows:
Nandy > Purvi > Tushar > Anusha
So, Nandy scored the highest marks.
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 24 & 25): Study the table and answer the following questions.
24. What is the code of
(a) MRVE
(b) RVEM
(c) EVRM
(d) EPMR
Answer :
25. What is the code of
(a) HGAP
(b) PAGH
(c) GHPA
(d) HPGA
Answer :
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Me and My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Our Surroundings MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 General Knowledge Transport and Communication MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 General Knowledge
MCQs for CRO Olympiad Logical Reasoning Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for CRO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Logical Reasoning released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of CRO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
CRO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Logical Reasoning MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of CRO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Logical Reasoning created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for CRO Olympiad Logical Reasoning
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Logical Reasoning MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Logical Reasoning topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Logical Reasoning are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Logical Reasoning.
Yes, Logical Reasoning MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 CRO Logical Reasoning Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Logical Reasoning.