Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 12 Linear Programming, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 12 Linear Programming
Students of Class 12 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 12 Linear Programming as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 12 Linear Programming Worksheet with Answers
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. The corner points of the feasible region determined by the system of linear constraints are (0, 0), (0,40), (20,40),(60,20),(60,0).The objective function is Compare the quantity in Column A and Column B
Column A Column B
Maximum of Z 325
(a) The quantity in column A is greater
(b) The quantity in column B is greater
(c) The two quantities are equal.
(d) The relationship cannot be determined on the basis of the information supplied.
Answer : B
Question. The feasible solution for a LPP is shown in given figure. Let Z=3x-4y be the objective function. Minimum of Z occurs at
(a) (0,0)
(b) (0,8)
(c) (5,0)
(d) (4,10)
Answer : B
Question. Corner points of the feasible region determined by the system of linear constraints are (0,3),(1,1) and (3,0). Let Z= px+qy, where p, q>0. Condition on p and q so that the minimum of Z occurs at (3,0) and (1,1) is
(a) p=2q
(b) p=q/2
(c) p=3q
(d) p=q
Answer : B
Question. The set of all feasible solutions of a LPP is a ____ set.
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Feasible
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Corner points of the feasible region for an LPP are (0,2), (3,0), (6,0), (6,8) and (0,5). Let F=4x+6y be the objective function. Maximum of F – Minimum of F =
(a) 60
(b) 48
(c) 42
(d) 18
Answer : A
Question. In a LPP, if the objective function Z = ax+by has the same maximum value on two corner points of the feasible region, then every point on the line segment joining these two points give the same……….value.
(a) minimum
(b) maximum
(c) zero
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. In the feasible region for a LPP is ………, then the optimal value of the objective function Z = ax+bymayormaynot exist.
(a) bounded
(b) unbounded
(c) in circled form
(d) in squared form
Answer : B
Question. A linear programming problem is one that is concerned with finding the …A … of a linear function called …B… function of several values (say x and y), subject to the conditions that the variables are …C… and satisfy set of linear inequalities called linear constraints.
(a) Objective, optimal value, negative
(b) Optimal value, objective, negative
(c) Optimal value, objective, nonnegative
(d) Objective, optimal value, nonnegative
Answer : C
Question. Maximum value of the objective function Z = ax+by in a LPP always occurs at only one corner point of the feasible region.
(a) true
(b) false
(c) can’t say
(d) partially true
Answer : B
Question. Region represented by x≥0,y≥0 is:
(a) First quadrant
(b) Second quadrant
(c) Third quadrant
(d) Fourth quadrant
Answer : A
Question. Z =3x + 4y, Subject to the constraints x+y 1, x,y ≥0. the shaded region shown in the figure as OAB is bounded and thecoordinatesof corner points O, A and B are (0,0),(1,0) and (0,1), respectively.
The maximum value of Z is 2.
(a) true
(b) false
(c) can’t say
(d) partially true
Answer : B
Question. The feasible region for an LPP is shown shaded in the figure. Let Z = 3x-4y be objective function. Maximum value of Z is:
(a) 0
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) -18
Answer : A
Question. The maximum value of Z = 4x+3y, if the feasible region for an LPP is as shown below, is
(a) 112
(b) 100
(c) 72
(d) 110
Answer : A
Question. The feasible region for an LPP is shown shaded in the figure. Let Z = 4x-3y be objective function. Maximum value of Z is:
(a) 0
(b) 8
(c) 30
(d) -18
Answer : C
Question. In the given figure, the feasible region for a LPP is shown. Find the maximum and minimum value of Z = x + 2y.
(a) 8, 3.2
(b) 9, 3.14
(c) 9, 4
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. The linear programming problem minimize Z= 3x+2y,subject to constraints x+y8, 3x+5y 15, x,y ≥0, has
(a) One solution
(b) No feasible solution
(c) Two solutions
(d) Infinitely many solutions
Answer : B
Question. The graph of the inequality 2x+3y > 6 is:
(a) half plane that contains the origin
(b) half plane that neither contains the origin nor the points of the line 2x+3y =6
(c) whole XOY-plane excluding the points on the line 2x+3y =6
(d) entire XOY-plane
Answer : B
Question. Of all the points of the feasible region for maximum or minimum of objective function the points
(a) Inside the feasible region
(b) At the boundary line of the feasible region
(c) Vertex point of the boundary of the feasible region
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The maximum value of the object function Z = 5x + 10 y subject to the constraints x + 2y ≤ 120, x + y ≥ 60, x – 2y ≥ 0, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0 is
(a) 300
(b) 600
(c) 400
(d) 800
Answer : B
Question. Z = 6x + 21 y, subject to x + 2y ≥ 3, x + 4y ≥ 4, 3x + y ≥ 3, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0. The minimum value of Z occurs at
(a) (4, 0)
(b) (28, 8)
(c) (2,2/7)
(d) (0, 3)
Answer : C
Question. Shape of the feasible region formed by the following constraints x + y ≤ 2, x + y ≥ 5, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0
(a) No feasible region
(b) Triangular region
(c) Unbounded solution
(d) Trapezium
Answer : A
Question. Maximize Z = 4x + 6y, subject to 3x + 2y ≤ 12, x + y ≥ 4, x, y ≥ 0.
(a) 16 at (4, 0)
(b) 24 at (0, 4)
(c) 24 at (6, 0)
(d) 36 at (0, 6)
Answer : D
Question. Feasible region for an LPP shown shaded in the following figure. Minimum of Z = 4x+3y occurs at the point:
(a) (0,8)
(b) (2,5)
(c) (4,3)
(d) (9,0)
Answer : B
Question. The region represented by the inequalities x ≥ 6, y ≥ 2, 2x + y ≤ 0, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0 is
(a) unbounded
(b) a polygon
(c) exterior of a triangle
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Minimize Z = 13x – 15y subject to the constraints : x + y ≤ 7, 2x – 3y + 6 ≥ 0 , x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0.
(a) -23
(b) -32
(c) -30
(d) -34
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivative Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivative Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vector Algebra Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Mathematics Class 12 Chapter 12 Linear Programming Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 12 Linear Programming to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.
Chapter 12 Linear Programming Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 12 Linear Programming difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 12 Linear Programming for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 12 Linear Programming focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 12 Linear Programming to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 12 Linear Programming, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.