Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 12 Linear Programming, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 12 Linear Programming
Students of Class 12 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 12 Linear Programming as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 12 Linear Programming Worksheet with Answers
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming (1). CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers.
Question. A Linear function, which is minimized or maximized is called
(a) an objective function
(b) an optimal function
(c) A feasible function
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Any feasible solution which maximizes or minimizes the objective function is Called:
(a) A regional feasible solution
(b) An optimal feasible solution
(c) An objective feasible solution
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The maximum value of Z = 3x + 4y subject to the constraints : x+ y ≤ 4, x ≥ 0 , y ≥ 0 is :
(a) 0
(b) 12
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer : C
Question. The maximum value of 𝑍 = 4𝑥 + 2𝑦 subjected to the Constraints2𝑥 + 3𝑦 ≤ 18 ,𝑥 + 𝑦 ≥ 10 ;𝑥, 𝑦 ≥ 0 is
(a) 320
(b) 300
(c) 230
(d) none of these
Answer : D
Question. The point in the half plane 2𝑥 + 3𝑦 − 12 ≥ 0 is :
(a) (- 7,8 )
(b) ( 7 , - 8 )
(c) ( -7 , - 8 )
(d) (7, 8 )
Answer : D
Question. The solution set of the in equation 2𝑥 + 𝑦 > 5 is
(a) Half plane that contains the origin
(b) Open half plane not containing the origin
(c) Whole 𝑥𝑦 −plane except the points lying on the line 2𝑥 + 𝑦 = 5
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Objective function of a LPP is
(a) a constraint
(b) a function to be optimized
(c) a relation between the variables
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Every L P P admits an optimal solution
(b) A L P P admits unique optimal solution
(c) If a L P P admits two optimal solution solutions, it has aninfinite number of optimal solutions
(d) The set of all feasible solutions of a LPP is a finite set.
Answer : C
Question. The maximum value of Z = 2x +3y subjectto the constraints :
𝑥 + 𝑦 ≤ 1 , 3𝑥 + 𝑦 ≤ 4 , 𝑥, 𝑦 ≥ 0is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 3
Answer : C
Question. The optimal value of the objective function is attained at the points :
(a) Given the intersection of inequations with the axes only
(b) Given by intersection of inequations with X-axis only
(c) Given by corner points of the feasible region
(d) None of these.
Answer : C
CASE STUDY QUESTIONS
I. A company started airlines business and for running business it bought aeroplanes . Now an aeroplane can carry maximum of 200 passengers . A profit of Rs.400 is made on each first class ticket and a profit of Rs.300 is made on each second class ticket . The airline reserves at least 20 seats for first class .However , at least four times as many passengers prefer to travel by second class then by first class . Company wants to make maximum profit by selling tickets of first class (𝑥) and second class (𝑦) .
Using the above information give the answer of the following questions.
Question. To get maximum profit how many first class tickets should be sold –
(a) 20
(b) 180
(c) 160
(d) 40
Answer : D
Question. Corner points of feasible region are
(a) (20,180)
(b) (20,0)
(c) (40,0)
(d) all the above
Answer : D
Question. Difference between the maximum profit and minimum profit is equal to
(a) 8000
(b) 56000
(c) 64000
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. The objective function is
(a) 400𝑥 + 300𝑦
(b) 300𝑥 + 400𝑦
(c) 𝑥 + 𝑦
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. Minimum profit is equal to
(a) 8000
(b) 6000
(c) 64000
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming (1).
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivative Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivative Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vector Algebra Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Mathematics Class 12 Chapter 12 Linear Programming Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 12 Linear Programming to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.
Chapter 12 Linear Programming Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 12 Linear Programming difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 12 Linear Programming for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 12 Linear Programming focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 12 Linear Programming to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 12 Linear Programming, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.