CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Integrals Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Integrals Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals

Students of Class 12 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals Worksheet with Answers

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) : 0 ≤ y ≤ x2 + 1, 0 ≤ y ≤ x + 1, 1/2 ≤ x ≤ 2) is :
(a) 23/16
(b) 79/24
(c) 79/16
(d) 23/6
Answer : B

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x, y) ∈ R × R|0 d” x d”3, 0 d” y d” 4, y d” x2 + 3x} is :
(a) 53/6
(b) 8
(c) 59/6
(d) 26/3
Answer : C

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) ∈R2|4x2 ≤ y ≤ 8x + 12} is: 
(a) 125/3
(b) 128/3
(c) 124/3
(d) 127/3
Answer : B

Question. If y = f(x) makes +ve intercept of 2 and 0 unit on x and y axes and encloses an area of 3/4 square unit with the axes then 02 xf'(x)dx is 
(a) 3/2
(b) 1
(c) 5/4
(d) –3/4
Answer : D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x, y) : |x| + |y| ≤ 1, 2y2 ≥ |x|} is :
(a) 1/3
(b) 7/6
(c) 1/6
(d) 5/6
Answer : D

Question. For a > 0, let the curves C1: y2 = ax and C2: x= ay intersect at origin O and a point P. Let the line x = b (0 < b < a) intersect the chord OP and the x-axis at points Q and R, respectively. If the line x = b bisects the area bounded by the curves, C1 and C2, and the area of ΔOQR = 1/2, then ‘a’ satisfies the equation: 
(a) x6 – 6x3 + 4 = 0
(b) x6 – 12x3 + 4 = 0
(c) x6 + 6x3 – 4 = 0
(d) x6 – 12x3 – 4 = 0
Answer : B

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x, y) : x2 ≤ y ≤ x + 2} is:
(a) 10/3
(b) 9/2
(c) 31/6
(d) 13/6
Answer : B

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region enclosed by the curves y = x2 – 1 and y = 1 – x2 is equal to:
(a) 4/3
(b) 8/3
(c) 7/2
(d) 16/3
Answer : B

Question. The area of the region A = {(x, y): 0 ≤ y ≤ x |x| + 1 and – 1 ≤ x ≤ 1} in sq. units is:
(a) 2/3
(b) 2
(c) 4/3
(d) 1/3
Answer : B

Question. If the area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) : y2 ≤ 4x, x + y ≤ 1, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0} is a √2 + b, then a – b is equal to :
(a) 10/3
(b) 6
(c) 8/3
(d) 2/3-
Answer : B

Question. The area enclosed between the curve y = loge (x + e) and the coordinate axes is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : A

Question. The area of the region, enclosed by the circle x2 + y2 = 2 which is not common to the region bounded by the parabola y2 = x and the straight line y = x, is:
(a) (24π – 1)
(b) (6π – 1)
(c) (12π – 1)
(d) (12π – 1)/6
Answer : D

Question. The region represented by |x - y| ≤ 2 and |x + y| ≤ 2 is bounded by a : 
(a) square of side length 2√2 units
(b) rhombus of side length 2 units
(c) square of area 16 sq. units
(d) rhombus of area 8√2sq. units
Answer : A

Question. Let 2 g(x) = cosx2 , f (x) = √x , and a, β (a < β) be the roots of the quadratic equation 18x2 - 9πx + π2 = 0 . Then the area (in sq. units) bounded by the curve y = (gof)(x) and the lines x = a,x = β and y = 0 , is :
(a) 1/2 (√3 + 1)
(b) 1/2 (√3 - √2)
(c) 1/2  (√2 - 1)
(d) 1/2 (√3 - 1)
Answer : D

Question. Consider a region R ={(x, y)∈R : x2 ≤ y ≤ 2x}. If a line y = a divides the area of region R into two equal parts, then which of the following is true?
(a) 3 2 a - 6a +16 = 0
(b) 2 3/ 2 3a -8a + 8 = 0
(c) 23a -8a + 8 = 0
(d) 3 3/ 2 a - 6a -16 = 0
Answer : B

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x , y): y2/2 ≤ x ≤ y + 4} is:
(a) 53/3
(b) 30
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer : D

Question. If the area (in sq. units) bounded by the parabola y2 = 4λx and the line y = λx, λ > 0, is 1/9 , then λ is equal to :
(a) 2√6
(b) 48
(c) 24
(d) 4√3
Answer : C

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) ∈ R2: x2 ≤ y ≤ |3 – 2x|, is:
(a) 32/3
(b) 34/3
(c) 29/3
(d) 31/3
Answer : A

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region bounded by the curves y = 2x and y = |x + 1|, in the first quadrant is :
(a) log, 2 +3/2
(b) 3/2
(c) 1/2
(d) 3/2 - 1/log, 2
Answer : D

Question. Let S(a) = {(x, y) : y2 ≤ x, 0 ≤ x ≤ a} and A(a) is area of the region S(a). If for a λ, 0 < λ < 4, A(λ) : A(a) = 2 : 5, then λ equals :
(a) 2(4/25)1/3
(b) 2(2/5)1/3
(c) 4(2/5)1/3
(d) 4(4/25)1/3
Answer : D

Class_12_Mathematics_Worksheet_36 

 

1) Find the area enclosed by the parabola 𝑦 = 3𝑥2/4 𝑎𝑛𝑑 𝑡ℎ𝑒 𝑙𝑖𝑛𝑒 3𝑥 − 2𝑦 + 12 = 0.

2) Find the area of the smaller region between the ellipse 9𝑥2 + 𝑦2 = 36 and the line 𝑥2 + 𝑦6 =1

3) Using integration find the area of region bounded by the triangle whose vertices are (1,0), (2,2) and (3,1).

4) Using the method of integration find the area region bounded by the lines x + 2y = 2,y-x = 1 and 2x + y = 7.

5) Find the area of the region enclosed between the two circles 𝑥2 +  𝑦2 =4 𝑎𝑛𝑑 (𝑥−2)2+𝑦2 = 4

6) Find the area of the region bounded by {(𝑥,𝑦):𝑥2 ≤ 𝑦 ≤ |𝑥|}

7) Find the area of the region bounded the curve y = √1−𝑥2, line y = x and the positive x- axis.

8) Using integration ,find the area of the following region: 
{(x,y):|𝑥−1|≤𝑦≤√5−𝑥2}

9) Find the area of the region bounded the curve y =4x - x2 and the x -axis.

10) Find the area of the region {(𝑥,𝑦):0≤𝑦≤𝑥2 +1,0≤𝑦 ≤ 𝑥+1,0 ≤ 𝑥 ≤ 2}

11) Find the area of the region {(𝑥,𝑦):𝑥2+𝑦2 ≤8𝑥,𝑦2 ≥ 4𝑥;𝑥 ≥ 0;𝑦≥0}

12) Find the area bounded by the curve y = 2x-x2 and the line y = -x .

13) Find the area bounded by the curves y = 6x – x2 and y = x2 – 2x.

14) Find the area bounded by the line x = 0, x = 2 and the curves y = 2x , y = 2x – x2.

1. Find the area bounded by the curve; y = √4-x , x-axis and y-axis.

2. Find the area bounded by the curves; y = x2 and x2 + y2 = 2 above x-axis.

3. Find the area bounded by; y = x2 – 4 and x + y = 2.

4. Find the area bounded by the circle; x2 + y2 = a2.

5. Find the area bounded by the curves; x2 + y2 = 4a2 & y2 = 3ax.

6. Find the area bounded by hyperbola x2 - y2 = a2 and the line x = 2a.

7. Find the area bounded by parabola y = x2, x-axis and the tangent to the parabola at (1,1).

8. Find the area of the portion of the circle x2 + y2 = 64 which is exterior to the parabola y2 = 12x. 

Q9. Draw the rough sketch of the curve y = I x + 1 I and evaluate the area bounded by the curve and the x – axis between x = -4 and x = 2.

Q10. Using integration find the area of the triangular region with vertices (1, 0), (2, 2) and (3,1).

Q11. Calculate the area of the region enclosed between the circles x2 + y2 = 16 and (2 + 4)2 + y=16

Q12. Find the area of the region bounded by the curve y = x2 + 2 and the lines y = x, x = 0, and x=3.

Q13. Find the area of the region {(x, y): x + y < 1 < x + y}

Q14. Using integration, find the area of the region :- {(x, y) : y2 < 4x, 4x2 + 4y2 < 9 }

Q15. Using integration, find the area of the region enclosed between the circles x2 + y2 = 4 and (x – 2)2 + y2 = 4

Q1. Find the area bounded by the curve y = √4x , x – axis and y – axis

Q2. Find the area bounded by the curves y = x2 and x2 + y2 = 2 above x – axis.

Q3. Find the area bounded by y = x2 – 4 and x = y = 2.

Q4. Find the area bounded by the circle x2 + y2 = a2

Q5. Find the area bounded by the curves :- x2 + y2 = 4a2 and y2 = 3ax

Q6. Find the area bounded by hyperbola x2 – y2 = a2 and the line x = 2a.

Q7. Find the area bounded by the parabola y = x2, x – axis and the tangent to the parabola at (1, 1).

Q8. Find the area of the protein of the circle x2 + y2 = 64 which is exterior to the parabola y2 = 12x.

Q9. Draw the rough sketch of the curve y = I x + 1 I and evaluate the area bounded by the curve and the x – axis between x = -4 and x = 2. 

Q10. Using integration find the area of the triangular region with vertices (1, 0), (2, 2) and (3,1).

Q11. Calculate the area of the region enclosed between the circles x2 + y2 = 16 and (2 + 4)2 + y2 = 16

Q12. Find the area of the region bounded by the curve y = x2 + 2 and the lines y = x, x = 0, and x=3.

Q13. Find the area of the region {(x, y): x + y < 1 < x + y}

Q14. Using integration, find the area of the region :- {(x, y) : y2 < 4x, 4x2 + 4y2 < 9 }

Q15. Using integration, find the area of the region enclosed between the circles x2 + y2 = 4 and (x – 2)2 + y2 = 4

CBSE Mathematics Class 12 Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.

Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals Mathematics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals Mathematics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Mathematics Class 12 Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals?

For Chapter Chapter 8 Application Of Integrals, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.