Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet
Students of Class 12 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Worksheet with Answers
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions (1). Students can download these worksheets and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the same chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects.
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. tan-1 √3 – sec-1 (-2) is equal to
(a) π
(b) –π/3
(c) π/3
(d) 2π/3
Answer : B
Question. Principal value of tan-1 (-1) is
(a) π/4
(b) −π/2
(c) 5π/4
(d) −π/4
Answer : D
Question. The principle value of sin-1(sin2π/3) is
(a) 2π/3
(b) π/3
(c) −π/6
(d) π/6
Answer : B
Question. Simplified form of cos-1 (4x3 – 3x)
(a) 3 sin-1x
(b) 3 cos-1x
(c) π – 3 sin-1x
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. cos-1(cos 7π/6) is equal to
(a) 7π/6
(b) 5π/6
(c) π/3
(d) π/6
Answer : B
Question. The value of cos-1(1/2) + 2sin-1(1/2) is equal to
(a) π/4
(b) π/6
(c) 2π/3
(d) 5π/6
Answer : B
Question. sin-1 x = y Then
(a) 0 ≤ y ≤ π
(b) –π/2 ≤ y ≤ π/2
(c) 0 < y < π
(d) –π/2 < y < –π/2
Answer : B
Question. Principal value of sin-1(1/√2)
(a) π/4
(b) 3π/4
(c) 5π/4
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The principal value of cosec-1 (-2) is
(a) –2π/3
(b) π/6
(c) 2π/3
(d) –π/6
Answer : D
Question. The value of expression 2 sec-1 (2) + sin-1 (1/2) is
(a) π/6
(b) 5π/6
(c) 7π/6
(d) 1
Answer : B
Question. The principle value of sin-1 (√3/2) is
(a) 2π/3
(b) π/6
(c) π/4
(d) π/3
Answer : D
Question. sin[π/3 – sin-1(-1/2)] is equal to
(a) 1//2
(b) 1/3
(c) 1/4
(d) 1
Answer : D
CASE STUDY QUESTIONS
Case Study 1
A group of students of class XII visited India Gate on an education trip. The teacher and students had interest in history as well. The teacher narrated that India Gate, official name Delhi Memorial, originally called All-India War Memorial, monumental sandstone arch in New Delhi, dedicated to the troops of British India who died in wars fought between 1914 and 1919. The teacher also said that India Gate, which is located at the eastern end of the Raj path (formerly called the Kingsway), is about 138 feet (42 metrs) in height.
Question. What is the angle of elevation if they are standing at a distance of 42m away from the monument?
a) tan−1 1
b) sin−1 1
c) cos−1 1
d) sec−1 1
Answer : A
Question. They want to see the tower at an angle of sec−1 1/2. So, they want to know the distance where they should stand and hence find the distance.
a) 42 m
b) 20.12 m
c) 25.24 m
d) 24.64 m
Answer : C
Question. If the altitude of the Sun is at cos−1 1/2, then the height of the vertical tower that will cast a shadow of length 20 m is
a) 20√3 m
b) 20/ √3 m
c) 15/ √3 m
d) 15√3 m
Answer : A
Question. The ratio of the length of a rod and its shadow is 1:2. The angle of elevation of the Sun is
a) sin−1 1/2
b) cos−1 1/2
c) tan−1 1/2
d) cot−1 1/2
Answer : A
Question. Domain of sin−1 𝑥 is……..
a) (-1, 1)
b) {-1,1}
c) [ -1,1]
d) none of these
Answer : C
Case Study 2
A Satellite flying at height h is watching the top of the two tallest mountains in Uttarakhand and Karnataka, them being Nanda Devi (height 7,816m) and Mullayanagiri (height 1,930 m). The angles of depression from the satellite, to the top of Nanda Devi and Mullayanagiri are cot−1 √3 andtan−1 √3 respectively. If the distance between the peaks of the two mountains is 1937 km, and the satellite is vertically above the midpoint of the distance between the two mountains.
Question. The distance of the satellite from the top of Nanda Devi is
a) 1139.4 km
b) 577.52 km
c) 1937 km
d) 1025.36 km
Answer : A
Question. The distance of the satellite from the top of Mullayanagiri is
a) 1139.4 km
b) 577.52 km
c) 1937 km
d) 1025.36 km
Answer : C
Question. The distance of the satellite from the ground is
a) 1139.4 km
b) 577.52 km
c) 1937 km
d) 1025.36 km
Answer : A
Question. What is the angle of elevation if a man is standing at a distance of 7816m from Nanda Devi?
a) sec−1 2
b) cot−1 1
c) sin−1 √3
d) cos−1 1/2
Answer : A
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions (1).
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivative Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivative Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vector Algebra Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Mathematics Class 12 Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.
Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Worksheet, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.