CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 4 Determinants, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 4 Determinants

Students of Class 12 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 4 Determinants as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 4 Determinants Worksheet with Answers

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants Worksheet (1). The Determinants questions in the worksheets have been specifically designed by best mathematics teachers so that the students can practise them to clear their Determinants concepts and get better marks in class 12 mathematics tests and examinations. Students can free download these Determinants worksheets in pdf and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the Determinants chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects.

Class_12_Mathematics_Worksheet_24 

 

Question. If A and B are invertible matrices then which of the following is not correct
(a) AdjA = |A|.A–1
(b) det(A–1) = (det A)–1
(c) (AB)–1 = B–1 A–1
(d) (A + B)–1 = A–1 + B–1
Answer : D

Question. If A is a square matrix of order 3, such that A(adjA) = 10I, then |adj A| is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 100
(d) 1000
Answer : C

Question. Let A be a square matrix of order 3 × 3 and k a scalar, then |kA| is equal to
(a) k |A|
(b) |k| |A|
(c) k3 |A|
(d) none of these
Answer : C

Question. Let A be a non-angular square matrix of order 3 × 3, then |A . adj A| is equal to
(a) |A|3
(b) |A|2
(c) |A|
(d) 3|A|
Answer : A

Question. Let A be a square matrix of order 2 × 2, then |KA| is equal to
(a) K|A|
(b) K2|A|
(c) K3|A|
(d) 2K|A|
Answer : B

CASE STUDY QUESTIONS

1. Manjit wants to donate a rectangular plot of land for a school in his village. When he was asked to give dimensions of the plot, he told that if its length is decreased by 50 m and breadth is increased by 50 m, then its area will remain same, but if length is decreased by 10 m and breadth is decreased by 20 m, then its area will decrease by 5300 m2.

""CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Determinants-Worksheet-Set-A

information given above, answer the following questions:

Question. The equations in terms of X and Y are
(i) x – y = 50, 2x – y = 550
(ii) x – y = 50, 2x + y = 550
(iii) x + y = 50, 2x + y = 550
(iv) x + y = 50, 2x + y = 550
Answer : II

Question. The value of x (length of rectangular field) is
(i) 150 m
(ii) 400 m
(iii) 200 m
(iv) 320 m
Answer : III

Question. The value of y (breadth of rectangular field) is
(i) 150 m
(ii) 200 m
(iii) 430 m
(iv) 350 m
Answer : I

Question. How much is the area of rectangular field?
(i) 60000 sq m.
(ii) 30000 sq m.
(iii) 30000 m
(iv) 3000 m
Answer : II

2 Read the following text and answer the following questions on the basis of the same:

Two schools Oxford and Navdeep want to award their selected students on the values of sincerity, truthfulness and helpfulness. Oxford wants to award Ex each, y each and z each for the three respective values to 3,2 and 1 students respectively with a total award money of 1600. Navdeep wants to spend 2300 to award its 4, 1 and 3 students on the respective values (by giving the same amount to the three values as before). The total amount of the award for one prize on each is ₹900.

""CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Determinants-Worksheet-Set-A-1

Question. Value of x + y + z is
(a) 800
(b) 900
(c) 1000
(d) 1200
Answer : B

Question. Value of 4x + y + 3z is
(a) 1600
(b) 2300
(c) 900
(d) 1200
Answer : B

Question. The value of y is
(a) 200
(b) 250
(c) 300
(d) 350
Answer : C

Question. The value of 2x + 3 y = ⋯ … … … ..
(a) 1000
(b) 1100
(c) 1200
(d) 1300
Answer : D

Question. The value of y − x = ⋯ … … … …
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 400
Answer : A

 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants Worksheet (1)

CBSE Mathematics Class 12 Chapter 4 Determinants Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 4 Determinants to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.

Chapter 4 Determinants Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 4 Determinants difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants Mathematics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants Mathematics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Mathematics Class 12 Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants?

For Chapter Chapter 4 Determinants, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.