Access the latest CBSE Class 9 Social Science Working of Institutions Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 9 Social Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions Social Science Practice Worksheet for Class 9
Students should use these Class 9 Social Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 9 Social Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 9 Social Science Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions Worksheet PDF
Democracy is not just about people electing their rulers. In a democracy the rulers have to follow some rules and procedures. They have to work with and within institutions. This chapter is about the working of such institutions in a democracy. We try to understand this by looking at the manner in which major decisions are taken and implemented in our country. We also learn about power shared between legislature, executive and judiciary.
Question. Once the Lok Sabha passes the Budget of the Government or any Other Money Related Law, the Rajya Sabha cannot reject it. The Rajya Sabha can only delay it by :
(A) 14 days
(B) 15 days
(C) 16 days
(D) 17 days
Answer : A
Question. Why does a Minister take the final say although the Advisors and Experts working in the Department may be more qualified?
(A) He is finally answerable to the people for all the consequences of his decision.
(B) The Minister is an Elected Representative of the People and thus, Empowered to exercise the will of the People on their behalf.
(C) The Minister decides the overall framework and objectives in which decisions on Policy should be made.
(D) All of the above.
Answer : D
Question. Who is the Head of the State and the Highest Formal Authority in the Country?
(A) The Prime Minister
(B) The President
(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Home Minister
Answer : B
Question. Study the given Picture carefully :
This picture is related to which of the following :
(A) 1956 election
(B) 1962 election
(C) 1967 election
(D) 1972 election
Answer : B
Question. What is meant by Coalition Government?
(A) A Government formed by an Alliance of two or more Political Parties when no Single Partyenjo ys majority support.
(B) A Government formed by Absolute Majority.
(C) A Government formed by an Alliance of only two Political Parties when no Single party enjoys majority support.
(D) A Government formed by an Alliance of two or more Social Groups.
Answer : A
Question. How many Members are nominated by the President in Rajya Sabha? R
(A) 10
(B) 21
(C) 12
(D) 11
Answer : C
Short Answer Type Questions
Question. “The Lok Sabha controls the Council of Ministers.” Justify this statement.
Answer : (i) Only a person who enjoys the support of the Majority of the Members in the Lok Sabha is appointed as the Prime Minister.
(ii) If the Majority of the Lok Sabha Members say they have “No Confidence” in the Council of Ministers, then all the Ministers including the Prime Minister have to quit.
Question. Describe the Role played by the Contemporary Prime Minister of India in the Implementation of the Mandal Commission Report.
Answer : (i) The Prime Minister informed the Parliament about the decision through a Statement in both the Houses of Parliament.
(ii) The decision of the Cabinet was sent to the Department of Personnel and Training.
(iii) The Senior Officers of the Department drafted an order in Line with the Cabinet decision and took the Minister’s approval.
Question. Define the Parliament and the Legislature of India and write any one important role of it.
Answer : (i) In India, a National Assembly of Elected Representatives who exercise Supreme Political Authority on behalf of the People is called the Parliament.
(ii) At the State Level, this is called Legislature or Legislative Assembly.
(iii) One important role: The Parliament is the final authority for making Laws in our Country.
Question. Explain any three functions of Parliament. Why do we need a Parliament?
Answer : (i) Parliament is the Final Authority for making Laws.
(ii) It exercises control over the working of the Government.
(iii) It controls all the Money that Government have.
Question. Who are the Ministers of States ? Write any two Functions of them.
Answer : Ministers of States with Independent charge are usually in charge of Smaller Ministries.
(i) They participate in the Cabinet Meetings only.
(ii) They are attached to and required to assist the respective Cabinet Minister.
(iii) They look after the Ministry to which attached.
Question. What is meant by the Independence of the Judiciary? Explain.
Answer : Independence of the Judiciary :
(i) Judiciary is not under the control of the Legislature or the Executive.
(ii) The Judges do not act on the Direction of the Government or according to the wishes of the Party in Power.
(iii) The Constitution of India provides the Security to the Service of the Judges. Once appointed by the President, their service cannot be terminated by will or by any authority whatever.
(iv) There is a Security of pay and allowances of the Judges. Their Salaries cannot be reduced.
(v) The Supreme Court and the High Courts are free to decide their own Procedure of Work and Establishment.
(vi) Judges are not allowed to practice after Retirement so that they cannot influence Judgements of the Court.
Question. Write about the Process of Appointment and Removal of a Judge of the Supreme Court.
Answer : The Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts are appointed by the President on the Advice of the Prime Minister and in Consultation with the Chief Justice of India. In practice the Senior Judges of the Supreme Court select the New Judges of the Supreme Court. A Judge can be removed only by an Impeachment Motion passed separately by Two-third Members of the Two Houses of the Parliament.
(i) Security of its Citizens.
(ii) Law and order.
(iii) Justice.
(iv) Welfare activities.
(v) Various decisions are taken and implemented for the Welfare of the People by the Institutions
Question. ‘‘The Indira Sawhney and others Versus Union of India Case’’, was filed in which concern? Describe it.
Answer : (i) The Second Backward Classes Commission in India was established in 1979 by the Janata Party Government under the then Prime Minister Morarji Desai. It was headed by Indian Parliamentarian B.P. Mandal. Hence, it was popularly known as the Mandal Commission.
(ii) The Commission was asked to determine the criteria to identify the Socially and Educationally Backward Classes in India and recommend steps for their advancement.
(iii) The Commission gave its report in 1980 and made many recommendations. One of these was that 27% of Government Jobs be Reserved for the Socially and Economically Backward classes (SEBC). The Reservation issue was very strongly protested after the implementation of the Commission Report in 1990. People reacted vehemently because this decision affected thousands of Job Opportunities.
(iv) Some people felt that Reservations were necessary to Balance the inequality among people of different castes in India. Others felt that Reservations were unfair and would deny equal Opportunities to those who did not belong to Backward Communities. Following the Nation-wide outrage against the order and protest, a Court case was filed against the Order. These cases were grouped together by the Supreme Court and called the ‘Indira Sawhney and others Versus the Union of India Case’. (Any three)
Question. What is Mandal Commission? What were its suggestions?
Answer :
1. The Government of India had appointed the Second Backward Classes Commission in 1979. It was headed by B.P. Mandal. So it was popularly called the Mandal Commission.
2. It was asked to determine the criteria to identify the socially and educationally backward classes in India and recommend steps to be taken for their advancement.
3. The Commission gave its Report in 1980 and made many recommendations. One of these was that 27 per cent of government jobs be reserved for the socially and economically backward classes.
1. What is the number of the Government Order issued on August 13, 1990?
Question. Q.1 What is the total strength of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) 240
(b) 250
(c) 255
(d) 260
Answer: B
Question. Q.2 What is the total membership of the Lok Sabha?
(a) 535
(b) 540
(c) 550
(d) 552
Answer: D
Question. Q.3 Who is the real executive of the Indian union
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The President
(c) The Union Cabinet
(d) The President & the Prime Minister together
Answer: A
Question. Q.4 How many member are nominated by the president in Rajya Sabha ?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer: A
Question. Q.5 What is the maximum period allowed to lapse between the two sessions of Parliament ?
(a) 4 Months
(b) 6 Months
(c) 8 Months
(d) 10 Months
Answer: B
Question. Q.6 Who can dissolved the House of people ?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) None of these
Answer: C
Question. Q.7 What is duration of term of the members of the Rajya Sabha ?
(a) 4 yrs
(b) 5 yrs
(c) 6 yrs
(d) 7 yrs
Answer: C
Question. Q.8 Money bill can be introduced in the .....
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) State Assembly
(d) All of these
Answer: A
Question. Q.9 Who decide whether a bill is a money bill or not
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Home Minister
(d) Speaker
Answer: D
Question. Q.10 Who appoints the Prime Minister of India ?
(a) Speaker
(b) President
(c) Vice President
(d) Chief Justice of India
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 9 Geography India Size and Location Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Social Science India Size and Location Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Civics Democratic Politics Electoral Politics Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Civics Democratic Politics Electoral Politics Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Social Science Electoral Politics Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 Civics Democratic Politics Democratic Rights Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Civics Democratic Politics Democratic Rights Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Social Science Democratic Rights Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 Economics Food Security in India Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Economics Food Security in India Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Social Science Food Security in India Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and The Russian Revolution Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and The Russian Revolution Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and The Russian Revolution Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Social Science Socialism in Europe and Russian Revolution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 History Nazism and The Rise of Hitler Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 History Nazism and The Rise of Hitler Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Social Science Nazism and Rise of Hitler Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Social Science Nazism and Rise of Hitler Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 History Pastoralists in The Modern World Worksheet Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Social Science
Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions CBSE Class 9 Social Science Worksheet
Students can use the Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 9 Social Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 9 Social Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Social Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Social Science
To get the best results in Class 9, students should try the Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 9 Social Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 9 Social Science Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions Class 9 Social Science have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 9 CBSE Social Science Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 9 subject Social Science Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 9 Social Science Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
