CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and The Russian Revolution Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and The Russian Revolution Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 9 Social Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution Social Science Practice Worksheet for Class 9

Students should use these Class 9 Social Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 9 Social Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 9 Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution Worksheet PDF

Very Short Answer 

Q1)      What was Cheka? 

Ans:    Cheka was the secret police of Soviet state security. It was created to punish those who criticised the Bolsheviks.

Q2)      What was the Bolshevik party renamed after October revolution?

Ans:    The Bolshevik Party was renamed the Russian Communist Party.

Q3)      Why were the parliamentarians opposed to Tsar’s desire to dissolve the Duma?

Ans:    Parliamentarians wishing to preserve elected government were opposed to the Tsar’s desire to dissolve the Duma.

Q4)      Who formed the Union of Unions?

Ans:    Lawyers, doctors, engineers and other middle-class workers established the Union of Unions and demanded a constituent assembly.

Q5)      What was the most significant result of the February revolution?

Ans:    Abdication of Tsar Nicholas II was the most significant result of the February revolution.

          

Short Answer 
 

Q6)      What were the views of radicals?

Ans: 

  1. Radicals wanted a nation in which government was based on the majority of a country’s population. 
  2. Many supported women’s suffragette movements. 
  3. They opposed the privileges of great landowners and wealthy factory owners. 

Q7)      How the civil war that took place in Russia? 

Ans:    When the Bolsheviks ordered land redistribution the Russian army began to break up. Soldiers mostly peasants wished to go home for the redistribution and deserted. Non-Bolshevik socialists, liberals and supporters of autocracy condemned the Bolshevik uprising. Supporters of private property among whites took harsh steps with peasants who had seized land. Such actions led to the loss of popular support for the non-Bolsheviks. They succeeded due to cooperation with non-Russian nationalities and Muslim jadidists. In Khivas in Central Asia, Bolshevik colonists brutally massacred local nationalists in the name of defending socialism.

Q8)     Why was the decision to collectivise farms taken? 

Ans:    Stalin believed that rich peasants and traders in the countryside were holding stocks in the hope of higher prices this created the shortage. In 1928 party members toured the grain-producing areas, supervising enforced grain collections and raiding kulaks. As the shortages continued the decision was taken to collectivise farms. It was argued that grain shortages were partly due to the small size of holdings. These small-sized peasant farms could not be modernised. To develop modern farms and run them along industrial lines with machinery it was necessary to establish state-controlled large farms.

Q9)      What solutions did radicals and liberals find to the problems of industrial society? 

Ans:    Having made their wealth through trade or industrial ventures they felt that such effort should be encouraged that its benefits would be achieved if the workforce in the economy was healthy and citizens were educated. They believed that societies would develop if freedom of the individuals was ensured, if the poor could labour and those with capital could operate without restraint.

Q10)    What was the significance of Bloody Sunday?

Ans:    The incident known as Bloody Sunday started a series of events that became known as the 1905 Revolution. Strikes took place all over the country and universities closed down when student bodies staged walkouts complaining about the lack of civil liberties. Lawyers, doctors, engineers and other middle-class workers established the Union of Unions and demanded a constituent assembly.

EXERCISE 

Question. The Russian revolution which affected the course of world history broke out in-
(a) 1915
(b) 1917
(c) 1919
(d) 1920
Answer: B

Question. In 1883 the Russian Social Democratic Party was formed by-
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Engles
(c) Lenin
(d) George Plekhanow
Answer: D

Question. The Russian Revolution broke out during the reign of-
(a) Peter
(b) Fredrick
(c) Rasputin
(d) Tsar Nicholas II
Answer: D

Question. One of the greatest thinkers of the Socialist movement, and the leader of the Bolsheviks was-
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Engels
(c) Lenin
(d) George Plekhanov
Answer: C

Question. A new form of organization developed in the 1905-
(a) Trade Union
(b) Triple Alliance
(c) Soviets
(d) Mensheviks
Answer: C

Question. Rasputin was-
(a) popularly called the ‘holy devil’
(b) a minister of the Tsar’s cabinet
(c) a friend of the Tsar
(d) an advisor to the Tsar
Answer: A

Question. After the fall of the Tsar Nicholas II provisional government was established under the leadership of-
(a) Lenin
(b) Stalin
(c) Kerensky
(d) Mayakovsky
Answer: C

Question. The Russian Parliament under the Tsar was called-
(a) Congress
(b) Duma
(c) Diet
(d) Nassat
Answer: B

Question. After the year 1500, the rulers of Russia were called –
(a) Tsars
(b) General
(c) Duke
(d) King
Answer: A

Question. Under the system of ..........., the government owns all farms and industries.
(a) Democracy
(b) Communism
(c) Dictator
(d) All of them
Answer: B

Question. The ................ was fought in 1917 because people in Russia were unhappy with the new government.
(a) French Revolution
(b) American Revolution
(c) Russian Revolution
(d) Indian Revolution
Answer: C

Question. The Russian people wanted peace, land and...
(a) Clothes
(b) Shelter
(c) Education
(d) Bread
Answer: D

Question. ........... was the leader of Bolsheviks.
(a) Nicholas II
(b) Czars
(c) Vladimir Lenin
(d) Josep stalian
Answer: C

Question. During a ............... war, people of the same nation fight against one another.
(a) Civil
(b) Military
(c) International
(d) All of these
Answer: A

Question. Who was last Russian Tsar ?
(a) Nicholas II
(b) Vladimir Lenin
(c) Josep stalin
(d) Engles
Answer: A

Question. Whom did Karl Marx say would be ruler in a communist government ?
(a) Tsars
(b) President
(c) Workers
(d) Prime Minister
Answer: C

Question. Which group wanted Russia to become a communist nation ?
(a) Bolsheviks
(b) White Russian
(c) Germans
(d) French
Answer: A

Question. Which leader took Russia out of the First World War ?
(a) Nicholas II
(b) Vladimir Lenin
(c) Joseps Stalin
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. When did the First five year plan start ?
(a) 1927
(b) 1928
(c) 1929
(d) 1930
Answer: B

Question. When did the Soviet Union break up ?
(a) 1989
(b) 1990
(c) 1991
(d) 1992
Answer: C

India and Contemporary I Chapter 05 Pastoralists in the Modern World
CBSE Class 9 History Pastoralists in The Modern World Worksheet Set A

India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution CBSE Class 9 Social Science Worksheet

Students can use the India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 9 Social Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 9 Social Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Social Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Social Science

To get the best results in Class 9, students should try the Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 9 Social Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 9 Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 9 Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 9 Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution Class 9 Social Science have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 9 Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 9 CBSE Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution Class 9 Social Science

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 9 subject Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 9 Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 9 Social Science India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session