CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson English Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson Worksheet PDF

Extract Based Questions:

1. When I passed the town hall there was a crowd in front of the bulletin-board. For the last two years all our bad news had come from there — the lost battles, the draft, the orders of the commanding officer and I thought to myself, without stopping, “What can be the matter now?”
Then, as I hurried by as fast as I could go, the blacksmith, Watcher, who was there, with his apprentice, reading the bulletin, called after me, “Don’t go so fast, bub; you’ll get to your school in plenty of time!”

Question. What was the motive of Blacksmith Wachter when he said, “Don’t go so fast, bub; you’ll get to your school in plenty of time!”?
(a) To ridicule Franz
(b) To boost the morale and make Franz comfortable
(c) To dominate little Franz
(d) To make him realize importance of his mother tongue

Answer: B

Question. Franz saw a huge crowd assembled in front of the bulletin board, but did not stop. How would you evaluate his reaction?
(a) Franz was too little to care about the news of lost battles
(b) Nobody in Franz’s family was in the army, so it did not matter
(c) Bad news had become very normal, so he went about his task
(d) It was too crowded for Franz to find out what news was up on the board

Answer: C

Question. It is the general tendency of human being to stop wherever there’s crowd, it shows that they are ………..
(a) Incurious
(b) Inquisitive
(c) Intuitive
(d) Dawdler

Answer: B

Question. Why ‘there was a crowd in front of the bulletin board'?
A. People had come to see what the news was.
B. People had come to discuss about the news.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) None of these

Answer: A

2. But now it was all so still! I had counted on the commotion to get to my desk without being seen; but, of course, that day everything had to be as quiet as Sunday morning. Through the window I saw my classmates, already in their places, and M. Hamel walking up and down with his terrible iron ruler under his arm. I had to open the door and go in before everybody. You can imagine how I blushed and how frightened I was.
But nothing happened. M. Hamel saw me and said very kindly, “Go to your place quickly, little Franz. We were beginning without you.”

Question. What was Franz banking on to enter the class as he was late?
(a) M. Hamel’s teaching on the blackboard
(b) commotion in the class
(c) Hauser helping him sneak in
(d) to quietly walk in when everyone was preoccupied with participles

Answer: B

Question. What is the phrasal verb 'Count on' mean here?
A. Enumerate
B. Misreckon
C. Estimate
D. Hindsight
(a) A, C
(b) B, C
(c) B, D
(d) A, D

Answer: B

Question. What is the mental state of speaker here?
(a) Scared and reddened
(b) Ecstatic and reddened
(c) Tiresome and ecstatic
(d) None of these

Answer: A

Question. Explain “but nothing happened”.
(a) M. Hamel did not ask any questions on participles
(b) M. Hamel scold him
(c) M. Hamel made him stand outside the classroom
(d) Instead of scolding Franz M. Hamel put him at ease

Answer: C

3. Poor man! It was in honour of this last lesson that he had put on his fine Sunday clothes, and now I understood why the old men of the village were sitting there in the back of the room. It was because they were sorry, too, that they had not gone to school more. It was their way of thanking our master for his forty years of faithful service and of showing their respect for the country that was theirs no more.

Question. Why does the narrator refer to M. Hamel as ‘Poor man’?
(a) He empathizes with M. Hamel as he had to leave the village.
(b) He believes that M. Hamel’s “fine Sunday clothes” clearly reflected that he was not rich.
(c) He feels sorry for M. Hamel as it was his last French lesson.
(d) He thinks that M. Hamel’s patriotism and sense of duty resulted in his poverty

Answer: C

Question. Why was the country theirs no more
(a) It came under the dictator
(b) It was split
(c) It was captured by the Prussian army 
(d) They left their country

Answer: D

Question. Choose the option that might raise a question about M. Hamel’s “faithful service”.
(a) When Franz came late, M. Hamel told him that he was about to begin class without him.
(b) Franz mentioned how cranky M. Hamel was and his “great ruler rapping on the table”.
(c) M. Hamel often sent students to water his flowers, and gave a holiday when he wanted to go fishing.
(d) M. Hamel permitted villagers put their children “to work on a farm or at the mills” for some extra money.

Answer: C

Question. Why were the old men sitting in the back of the room?
(a) As a mark of respect for the French master
(b) To honour Franz
(c) It was an inspection Day
(d) It was a gathering of the villagers

Answer: A

 

               Very Short Answer

Q.1)        There were unexpected changes in the school that morning. Why?

Q.2)        How did Franz enjoy their lesson in writing?

Q.3)        How did Franz feel when M. Hamel told them about the new order?

Q.4)        Why did Franz not want to go to a school that day?

Q.5)        “Will they make them sing in German, even the pigeons?” Why do you think Franz thought so?

               Short Answer

Q.6)        Why was Franz not scolded for reaching the school late that day?

Q.7)        Answer the following questions:-

(1)         Why was M. Hamel sorry for the people of Alsace?

(2)         How can you say that M. Hamel was devoted to his work as a teacher?

Q.8)        What did Franz wonder about when he entered the class that day?

Q.9)       Answer the following questions:-

(1)         How do you think M. Hamel was proud of French language?

(2)         Why did M. Hamel say that it was his last lesson?

Q.10)      Who was Watcher? What did he ask Franz and why? How did Franz react?

               Long Answer

Q.11)      Justify the title ‘The Last Lesson’.

Q.12)      What does M. Hamel tell about the significance and safeguarding of French language? How does he conclude his last lesson?

Q.13)      Write a character sketch of little Franz.

Q.14)      Franz attitude towards school as well as towards M. Hamel changes when he comes to know about the takeover of his village by Prussians. Do you agree? Discuss with reference to the ‘Last Lesson’.

Q.15)      The day of the last lesson was full of regret and sadness. Describe the events of the day in the classroom in light of the above remark.

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E

Flamingo Poetry Chapter 01 My Mother at Sixty Six
CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo My Mother At Sixty Six Worksheet
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 02 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Worksheet
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 04 A RoadSide Stand
CBSE Class 12 English The Roadside Stand Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 01 The Third Level
CBSE Class 12 English The Third level Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 02 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 03 Journey to the End of the Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey To The End of The Earth Worksheet

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet

Students can use the Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 12 English are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these English Class 12 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 12.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E to help Class 12 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these English worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 12 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 12 English practice test papers?

All our Class 12 English practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson Worksheet Set E without any registration.