Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Rattrap Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap English Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap Worksheet PDF
Passages for Comprehension
Passage 1
The next day both men got up in good season. The crofter was in a hurry to milk his cow, and the other man probably thought he should not stay in bed when the head of the house had gotten up. They left the cottage at the same time. The crofter locked the door and put the key in his pocket. The man with the rattraps said good bye and thank you, and thereupon each went his own way. But half an hour later the rattrap peddler stood again before the door. He did not try to get in however. He only went up to the window, smashed a pane, stuck in his hand, and got hold of the pouch with the thirty kronor. He took the money and thrust it into his own pocket. Then he hung the leather pouch very carefully back in its place and went away.
Question. Why was the crofter in a hurry?
(a) to feed his cow
(b) to drink his cow's milk
(c) to milk his cow
(d) to get up in good season
Answer. C
Question. Where did the crofter put the key?
(a) in his suitcase
(b) in the pocket of his guest
(c) in his own pocket
(d) none of the above
Answer. C
Question. Where did the rattrap peddler thrust the money?
(a) in the crofter's pocket
(b) in his own pocket
(c) in the child’s pocket
(d) in the blacksmith’s pocket
Answer. B
Question. When did the rattrap peddler come again?
(a) after one hour
(b) after two hour
(c) after half an hour
(d) after three years
Answer. C
Question. Who did not try to get in?
(a) the crofter
(b) the iron master
(c) the rattrap peddler
(d) the blacksmith
Answer. C
Question. Find the word that means the same as ‘badly broken’ in the given passage
Answer. smashed
Passage 2
It was late in December. Darkness was already descending over the forest. This increased the danger, and increased also his gloom and despair. Finally he saw no way out, and he sank down on the ground, tired to de ath, thinking that his last moment had come. But just as he laid his head on the ground, he heard a sound —a hard regular thumping. There was no doubt as to what that was. He raised himself. ‘‘Those are the hammer strokes from an iron mill’’, he thought. ‘‘There must be people nearby’’. He summoned all his strength, got up, and staggered in the direction of the sound.
Question.What did darkness increase for the rattrap seller?
(a) danger
(b) gloom
(c) despair
(d) all of the above
Answer. D
Question. That thumping sound was of________
(a) first strokes
(b) mallets strokes
(c) hammer strokes
(d) dog's barking
Answer. C
Question. What did he do to stagger in the direction of the sound?
(a) summoned his strength
(b) got up
(c) both (a) & (b)
(d) slept
Answer. C
Question. Choose the correct word from the passage that means the same as 'gathered'.
(a) summoned
(b) strengthened
(c) staggered
(d) tired
Answer. A
Question. Which month is described in the passage?
(a) November
(b) December
(c) April
(d) May
Answer. B
2. The next day both men got up in god season. The crofter was in a hurry to milk his cow, and the other man probably thought he should not stay in bed when the head of the house Answer.had gotten up. They left the cottage at the same time. The crofter locked the door and out the key in his pocket.
Short answers
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Rattrap Worksheet Set A
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo My Mother At Sixty Six Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Roadside Stand Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tiger Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Aunt Jennifers Tigers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Third level Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Journey To The End of The Earth Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas The Enemy Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Memories of Childhood Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Memories of Childhood Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 English
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet
Students can use the Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for English
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap Class 12 English have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE English Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject English Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
