Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry English Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry Worksheet PDF
Letter Writing
Question. What is the purpose of writing a letter to the editor?
(a) To express one’s request
(b) To express one’s opinion or give comment on a current issue
(c) To give warning about the issue
(d) To inform the readers about a certain issue
Answer: (b) To express one’s opinion or give comment on a current issue
Question. Which of the following is the correct tone for letter to the editor?
(a) personal
(b) formal
(c) amusing
(d) serious
Answer: (b) formal
Question. How should we address the audience of the letter?
(a) Dear Sir/Madam or Dear Editor,
(b) To The Editor,
(c) Sir/Madam,
(d) To Whom it may Concern
Answer: (a) Dear Sir/Madam or Dear Editor,
Question. One of the main parts of the letter that includes the address and date. In some cases, it is okay to just write the date.
(a) Signature
(b) Salutation/Greeting
(c) Body
(d) Heading
Answer: (d) Heading
Question. It is the main text of your letter.
(a) Closing
(b) Signature
(c) Heading
(d) Body
Answer: (d) Body
Question. Your letter to an editor should always include_______.
(a) A long opening paragraph
(b) A brief opening paragraph which introduces your reason of writing
(c) Bullet points with main reason for writing
(d) A polite opening asking about the health.
Answer: (b) A brief opening paragraph which introduces your reason of writing
Question. The reason with which you write a letter to an editor is:
(a) Purpose
(b) Content
(c) Audience
(d) Format
Answer: (a) Purpose
Question. It is one of the main part of a letter that includes a short capitalised expression such as ‘sincerely’ of ‘love’ and is followed by a comma.
(a) Salutation
(b) Closing
(c) Date
(d) Body
Answer: (b) Closing
Question. This is what you sign your name beginning directly after the closing?
(a) Closing
(b) Signature
(c) Body
(d) Salutation
Answer: (b) Signature
Question. The layout of a letter to an editor is:
(a) Purpose
(b) Content
(c) Audience
(d) Format
Answer: (d) Format
Question. The topic of a letter to an editor is:
(a) Purpose
(b) Content
(c) Audience
(d) Format
Answer: (b) Content
Question. A _______ is a greeting used in a letter.
(a) date
(b) closing
(c) salutations
(d) body
Answer: (c) salutations
Question. 33, Jal Vihar, Wazirabad, New Delhi–33. The Editor, Hindustan Times, New Delhi. Subject: Need for people’s movement for the clean Yamuna. Dear Editor, I am Radha G member of NGO AWAAZ. I am writing to you in order to highlight the deteriorating condition of the river Yamuna. The city of Delhi is getting contaminated water from the river Yamuna. The residents are to be blamed for this. They pollute the river with garbage, sewage and filth. The river water is full of bacteria, plastic, chemicals and other waste materials. It is unfit for consumption. The people have been demanding a Water Treatment Plant. The authorities have not yet responded to the repeated requests. I request you to highlight the problem in your newspaper and arouse public interest. We all need to get together in order to get the plant set up in the area. What is missing in the given letter?
(a) Body
(b) Salutations
(c) Date
(d) Closing
Answer: (d) Closing
Question. I am Sakshi/ Sameer, a concerned resident of the city of Mohali. I am writing you this letter to draw your attention towards the problem of growing invasion of slums on the roadsides of Mohali. Since the last few months, slums have been multiplying in places like footpaths, empty parks, and market areas. Slums on the roadside create difficulty in the movement of traffic and cause unnecessary jams. The living conditions are also risky for those living so close to speedily passing vehicles. I request you to publish my grievance in the columns of your newspaper. This would help in making the city authorities aware of the problems faced by the city folks and they will be required to take taking necessary actions for public welfare. What is the purpose of the given letter?
(a) Opinion on issues of public interest
(b) Giving suggestions
(c) Complaint
(d) Request
Answer: (a) Opinion on issues of public interest
Question. Shobha, 4, Gandhinagar, Mumbai. Dated: 15th March 20XX. The Editor, Hindustan News, Mumbai. Respected Ma’am/ Sir. Through the columns of your esteemed newspaper, I would like to draw people’s attention towards the valiant service extended by the cleanliness and sanitation workers of our country during the COVID-19 outbreak. Nowadays, with a pandemic on the rise, cleanliness and hygiene has become one of our major concern. In the times when we all are sitting safely at our homes, these brave people have taken the responsibility of keeping our hospitals, roads and streets clean. They are bravely facing the risks and are doing their jobs in a dedicated manner. We should all be thankful for their precious service. I request you to publish my letter in your newspaper so that the people realise the importance of cleanliness workers in our society and give them the respect they rightly deserve. Yours faithfully, Manu/ Meena. What is the missing part in the given letter to an editor?
(a) Salutations
(b) Subject
(c) Closing
(d) Date
Answer: (b) Subject
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry Worksheet
Free study material for English
Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet
Students can use the Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for English
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
FAQs
You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry Worksheet from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 12 English are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry Worksheet includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 12.
Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry Worksheet to help Class 12 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.
Daily practice with these English worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 12 students get more marks in CBSE exams.
All our Class 12 English practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter of Enquiry Worksheet without any registration.