CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries An O-Level Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries An O-Level Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level English Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level Worksheet PDF

VISTAS: EVANS TRIES AN O-LEVEL
COLIN DEXTER
 
Gist: Evans a kleptomaniac was imprisoned thrice and all the time escaped from the prison. Now he was in the prison for the fourth time and all of a sudden desired to appear in O‐level German Examination which also was an effort to break the prison. - The Governor takes utmost care to see that he would not be fooled. Every care was taken to make Evans prepare for the exam. - He was tutored by a German tutor for 6 months. The day before the exam the tutor
wishes good luck but makes it clear that he had hardly any ‘chance of getting through.’ But Evans gives an ironical twist to the tutor’s observation by saying -‘I may surprise everybody.’ - On the day of the exam Jackson and Stephens visited Evans’ cell and took away everything that may help him injure himself. It was insisted to take away the hat but Evans refused saying that it was lucky charm. – Evans’ cell was bugged so that the Governor could himself listen to each and every conversation in the cell. The invigilator Rev. S. McLeery too was searched and left him to complete the task. Stephen sitting outside the cell every now and then peeped into the cell. - The exam went on smoothly.
 
Stephen escorted the invigilator to the main gate and looked into Evans’ cell and found the invigilator (actually Evans) wounded, informed the Governor. The latter was to be hospitalized but informed that he was alright and asked them to follow Evans. Thus he escaped the prison. - When the invigilator was not found in the hospital they went to the residence of Rev. S. Mc Leery only to find him ‘bound and gagged in his study in Broad Street’. He has been there, since 8.15 a.m. Now everything was clear to the Governor. - Evans escaped the prison the fourth time. But by taking the hint from the question paper the Governor reached the hotel where Evans was and captured him and came to know how he planned his escape and said that his game was over. Evans surrenders himself to the Governor. - The Governor tells Evans they would meet soon. - The moment they are rid of the Governor, the so called prison officer‐a friend of Evans‐unlocks the handcuffs and asks the driver to move fast and Evans tells him to turn to Newbury. Evans, thus, has the last laugh.
 

Question. What did the Governor tell the Secretary of the examination Board?
(a) Evan is a pleasing person
(b) can imitate stars and was star of Christmas concert
(c) was a kleptomaniac
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. Why was the Governor not ready to take risk?
(a) to bring a good name
(b) to stop Evan from taking exam
(c) to avoid any bad name
(d) none

Answer: C

Question. From where did they find the name of the hotel where Evan was staying?
(a) from the police
(b) from the people
(c) secret agent
(d) from the correction slip

Answer: D

Question. What was the name of the hotel where Evans was staying?
(a) Palampura
(b) The Golden Palms
(c) The Golden Era
(d) The Golden Lion

Answer: D

Question. What aided Evan's arrest?
(a) his friends
(b) his gang
(c) secret agents
(d) The clues Evan left

Answer: D

Question. What precautions did the authorities take to conduct the examination smoothly?
(a) The Governor personally supervised security
(b) Evan's cell was checked thoroughly
(c) All belongings were taken away from Evan, The invigilator was frisked and a police officer was posted to keep a vigil
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. What did the Governor want Carter to do?
(a) he wanted him to check Evan
(b) he wanted him to go with Evan
(c) he wanted him to accompany him
(d) he wanted him to accompany injured Mcleery

Answer: D

Question. Why couldn't Stephens identify Evans' trick?
(a) because he was not trained
(b) he was a new recruit
(c) he was not experienced
(d) none

Answer: B

Question. Whom did Stephen actually catch?
(a) Mcleerey
(b) Evans
(c) a thief
(d) All

Answer: A

Question. Why did Evan decide to take the O level exam?
(a) to keep his hat on his head
(b) to study
(c) to add to his academics
(d) to plan an escape from the prison

Answer: D

Question. Why did Evans clip his hair short?
(a) to aid his escape plan and to pass off as Mc Leery later
(b) he was feeling hot
(c) to give modern look
(d) to give a young look

Answer: A

Question. Why did Evans drape a blanket around his shoulder?
(a) to conceal his efforts of changing dress to look like MCleery
(b) bcause he was feeling cold
(c) to hide himself from the police
(d) All these

Answer: A

Question. How did Evan outwit the Governor?
(a) by taking exam
(b) by putting his hat
(c) by keeping a letter
(d) by escaping again

Answer: D

Question. What made Evan have his last laugh?
(a) his friend a prison officer opened his handcuffs and helped him to escape
(b) Evan was locked up
(c) Evan was released
(d) None

Answer: A

Question. What was there in the small brown suitcase that Mcleery carried?
(a) sealed question papers
(b) yellow invigilation form
(c) special authentication card
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. What information did the governor receive from the detective Superintendent?
(a) Mcleery had spotted Evan
(b) Ean was seen near Elsfield way
(c) chased Evan but lost him
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. What was the purpose of the second call?
(a) to take away Stephen so that Evan could give final touches to his makeup
(b) to give time to Evan to run
(c) to befool Stephen and Jack
(d) none

Answer: A

Question. Why was Evan keeping the hat on his head?
(a) to cheat
(b) to avoid cold
(c) to give a smart look
(d) to avoid being detected as he had clipped his hair short to look like Mcleery

Answer: D

Question. How could Evans' plan of escape become a success?
(a) because of his wits
(b) because he keeps his hat on his head
(c) because he was cunning
(d) all

Answer: A

Question. Where were the clues left?
(a) on the table
(b) in the cell
(c) on the mobile
(d) on the question paper

Answer: D

 
Short Answer Questions:
 

Question. How does the correction slip help the escape of Evans?
Answer: The slip provided the name of the hotel- gave them opportunity to know the time when the exams started. 

Question. Who do you think has outwitted the other-Evans or the governor? How?
Answer: Evans-almost rearrested in the hotel -handcuffed and made to sit in a prison van but to evans delight his friend had already exchanged the driver and the other officials. In the van, people are his friends - took the van towards New burry- Evans finally escapes -He outwitted the governor by dodging him at every step.

Question. Why did the injured Mcleery offer to help the prison officers track Evans?
Answer: The wounded Mcleery, who was actually Evans, wanted to escape. He did so in order to hoodwink the prison authorities. Evans saw in it the golden chance for his escape.

Question. Where did Evans Go?
Answer: To a hotel named named 'Golden Lion' in Chipping Norton. 

Question. What kind of a person was Evans?
Answer: Evans was a ‘Kleptomaniac’ and had broken jail thrice. He was a master planner and was very sociable. He knew how to keep intimate contacts with people. In the words of the Governor, he was a pleasant sort of chap with no record of violence.
 
Question. Do you think Evans’ statement, ‘I may surprise everybody,’ has some special significance?
Answer: Evans seems to be telling his teacher that he may surprise everybody by doing well in the exam, but in reality it is a forewarning that he is going to jolt everybody by his master‐minded perfect escape.
 
Question. Who were the two visitors Evans received in the morning of the day of his exam?
The two visitors ‐‐Mr. Jackson, the senior prison officer of the prison’s D Wing‐‐ man called Stephens, who had been only recently recruited.
 
Question. Why did the Governor instruct Jackson to search McLeery?
Answer: The Governor asked Jackson to search McLeery, the invigilator, just in case he has brought something unwittingly which might prove to be a weapon that Evans could use and try escaping from prison.
 
Question. Why did Evans drape a blanket round his shoulder? What did Stephens think about it?
Answer: In between intervals of Stephens’ peeping into the cell, Evans was changing into the Parson’s dress to look like McLeery. So, in order to conceal his effort to keep them in place, Evans draped a blanket round his shoulder. Stephens was misled into believing that Evans was feeling cold.
 
Question. In spite of strict vigilance, how did Evans’ friend manage to give the material for disguise in the cell?
Answer: Despite all vigilance, Evans’ friend disguised as McLeery, the invigilator, managed to smuggle the disguised material into the cell. He came wearing two parson’s dresses with black fronts and collars. Apart from it he also brought an extra pair of spectacles. All this was passed on to Evans when Stephens’ vigilant eyes were away from the peephole.
 
Long Answer Questions:
 
Question. Give an account of the blunders committed by the prison authorities which resulted in making Evans’ escape-plan a success.
Answer: Prison authorities had made foolproof arrangements to foil any escape efforts by Evans – yet – escapes successfully - officers’ vigilance could have checked this jail break – hatching of the escape plan starts with – German tutor’s entry – nobody bothers to verify – McLeery credentials also not verified properly, Examination day – Jackson’s not getting Evans’ bobble hat removed – blunder – had Stephens not been shifted from the cell, the escape could have been foiled –
Jackson should have searched properly McLeery – rubber ring – closer look –thorough examination of the wounded man would have checked – Superintendent Carter’s complacency and the Governor’s inefficiency and casual approach – unpardonable – after recapturing – Governor should have personally accompanied him to jail – rather than entrusting – to van occupants.
 
Question. What were the precautions taken for the smooth conduct of the examination?
Answer: Evans already escaped – three earlier occasions – always a lurking fear – make another attempt to escape –all possible precautions taken – O level German Examination arranged – didn’t provide – means of escape – Governor personally monitored – security arrangements – heavily guarded Recreational Block – expected to make another escape – cell thoroughly checked –
Jackson – ward off the possibility of the presence of an incriminating material which might
hamper the smooth conduct of the examination – nail scissors, nail file and razor – taken away –
kept a strict watch on the activities of the cell during the examination – police officer Stephens
posted to keep a constant vigil – invigilator – carried no objectionable material
 
Question. Reflecting on the story, what do you feel about Evans having the last laugh?
Answer: In spite of all the precautions – Evans escape –outwits all – slips out of their hands – right from the German teacher’s entry into the prison to the last encounter of the Governor and Evans in the hotel – outsmarts them – carries out all plans right under the nose of the prison officers – without arousing any suspicion – A clever and schemy prisoner far superior to all in planning – at every stage – friends who helped him – persons of superior ingenuity – after coming out of
prison – Evans – The Golden Lion in Chipping Norton – seemed to be elated over the success of his plan – shocked to see prison Governor – correction slip had led to his undoing – Governor able to decode his message and reach – accepts defeat – discloses – German teacher his man – able to procure pig’s blood from a slaughter house greatly surprises Governor – Governor feels satisfied – prison officer handcuffs – takes him away – little did he know – Evans cleverer
friends had again hoodwinked him – prison officer and van driver – both Evans’ man – finally escapes from the clutches of the law –in the battle of wits – proves far superior – to prison Governor and his officers – befools everyone right under their nose – has the last laugh.
 
Question. Attempt a brief character sketch of ‘Evans the Break’.
Answer: ‘Evans the Break’ comes across to us as a highly clever, manipulative and shrewd individual. A non-violent kleptomaniac by birth, he was a jail-bird having being put in prison several times and escaping as many as three times. He was an amusing chap, good at imitations and a star at the Christmas concert. He had an unkempt physical appearance but a cheerful smile which he used for the prison officers.A cunning and resourceful person, Evans is able to use his presence of mind time and again, to his utmost advantage. He makes a request to Mr. Jackson to allow him to put on his bobble hat, but complains to the invigilator against Stephens whose presence disturbs his concentration. He is polite when he makes special requests to shut his convenience or rather when he plans to put his plan into action. He is quick to disguise himself as parson McLeery and spill blood on himself to appear injured. He is a clever manipulator and uses this quality to win the confidence of the police officers. Evans enjoys the faith, support and active cooperation of his team of dedicated comrades. They are meticulous in their planning and work out the minutest details in order to carry out their plans without any mishap. Even in the worst circumstances, Evans does not lose his cool. He has the last laugh when he is able to fool the police officers and the Governor and escapes for the fourth time.
 
Question. Who, do you think, has the last laugh- The Governor or Evans? How?
Answer: It is Evans who has the last laugh in the story. The two persons, i.e. driver and the silent prison officer turn out to be the accomplices of Evans. The Governor became complacent as he thought he had nabbed the prisoner and will soon put him in prison. But Evans escapes once again.
 
Question. What did Stephens see, when he peeped through the hole of the cell of Evans after leaving McLeery at the main gate of the prison?
Answer: Stephens thought of looking at Evans once again after leaving McLeery at the main gate.
He saw a terrible sight. He saw a man with short hair presumably McLeery in a pool of blood
sprawling back in Evans’ chair.
 
Question. How did McLerry want to help the police?
Answer: The injured McLeery said that he knew where Evans was. He wanted to accompany the police in finding Evans. He insisted that he did not need to be hospitalized as he was all right.He showed the question paper to the Governor to impress upon him that Evans had befooled everybody.
 
Question. What important clues were hidden in the German Question paper?
Answer: There was a photocopied sheet hidden in the German question paper. It was very cleverly pasted on the last blank sheet of the question paper. It had instructions written in German. It read: follow the plan. The vital point in time was three minutes before the end of the examination. He was not to hit the person hard and overdo the scot accent. He was to move the Headington round about and then make way to Newbury.
 
Question. Where was the real McLeery?
Answer: The real Rev. McLeery was gagged and tied in his room since 8:15 am. The two men visited McLeery in the morning. They gagged him and tied him in his study. Since 8:15 in the morning, the real McLeery had been in his own house. It was Evans accomplice who had come as McLeery to the examination centre.
 
Question. What was the significance of the two phone calls the Governor received after a quarter of an hour of the start of the examination?
Answer: The first phone call was made by the Assistant Secretary of the Examination Board. It was regarding a correction slip for the German paper that Evans was writing. The word ‘Golden Lion’ was to be used in place of ‘Golden Lowe’. The second call came from the Magistrate’s Court. They needed a prison van and a couple of prison officers for a remand case.
 
Question. How did the prison machinery swing into action? What did they overlook?
Answer: Prison officers started shouting orders as soon as they discovered that Evans had escaped.Sirens were blown. Puzzled prisoners pushed their way along and doors were banged and bolted. Phones were ringing everywhere. Jackson and Stephens supported McLeery on either side and brought him to the prison yard. The identity of the injured ‘McLeery’ remained unchecked.
 
Question. What did the Governor think of Evans and his plan after ringing up Detective Chief Inspector Bell?
Answer: The Governor admired clever Evans and his beautifully laid plan. He also commented on Evans’ carelessness in leaving behind the question paper. He said that all criminals got caught because they left important clues behind. He was sure that they would soon be able to catch Evans and put him in prison once again.

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries An O-Level Worksheet Set A

Flamingo Poetry Chapter 01 My Mother at Sixty Six
CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo My Mother At Sixty Six Worksheet
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 02 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Worksheet
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 04 A RoadSide Stand
CBSE Class 12 English The Roadside Stand Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 01 The Third Level
CBSE Class 12 English The Third level Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 02 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 03 Journey to the End of the Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey To The End of The Earth Worksheet

Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet

Students can use the Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level Class 12 English have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level Class 12 English

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session