Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English Active Voices and Passive Voices Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for All Chapters. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
All Chapters English Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for All Chapters, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 English All Chapters Worksheet PDF
Voices (Active Voices & Passive Voices)
MCQ'S OF ACTIVE AND PASSIVE VOICE
Question. They took the test.
(a) The test was taken by them.
(b) The test is taken by them.
(c) The test has taken by them.
(d) The test will be taken by them.
Answer : A
Question. The police has caught the robber.
(a) The robber had been caught by the police.
(b)The robber has been caught by the police .
(c) The robber have been caught by the police.
(d) The robber has caught by the police.
Answer : B
Question. She has to write an essay.
(a) An essay had to be written by her.
(b) An essay have to be written by her.
(c)An essay has to be written by her.
(d)An essay has to write by her.
Answer : C
Question. Did you wring the clothes?
(a) Were the Clothes wrung by you?
(b) Was the Clothes wrung by you?
(c) Did the Clothes wrung by you?
(d) Had the Clothes wrung by you?
Answer : A
Question. Who Broke the cup?
(a) By whom was the cup broken?
(b) By whom did the cup broken?
(c) By whom had the cup broken?
(c) By whom were the cup broken?
Answer : A
Question. One must do one’s duty.
(a) Duty may be done.
(b) Duty must be done.
(c) Duty would be done.
(d) Duty will be done.
Answer : B
Question. Post this letter.
(a) Letter may be posted.
(b) This letter will be posted.
(c) This letter be posted.
(d) Let this letter be posted.
Answer : D
Question. Do not keep bad company.
(a)Keep bad company.
(b)Not keep bad company.
(c) Bad company not to keep.
(d) You are advised not to keep bad company.
Answer : D
Question. Who abuse you?
(a) By whom was you abused?
(b) By whom were you abused?
(c) Who had abused you?
(d) You are abused by whom.
Answer : B
Question. Sit down, please.
(a) You were requested to sit down.
(b) You are requested to sit down.
(c) You are requests to sit down.
(d) You have requested to sit down.
Answer : B
Question. Social work interests her.
(a) She was interested in social work.
(b) She is interested in social work.
(c) She has been interested in social work.
(d) She will be interested in social work.
Answer : B
Question. Who is to do it?
(a) By whom is it to be done?
(b) By whom was it to be done?
(c) By whom were it to be done?
(d) By whom has it to be done?
Answer : A
Question. They are building a house.
(a) A house is being built by them.
(b) A house was being built by them.
(c) A house will being built by them.
(d) A house is built by them.
Answer : A
Question. He is flying a glider.
(a) A glider is being flown by him.
(b) A glider was being flown by him.
(c) A glider is flown by him.
(d) A glider was flown by him.
Answer : A
Question. We cannot help her.
(a) She couldn’t be helped by us.
(b)She can be helped by him.
(c) She cannot be helped by us.
(d) She could be helped by us.
Answer : C
Question. I shall have tea.
(a) Tea shall have been.
(b) Tea will be have by me.
(c) Tea will be had by me.
(d) Tea shall be had by me.
Answer : C
Question. Rama killed Ravana
(a) Ravana killed Ram.
(b) Ravana had killed Ram.
(c) Ravana had been killed Ram.
(d) Ravana was killed by Ram.
Answer : D
Question. Sugar does not taste bitter.
(a) Sugar is not taste bitter.
(b) Sugar tastes bitter.
(c) Sugar did not taste bitter.
(d) Sugar is not bitter when tasted.
Answer : D
Question. This rose looks red.
(a)This rose is red when looked at.
(b) Rose looked red.
(c) Rose was red when looked.
(d) Rose was red when looked at.
Answer : A
Question. He laughed at me.
(a) I was laughed at by him.
(b) I am laughed at by him.
(c) I was laughed at by me.
(d) I am laughed at by me.
Answer : A
Question. The king gave him a reward.
(a) A reward was given by him to the king.
(b) He was given a reward by the king.
(c) He was given the reward by a king.
(d) He was given by the king a reward.
Answer : B
Question. Whom does he look for?
(a) He is looked after for whom?
(b) Who is looked after for him?
(c) Who is looked for by him?
(d) He is looked after by whom?
Answer : C
Question. I saw him leaving the house.
(a) He had been seen leaving the house.
(b) He was seen to be leaving the house.
(c) Leaving the house he was seen by me.
(d) He was seen leaving the house by me.
Answer : D
Question. Who gave you permission to enter?
(a) By whom were you given permission to enter?
(b) By whom given you permission to enter?
(c) By whom you were given permission to enter?
(d) By whom was you given permission to enter?
Answer : A
Question. They will ask you a lot of questions at the interview.
(a) You are asked a lot of questions at the interview.
(b) You were being asked a lot of questions at the Interview.
(c) You will be asked a lot of questions at the interview.
(d) You are being asked a lot of questions at the Interview.
Answer : C
Question. The thief climbed over the wall without being seen.
(a) The thief climbed over the wall without any one seeing him.
(b) Without being seen the thief climbed over the wall.
(c) The thief was climbed over the wall without being seen.
(d) The wall was climbed over by the thief without being seen.
Answer : D
Question. The principal kept the staff members waiting.
(a) The staff members were kept waiting by the principal.
(b) The staff members were waiting for the principal
(c) The staff members are kept waiting for the principal
(d) The staff members were being kept waiting by the principal
Answer : A
Question. Do you understand what I mean?
(a) What I mean is understood by you?
(b) Was what I mean understood by you?
(c) What I mean ....is that understood by you?
(d) Is what I mean understood by you?
Answer : D
Question. The noise of the traffic kept me awake.
(a) I was kept awake by the noise of the traffic.
(b) The traffic kept me awake by the noise.
(c) I remained awake by the noise of the traffic.
(d) I kept myself awake due to the noise of the noise of the traffic.
Answer : A
Question. I don’t like people keeping me waiting.
(a) I don’t like being kept waiting.
(b) I don’t like people are kept me waiting.
(c) I don’t like people are being kept waiting.
(d) I don’t like people were kept me waiting.
Answer : A
Question. Women like men to flatter them.
(a) Women are liked to be flattered by men.
(b) Women like that men should flatter them.
(c) Women like to be flattered by men.
(d) Men are liked by women to flatter them.
Answer : C
Question. People speak English all over the world.
(a) English is spoken by people.
(b) English was spoken by people.
(c) English was spoken all over the world.
(d) English is spoken all over the world.
Answer : D
Question. He teaches us grammar.
(a) We are taught grammar by him.
(b) We were taught grammar by him.
(c) Grammar was taught to us him.
(d) Grammar will be taught to us by him.
Answer : A
Question. It is your duty to make tea at eleven O’clock.
(a) Tea is to be made by you at eleven O’clock.
(b) You are supposed to make tea at eleven O’clock.
(c) You are asked to make tea at eleven O’clock.
(d) You are required to make tea at eleven O’clock.
Answer : B
Question. I am doing sums.
(a) Sums are done by me.
(b) Sums must be done by me.
(c) Sums are being done by me.
(d) I must be doing the sums.
Answer : C
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet Set M
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo My Mother At Sixty Six Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Roadside Stand Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tiger Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Aunt Jennifers Tigers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Third level Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Journey To The End of The Earth Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas The Enemy Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Memories of Childhood Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Memories of Childhood Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 English
All Chapters CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet
Students can use the All Chapters practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for All Chapters
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for English
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 English All Chapters for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for All Chapters Class 12 English have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE English All Chapters you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject English All Chapters can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 English All Chapters test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
