CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Commercial Advertisements. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Commercial Advertisements English Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Commercial Advertisements, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet PDF

Advertisements

 

Question. How many types of advertisements are there?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 2
Answer: (d) 2

 

Question. The advertisement should be written in:
(a) 1 paragraph
(b) 2 paragraph
(c) 3 paragraph
(d) As many paragraphs as required
Answer: (a) 1 paragraph

 

Question. The advertisement should have:
(a) short-catchy phrases
(b) very formal manner
(c) a informal manner
(d) humour
Answer: (a) short-catchy phrases

 

Question. Arrange the correct order of “SITUATION VACANT” Advertisement.
(i) Wanted software engineer for Ivy Software Solutions, a leading name in computers. Candidate should possess a Master’s Degree in Computer Software Programming and at least 3 years experience with a known computer concern.
(ii) Remuneration no constraint for suitable candidate.
(iii) Apply with detailed resume within ten days to General Manager, Ivy Software Solutions, Agra Cantt, Agra. Phone 24236709, email id- generalmanager@gmail.com.
(iv) SITUATION VACANT
(a) i-ii-iii-iv
(b) ii-iii-i-iv
(c) iv-iii-ii-i
(d) iv-i-ii-iii
Answer: (d) iv-i-ii-iii

 

Question. Arrange the correct order of “FOR PURCHASE OF VEHICLE” Advertisement.
(i) Wanted a Honda Motor cycle, 2018 or 2019 model, in excellent condition, not more than 60,000km run, average around 80-90 km per litre, complete documents.
(ii) Interested parties to contact: S.K. Joshi-30-C, Janakpuri, New Delhi:9876543210
(iii) Insurance paid for current year. Price not exceed Rs. 26,000.
(iv) FOR PURCHASE
(a) i-ii-iii-iv
(b) iv-i-iii-ii
(c) iv-iii-ii-i
(d) ii-iii-iv-i
Answer: (b) iv-i-iii-ii

 

Question. Arrange the correct order of “SALE OF VEHICLE” Advertisement.
(i) Contact Mr.Khanna: 987612340
(ii) Recently serviced, insurance for current year done. Expected Price not below 2.40 lacs
(iii) FOR SALE
(iv) Available White Maruti Swift Dzire,2018 Model in excellent working condition, 65,000 km run average 1.2km/litre, self-driven, sparingly used, music system Panasonic, black leather seat covers, all other accessories intact.
(a) i-ii-iii-iv
(b) iv-iii-ii-i
(c) iii-iv-ii-i
(d) ii-iii-i-iv
Answer: (c) iii-iv-ii-i

 

Question. Arrange the correct order of “SALE OF PROPERTY” Advertisement.
(i) Available first floor DDA flat at Ashok Nagar, two bedrooms with attached bathroom, modular kitchen, drawing/dinning with full interiors, two balconies and car parking, North/park facing,
(ii) Located near main market, metro station at walking distance. Price negotiable.
(iii) FOR SALE
(iv) Interested parties contact: Jitesh Khanna, Ph.: 9999335700
(a) i-iii-iv-ii
(b) iii-i-ii-iv
(c) iv-ii-iii-i
(d) i-iii-ii-iv
Answer: (b) iii-i-ii-iv

 

Question. Wanted two young and dynamic Sales Executives for our marketing division. Minimum Qualifications – M. Pharma. Work experience of at least 5 years. Proficiency in English, impressive personality & ready to travel. Good salary and other perks. Apply in confidence with complete resume till 15 March 2013 to Manager, Herbal India 6 B/247, Ashok Vihar, New Delhi-110070. The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Matrimonial
Answer: (a) Situation Vacant

 

Question. IIFL announces the commencement of its short-term courses in French, Chinese, Japanese, Spanish, etc. Duration – 6 months. Eligibility – Senior Secondary. Excellent faculty. Computerised training. Incentives for early birds. Ten per cent of seats free. Send in your application by the 16th May 20XX or Contact Secretary, Phone 24236709. The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Matrimonial
Answer: (b) Educational

 

Question. Alliance invited for a very handsome, tall and cultured IT professional 29 years, 180 cm tall NRI settled in London as CEO of a reputed firm. Exceptionally beautiful, highly educated and cultured girl between 21 and 25 and at least 5’4” tall. Only status Punjabi families. Box 867 B, The Times of India, New Delhi. The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Matrimonial
Answer: (d) Matrimonial

 

Question. Lost black leather purse in DTC bus (route no. 315), while travelling between Lucknow Road and Red Fort. Besides cash, it contains some very important bills and receipts. The finder will be suitably rewarded. Please contact Anil Sood, B-67, Lucknow Road, New Delhi or Phone 27618456.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Lost and Found
Answer: (d) Lost and Found

 

Question. Available Maruti 800 DX, 2000 Model in excellent working condition. White scratchless, self driven, sparingly used. Average 18 km a liter. All accessories intact. Expected Price not below Rs. 1.40 lacs. Contact. Mr. Malhotra, 24673289. The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Lost and Found
Answer: (c) Sale and Purchase

 

Question. Coal India, New Delhi wants suitable accommodation on rent to be used as a guest house. Minimum carpet area of 2500 sq. ft. in a posh South Delhi area preferred. Interested parties may please contact 5, Balu, G.M. Coal India, 35 Asaf Ali Road, New Delhi or Phone: 22524876. The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Accommodation wanted
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Lost and Found
Answer: (b) Accommodation wanted

 

Question. Required one accountant and two office assistants for a renowned firm. Minimum qualification: Bachelor’s degree in commerce and work experience of minimum one year. Remuneration—best in the industry. Interested candidates can send their CVs by courier/speed post to Greenland Enterprises Ltd, 4436/16, Daryaganj, Delhi-110006. Contact Krishna, Secretary, Mobile no 98111XXXXX. The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Accommodation wanted
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Lost and Found
Answer: (a) Situation Vacant

 

Question. What is missing in the given advertisement?
Available For Rent
Newly constructed flat on M.G. Road with 24 hrs. water and electricity back-up facility. Has two bedrooms with attached bathrooms, one huge drawing-cum-dining. Expected rent-Rs. 24,000 p.m. Company lease only. Contact: Mohan, Jayanagar, Bengaluru.
(a) Date
(b) Contact number
(c) Category of advertisement
(d) Address
Answer: (b) Contact number

 

 

 

 COMMERCIAL ADVERTISEMENTS
 
Commercial advertisements are designed for commercial purposes.
 
The following are the characteristics of s display advertisement.
 
• They occupy more space and are expensive in terms of advertising costs.
• They have to be attractive and eye-catching making use of catchy headlines / slogans, punch lines.
• The font size and type too vary according to the requirement.
• The text should be brief.
 
Remember the following points while designing a display advertisement.
 
• Must be attractive‐with a catchy caption, heading or sub‐headings.
• Figurative language. (alliteration and metaphors especially)
• Proportionate spacing of fonts with different sizes.
• Usually attractive with catchy slogans, punch lines, witty Expressions, pictures or sketches.
• Special offers or discount, if any.
• Details of the product or event given in a clear, precise way.
• Give name, contact number and address of the advertiser.
• Present the matter in a box.
• 1. Draft an advertisement of an electrical showroom opening shortly. Give necessary details.

CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set A 1

 
2. On behalf of M/s Success Tutorials draft an advertisement to be published in a newspaper to attract the young students of class X and XII who dream of becoming successful professionals.
 
CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set A 2
 
3.Draft an advertisement for a vegetarian South Indian restaurant in your city opening shortly.

CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set A 3

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set A

Commercial Advertisements CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet

Students can use the Commercial Advertisements practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Commercial Advertisements

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

FAQs

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01 from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 12 English are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these English Class 12 worksheets based on the 2026-27 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01 includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 12.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01 to help Class 12 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01 help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these English worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 12 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 12 English practice test papers?

All our Class 12 English practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Worksheet Set 01 without any registration.