Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English Vistas On The Face of It Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It English Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It Worksheet PDF
Question. Why didn't Mr. Lamb feel hurt by children's comments?
(a) because he thought that their remarks suit him
(b) he loves children
(c) he likes them
(d) he wants them to play in his garden
Answer : A
Question. Why did Derry go to Mr. Lamb at the end?
(a) because of his wish to live a free life
(b) he wanted apples
(c) he wanted to play in the garden
(d) none
Answer : A
Question. Why did Derry's mother stop him to stay with Mr. Lamb?
(a) because he was not well
(b) because he would scold him
(c) because he talked too much
(d) because she didn't want him to stay with a stranger
Answer : D
Question. Why did Derry share his fear with Mr. Lamb?
(a) because he had a garden
(b) because he was old
(c) because he understood him and was friendly
(d) none
Answer : C
Question. How did Mr. Lamb help Derry?
(a) by giving him apples
(b) by talking to him
(c) by helping his mother
(d) by giving him a positive outlook towards life
Answer : D
Question. Why did Mr. Lamb call Derry blessed?
(a) because he was young
(b) because he had a mother
(c) because he had friends
(d) because except a burnt face he had a perfectly healthy body
Answer : D
Question. Which story did Mr. Lamb narrate to Derry?
(a) Cinderella
(b) The Snowman
(c) The Dwarf man
(d) The Beauty and the Beast
Answer : D
Question. What kind of a garden did Mr. Lamb have?
(a) cherry
(b) plum
(c) peach
(d) apple garden
Answer : D
Question. Where was Mr. Lamb's house?
(a) on a tree
(b) on the road
(c) in a street
(d) inside the garden
Answer : D
Question. Why was Derry startled entering the garden?
(a) because of trees
(b) because of apples
(c) because he expected no one else but seeing Mr. Lamb
(d) none
Answer : C
Question. What complex does Derry suffer from?
(a) Superiority
(b) Oedipus
(c) Inferiority
(d) all of the above
Answer : C
Question. How did Derry burn his face?
(a) in a fire
(b) with a gas stove
(c) hot water
(d) acid burnt his face
Answer : D
Question. What does Mr. Lamb grow in his garden?
(a) cherry
(b) peach
(c) pomegranate
(d) apples
Answer : D
Question. How did Mr. Lamb pick apples?
(a) bending down
(b) with the help of his servant
(c) with the help of children
(d) using a ladder and a stick
Answer : D
Extract Based Questions:
1. "I don’t like being near people. When they stare....when I see them being afraid of me.”
Question. Why are they being afraid of me?
Answer: Because of his half burnt face
Question. Why do I not like to be near people?
Answer: Because of his sense of insecurity as a result of the acid burn/scared of people‘s reaction.
Question. How does the person on the other side (listener) try to snap out of this mood?
Answer: By telling him about the man who locked himself up in a room to stay safe.
2. "They talk about me. Downstairs, When I’m not there. ‘What’ll he ever do? What’s going to happen to him when we’ve gone?”
Question. Why are they talking about him?
Answer: Because of his half burnt face/ because of their fear as to how he will survive in this world with a half burnt face/anxious about his future.
Question. What is the impact of this talk on him?
Answer: Affects him negatively/brings down his morale/dampen his spirits/make him lose confidence/make him an escapist/forcing him to avoid world.
Question. Who are they?
Answer: Derry‘s parents/ Derry‘s family members
Question. Who are they talking about?
Answer: Derry/Derrek/their son who has got a half burnt face.
3. "Been told. Warned. We’ve not lived here three months, but I know what there is to know and you’re not to go back there.”
Question. Where is the speaker not allowing the person to go to?
Answer: To Mr Lamb‘s house/to the man with a lame leg/Lamb‘s garden.
Question. Why does the speaker say "you‟re not to go back there‟?
Answer: Prejudiced as Mr Lamb is lame. Apprehensive, wants to protect her son.
Question. Who is the speaker?
Answer: Derry‘s mother
Question. Who does the speaker not allow to go to?
Answer: Derry/Derek
Short Answer Type Questions:
Question. Derry says that the beast should have stayed a monstrous beast. What has made him say so?‘
Answer: hates the society, prejudiced world, his frustration makes him say that the beast should have stayed a monstrous beast.
Question. How does Mr Lamb try to overcome his loneliness?
Answer: welcoming people to garden (open garden gate), by not shutting things in and out with curtains, watching, listening & thinking, reading books.
Question. Why did Derry insist that he has to go?
Answer: Mr Lamb‘s presence. To not to be with people, escapist, concerned about his half burned face/appearance.
Question. Why did the boy climb the garden wall?
Answer: To enter the garden without getting noticed. Lacks confidence to face people.
Question. Why is Derry‘s mother not allowing him to go to Mr Lamb‘s garden?
Answer: Lame, so people are prejudiced, apprehensive and wants to protect her son.
Question. Why did the boy enter Mr Lamb‘s garden?
Answer: Liked the place, mistook it to be an empty place/no one else was there.
Question. Why do children call him 'Lamey-Lamb‘?
Answer: Lame, physical disability becomes his identity, children, like adults, treat him just as a lame man, forget uniqueness.
Question. How does Mr Lamb spend his time?
Answer: watching, listening & thinking, reading books, spending time in garden.
Long answer questions:
Question. Why is Derry‘s mother hesitant to send her son to Mr Lamb‘s garden?
Answer: Mother – apprehensive – over protective, prejudiced – Mr Lamb is someone to be kept at bay. Despite having a son with disability, mother fails to be empathetic.
Question. Mr Lamb‘s brief association leaves a lasting impression in the mind of Derry, the 14 year old boy. Comment.
Answer: Confident to face the world, comes back to garden to spend time with him, empathetic Mr Lamb
Question. Mr Lamb is able to change the boy because of his empathetic approach. How is it different from the attitude/response of other characters in the play?
Answer: Woman at the bus stop – insensitive
Visitor – does not treat people with disability as individuals, unique
Mother – apprehensive – over protective, prejudiced – Mr Lamb is someone to be kept at bay
Mr Lamb – empathetic for he is also a victim
Question. Derry is an escapist. Elucidate
Answer: Half burned face, lacks confidence, frustrated because of the attitude of the society, people‘s reactions affect him negatively, family does not help him gain confidence, Scared to be with people, gives lame excuses, climbs the wall to avoid catching someone‘s eye. Wants to leave the garden after noticing Mr Lamb, not happy to disclose details, repeatedly tells him that he will not remain Lamb‘s friend. Empathetic Mr Lamb succeeds in making him confident enough to face the world.
Question. Mr Lamb and Derry know that the actual pain or inconvenience caused by a physical impairment is often much less than the sense of alienation felt by the person with disabilities. Explain.
Answer: Society‘s harsh treatment, lasting impact
Acid burn – pain for some time but people‘s attitude – negative impact
Losing confidence, trying to escape, frustrated. Hates the world (beast should have stayed a beast).
Question. The callous attitude of the society towards people with disability is the theme of the play. Justify.
Answer: Frustrated boy, half burned face, lacks confidence,
Woman at the bus stop – insensitive
Visitor – does not treat people with disability as individuals, unique
Mother – apprehensive – over protective, prejudiced – Mr Lamb is someone to be kept at bay
Mr Lamb – empathetic for he is also a victim.
Short Answer Questions:
Q1. Who is Derry? What self-opinion does he hold?
Q2. Mr. Lamb says to Derry; ‘it’s all relative, beauty and the beast’, what essentially does he mean by that?
Q3. What does Derry know about the fairy tale ‘Beauty and the Beast’? Why is he not convinced by its moral?
Q4. Mr. Lamb has successfully learned to cope with his loneliness. How?
Q5. What did Derry’s mothers think of Mr. Lamb?
OR
Why did Derry’s mother stop him, going to Mr. Lamb?
Q6. How does Lamb try to remove the baseless fears of Derry?
Q7. Why does Derek return to Mr Lamb’s garden?
Q8. Explain Mr Lamb’s observation ‘Everything’s the same, but everything is different’
Q9.Why do kids call Mr Lamb ‘Lamey-Lamb’? How does he feel about it?
Q10. Comment on the moral value of the play.
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English Vistas On The Face of It Worksheet Set A
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo My Mother At Sixty Six Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Roadside Stand Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tiger Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Aunt Jennifers Tigers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Third level Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Journey To The End of The Earth Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas The Enemy Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Memories of Childhood Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Memories of Childhood Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 English
Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet
Students can use the Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for English
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It Class 12 English have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE English Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject English Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 5 On The Face Of It test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
